73,385
edits
m (typo) |
(create table) |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[Image:Railroads of the Western USA.png|thumb|left|370px|Click this map to enlarge it.]] [[Image:Golden Spike.jpg|thumb|right|370px|Ceremony celebrating linking of the first transcontinental railroad, Promontory Summit, Utah.]] ''[[United States|United States ]] > [[United States Migration Internal|Migration ]] > [[ | [[Image:Railroads of the Western USA.png|thumb|left|370px|Click this map to enlarge it.]] [[Image:Golden Spike.jpg|thumb|right|370px|Ceremony celebrating linking of the first transcontinental railroad, Promontory Summit, Utah.]] ''[[United States|United States ]] > [[United States Migration Internal|Migration ]] > [[US Migration Railroads|Railroads]]'' | ||
Some American settlers moved to new homes by railroad: | Some American settlers moved to new homes by railroad: | ||
{| width="745" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" align="center" | |||
|+ '''Transcontinental Railroads of North America''' | |||
|- | |||
| width="9%" align="center" | '''Transcon-tinental Service Started''' | |||
| align="center" | '''Railroad''' | |||
| align="center" | '''Normal Route''' | |||
| align="center" | '''Last Spike at''' | |||
|- | |||
| width="9%" align="center" | 1869 | |||
| Union Pacific + Central Pacific | |||
| Omaha, NE - Sacramento, CA | |||
| Promontory Summit, UT | |||
|- | |||
| width="9%" align="center" | 1882 | |||
| Atchison, Topeka, & Santa Fe + Southern Pacific | |||
| Chicago, IL - Los Angeles, CA | |||
| Deming, NM | |||
|- | |||
| width="9%" align="center" | 1883 | |||
| Southern Pacific | |||
| New Orleans, LA - Sacramento, CA | |||
| Pecos River, TX | |||
|- | |||
| width="9%" align="center" | 1883 | |||
| Northern Pacific | |||
| Duluth, MN | |||
| Gold Creek, MT | |||
|- | |||
| width="9%" align="center" | 1885 | |||
| Atlantic & Pacific | |||
| Albuquerque, NM - Los Angeles, CA | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| width="9%" align="center" | 1885 | |||
| Canadian Pacific | |||
| Halifax, NS - Vancouver, BC | |||
| Craigellachie, BC | |||
|- | |||
| width="9%" align="center" | 1893 | |||
| Great Northern | |||
| Chicago, IL - Seattle, WA | |||
| Scenic, WA | |||
|- | |||
| width="9%" align="center" | 1925 | |||
| Union Pacific (via Boise, ID) | |||
| Granger, WY - Portland, OR | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
<br> | |||
{{stub}} | {{stub}} | ||
[[Category:US_Migration_Railroads|US_Migration_Railroads]] [[Category:Migration_Routes|Migration_Routes]] [[Category:United_States_Migration_Internal|United_States_Migration_Internal]] | [[Category:US_Migration_Railroads|US_Migration_Railroads]] [[Category:Migration_Routes|Migration_Routes]] [[Category:United_States_Migration_Internal|United_States_Migration_Internal]] | ||
edits