Jump to content

US Migration Railroads: Difference between revisions

Texas Pacific
(add link)
(Texas Pacific)
Line 3: Line 3:
Some American settlers moved to new homes by railroad. Railroads were faster, less expensive, and healthier than overland travel by covered wagon. Railroads often organized immigrant trains to encourage settlement (and eventually business) along their routes.  
Some American settlers moved to new homes by railroad. Railroads were faster, less expensive, and healthier than overland travel by covered wagon. Railroads often organized immigrant trains to encourage settlement (and eventually business) along their routes.  


{| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="745" align="center" border="1"
{| width="745" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" align="center"
|+ '''Transcontinental Railroads of North America'''  
|+ '''Transcontinental Railroads of North America'''  
|-
|-
| align="center" width="9%" | '''Transcon-tinental Service Started'''  
| width="9%" align="center" | '''Transcon-tinental Service Started'''  
| align="center" | '''Railroad'''  
| align="center" | '''Railroad'''  
| align="center" | '''Normal Route'''  
| align="center" | '''Normal Route'''  
| align="center" | '''Last Spike at'''
| align="center" |   '''Connecting Spike'''
|-
|-
| align="center" width="9%" | 1869  
| width="9%" align="center" | 1869  
| Union Pacific + Central Pacific  
| Union Pacific + Central Pacific  
| Omaha, NE - Sacramento, CA  
| Omaha, NE - Sacramento, CA  
| Promontory Summit, UT
| Promontory Summit, UT
|-
|-
| align="center" width="9%" | 1882  
| width="9%" align="center" | 1881
| Texas Pacific + Southern Pacific
| St. Louis, MO - Los Angeles, CA
| Sierra Blanca, TX
|-
| width="9%" align="center" | 1882  
| Atchison, Topeka, & Santa Fe + Southern Pacific  
| Atchison, Topeka, & Santa Fe + Southern Pacific  
| Chicago, IL - Los Angeles, CA  
| Chicago, IL - Los Angeles, CA  
| Deming, NM
| Deming, NM
|-
|-
| align="center" width="9%" | 1883  
| width="9%" align="center" | 1883  
| [[Southern_Pacific_Railroad|Southern Pacific]]  
| [[Southern Pacific Railroad|Southern Pacific]]  
| New Orleans, LA - Sacramento, CA  
| New Orleans, LA - Sacramento, CA  
| Pecos River, TX
| Pecos River, TX
|-
|-
| align="center" width="9%" | 1883  
| width="9%" align="center" | 1883  
| Northern Pacific  
| Northern Pacific  
| Duluth, MN - Seattle, WA<br>
| Duluth, MN - Seattle, WA<br>  
| Gold Creek, MT
| Gold Creek, MT
|-
|-
| align="center" width="9%" | 1885  
| width="9%" align="center" | 1885  
| Atlantic &amp; Pacific  
| Atlantic &amp; Pacific  
| Albuquerque, NM - Los Angeles, CA  
| Albuquerque, NM - Los Angeles, CA  
| <br>
| <br>
|-
|-
| align="center" width="9%" | 1885  
| width="9%" align="center" | 1885  
| Canadian Pacific  
| Canadian Pacific  
| Halifax, NS - Vancouver, BC  
| Halifax, NS - Vancouver, BC  
| Craigellachie, BC
| Craigellachie, BC
|-
|-
| align="center" width="9%" | 1893  
| width="9%" align="center" | 1893  
| Great Northern  
| Great Northern  
| Chicago, IL - Seattle, WA  
| Chicago, IL - Seattle, WA  
| Scenic, WA
| Scenic, WA
|-
|-
| align="center" width="9%" | 1925  
| width="9%" align="center" | 1925  
| Union Pacific (via Boise, ID)  
| Union Pacific (via Boise, ID)  
| Granger, WY - Portland, OR  
| Granger, WY - Portland, OR  
Line 52: Line 57:
|}
|}


<br>
<br>  


{{stub}}<br><br>
{{stub}}<br><br>  


[[Category:US_Migration_Railroads|US_Migration_Railroads]] [[Category:Migration_Routes|Migration_Routes]] [[Category:United_States_Migration_Internal|United_States_Migration_Internal]]
[[Category:US_Migration_Railroads|US_Migration_Railroads]] [[Category:Migration_Routes|Migration_Routes]] [[Category:United_States_Migration_Internal|United_States_Migration_Internal]]
73,385

edits