Jump to content

Wetherby, Yorkshire, England Genealogy: Difference between revisions

pr search box
m (Text replace - "Yorkshire Parishes, S-Y" to "Yorkshire Parishes S-Y")
(pr search box)
Line 39: Line 39:
'''''Online data content from chapelry registers of Wetherby exists at some of the following websites and for the specified ranges of years:'''''  
'''''Online data content from chapelry registers of Wetherby exists at some of the following websites and for the specified ranges of years:'''''  


{| width="100%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1"
{| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="100%"
|-
|-
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''AC = ''' [http://www.ancestry.com/ Ancestry - (£)]<ref>[http://search.ancestry.co.uk/search/db.aspx?dbid=2256 'West Yorkshire, England, Baptisms, Marriages and Burials, 1512-1812,'] ''Ancestry,'' accessed 10 May 2014.</ref><ref>[http://search.ancestry.co.uk/search/db.aspx?dbid=2252 'West Yorkshire, England, Births and Baptisms, 1813-1910,'] ''Ancestry,'' accessed 13 May 2014.</ref>
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''AC = ''' [http://www.ancestry.com/ Ancestry - (£)]<ref>[http://search.ancestry.co.uk/search/db.aspx?dbid=2256 'West Yorkshire, England, Baptisms, Marriages and Burials, 1512-1812,'] ''Ancestry,'' accessed 10 May 2014.</ref><ref>[http://search.ancestry.co.uk/search/db.aspx?dbid=2252 'West Yorkshire, England, Births and Baptisms, 1813-1910,'] ''Ancestry,'' accessed 13 May 2014.</ref>
|-
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''FREG = '''[http://www.freereg.org.uk/ FreeREG - free]<ref>http://www.freereg.org.uk/parishes/wry.htm 'Yorkshire West Riding,'] ''FreeREG,'' accessed 22 October 2014.</ref>
|-
|-
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''FS = '''[https://familysearch.org FamilySearch.org]
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''FS = '''[https://familysearch.org FamilySearch.org]
|}
|}


{| width="100%" border="1" align="center" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1"
{| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" align="center" width="100%"
|-
|-
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" colspan="7" scope="col" | '''WETHERBY CHAPELRY Online Records'''
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" scope="col" colspan="7" | '''WETHERBY CHAPELRY Online Records'''
|-
|-
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | <br>  
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | <br>  
Line 78: Line 80:
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" |  
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" |  
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" |  
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" |  
|-
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''FREG'''
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | [http://www.freereg.org.uk/ '''1704-1788''']
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" |
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" |
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" |
| bgcolor="#ccffff" |
| bgcolor="#ccffff" |
|-
|-
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''FS'''  
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''FS'''  
Line 90: Line 100:
For a full list of all those chapels surrounding Wetherby and comprising the whole ancient parish of Spoffworth to which it was attached, be certain to see "Church Records" on the Spofforth page.<br>  
For a full list of all those chapels surrounding Wetherby and comprising the whole ancient parish of Spoffworth to which it was attached, be certain to see "Church Records" on the Spofforth page.<br>  


To find the names of the neighbouring parishes, use [http://maps.familysearch.org/ England Jurisdictions 1851]. In this site, search for the name of the parish, click on the location "pin", click Options and click List contiguous parishes. <br>  
To find the names of the neighbouring parishes, use [http://maps.familysearch.org/ England Jurisdictions 1851]. In this site, search for the name of the parish, click on the location "pin", click Options and click List contiguous parishes. <br>


===== Non Conformist Churches  =====
===== Non Conformist Churches  =====
407,336

edits