407,336
edits
Naisbittrl (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
(upgraded article with NI) |
||
| Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
'''*''' Transferred to Oxford circuit in 1540 | '''*''' Transferred to Oxford circuit in 1540 | ||
'''**'''Eventually Middlesex cases were held with the City of London cases at [http://www.oldbaileyonline.org/ Old Bailey] | |||
'''Chart: Assize Circuits and Special Jurisdictions''' | |||
{| width="500" border="1" align="center" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" | |||
|- | |||
! scope="col" | County<br> | |||
! scope="col" | Dates<br> | |||
! scope="col" | | |||
Circuit or Special Jurisdiction<br> | |||
|- | |||
| Bedfordshire<br> | |||
| 1558-1876<br>1876-1971<br> | |||
| Norfolk<br>Midland<br> | |||
|- | |||
| Berkshire<br> | |||
| 1558-1971<br> | |||
| Oxford<br> | |||
|- | |||
| <br>Buckinghamshire <br> | |||
| 1558-1876<br>1876-1971<br> | |||
| Norfolk<br>Midland<br> | |||
|- | |||
| Cambridgeshire <br> | |||
| 1558-1876<br>1876-1971<br> | |||
| Norfolk<br>South Eastern<br> | |||
|- | |||
| Cheshire<br> | |||
| Pre-1830<br>1830-1876<br>1876-1945<br>1945-1971<br> | |||
| Palatinate Court of Chester<br>North and South Wales<br>North Wales<br>Wales and Chester<br> | |||
|- | |||
| Cornwall<br> | |||
| 1558-1971<br> | |||
| Western<br> | |||
|- | |||
| Cumberland<br> | |||
| 1558-1971<br> | |||
| Northern<br> | |||
|- | |||
| Derbyshire<br> | |||
| 1558-1971<br> | |||
| Midland<br> | |||
|- | |||
| Devon<br> | |||
| 1558-1971<br> | |||
| Western<br> | |||
|- | |||
| Dorset<br> | |||
| 1558-1971<br> | |||
| Western<br> | |||
|- | |||
| Durham<br> | |||
| Pre-1876<br>1876-1971<br> | |||
| Palatinate Court of Durham<br>North Eastern<br> | |||
|- | |||
| Essex<br> | |||
| 1558-1876<br>1834-1971<br>1876-1971<br> | |||
| Home<br>Central Criminal Court<br>South Eastern<br> | |||
|- | |||
| Gloucestershire<br> | |||
| 1558-1971<br> | |||
| Oxford<br> | |||
|- | |||
| Hampshire<br> | |||
| 1558-1971<br> | |||
| Western<br> | |||
|- | |||
| Herefordshire<br> | |||
| 1558-1971<br> | |||
| Oxford<br> | |||
|- | |||
| Hertfordshire<br> | |||
| 1558-1876<br>1876-1971<br> | |||
| Home<br>South Eastern<br> | |||
|- | |||
| Huntingdonshire<br> | |||
| 1558-1876<br>1876-1971<br> | |||
| Norfolk<br>South Eastern<br> | |||
|- | |||
| Kent<br> | |||
| 1558-1876<br>1834-1971<br>1876-1971<br> | |||
| Home<br>Central Criminal Court<br>South Eastern<br> | |||
|- | |||
| Lancashire<br> | |||
| Pre-1876<br>1876-1971<br> | |||
| Palatinate Court of Lancaster<br>Northern<br> | |||
|- | |||
| Leicestershire<br> | |||
| 1558-1863<br>1864-1876<br>1876-1971<br> | |||
| Midland<br>Norfolk<br>Midland<br> | |||
|- | |||
| Lincolnshire <br> | |||
| 1558-1971<br> | |||
| Midland<br> | |||
|- | |||
| Middlesex<br> | |||
| Pre-1833<br>1834-1971<br> | |||
| Old Bailey<br>Central Criminal Court<br> | |||
|- | |||
| Monmouthshire<br> | |||
| 1558-1971<br> | |||
| Oxford<br> | |||
|- | |||
| Norfolk<br> | |||
| 1559-1876<br>1876-1971<br> | |||
| Norfolk<br>South Eastern<br> | |||
|- | |||
| Northamptonshire<br> | |||
| 1558-1863<br>1864-1876<br>1876-1971<br> | |||
| Midland<br>Norfolk<br>Midland<br> | |||
|- | |||
| Northumberland<br> | |||
| 1558-1876<br>1876-1971<br> | |||
| Northern<br>North Eastern<br> | |||
|- | |||
| Nottinghamshire<br> | |||
| 1558-1971<br> | |||
| Midland<br> | |||
|- | |||
| Oxfordshire<br> | |||
| 1558-1971<br> | |||
| Oxford<br> | |||
|- | |||
| Rutland<br> | |||
| 1558-1863<br>1864-1876<br>1876-1971<br> | |||
| Midland<br>Norfolk<br>Midland<br> | |||
|- | |||
| Shropshire<br> | |||
| 1558-1971<br> | |||
| Oxford<br> | |||
|- | |||
| Somerset<br> | |||
| 1558-1971<br> | |||
| Western<br> | |||
|- | |||
| Staffordshire<br> | |||
| 1558-1971<br> | |||
| Oxford<br> | |||
|- | |||
| Suffolk<br> | |||
| 1558-1876<br>1876-1971<br> | |||
| Norfolk<br>South Eastern<br> | |||
|- | |||
| Surrey<br> | |||
| 1558-1876<br>1834-1971<br>1876-1971<br> | |||
| Home<br>Central Criminal Court<br>South Eastern<br> | |||
|- | |||
| Sussex<br> | |||
| 1558-1876<br>1876-1971<br> | |||
| Home<br>South Eastern<br> | |||
|- | |||
| Warwickshire<br> | |||
| 1558-1971<br> | |||
| Midland<br> | |||
|- | |||
| Westmorland<br> | |||
| 1558-1971<br> | |||
| Northern<br> | |||
|- | |||
| Wiltshire<br> | |||
| 1558-1971<br> | |||
| Western<br> | |||
|- | |||
| Worcestershire<br> | |||
| 1558-1971<br> | |||
| Oxford<br> | |||
|- | |||
| Yorkshire<br> | |||
| 1558-1863<br>1864-1876<br>1876-1971<br> | |||
| Northern<br>Midland<br>North Eastern<ref>Christensen, Penelope. "England Overview of Assize Courts (National Institute)," ''The National Institute for Genealogical Studies'' (2012), https://familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/England_Overview_of_Assize_Courts_%28National_Institute%29.</ref> | |||
|} | |||
Certain areas had special jurisdiction, serving much the same function as the assizes. These areas were the Palatinate of Chester (primarily Cheshire and Flint counties), the Palatinate of Durham (covering Durham County and certain areas beyond), the Palatinate of Lancashire (covering Lancashire County), and London and Middlesex counties (covered by the Central Criminal Court at the [http://www.oldbaileyonline.org/ Old Bailey]; also known as the London Sessions and the Middlesex Sessions). Additionally, in Wales during 1542‑1830, the Great Sessions of Wales was an equivalent court. Between 1830‑1971, the Welsh counties were included among the assize circuits. See Leaflet number 26 of the National Archives Information series and Appendix 7 in David Hawkings book ''Criminal Ancestors'' for lists of these circuits. The two vary slightly in their listings. | Certain areas had special jurisdiction, serving much the same function as the assizes. These areas were the Palatinate of Chester (primarily Cheshire and Flint counties), the Palatinate of Durham (covering Durham County and certain areas beyond), the Palatinate of Lancashire (covering Lancashire County), and London and Middlesex counties (covered by the Central Criminal Court at the [http://www.oldbaileyonline.org/ Old Bailey]; also known as the London Sessions and the Middlesex Sessions). Additionally, in Wales during 1542‑1830, the Great Sessions of Wales was an equivalent court. Between 1830‑1971, the Welsh counties were included among the assize circuits. See Leaflet number 26 of the National Archives Information series and Appendix 7 in David Hawkings book ''Criminal Ancestors'' for lists of these circuits. The two vary slightly in their listings. | ||
| Line 28: | Line 198: | ||
The assize was held twice a year in the “rural” circuits, during Lent and Summer. By the mid-nineteenth century, as the criminal caseload grew, a Winter court was sometimes added. The Home “circuit” held court during the Winter. Judges would be involved in their court cases every winter, then many would travel to the other circuits during Lent and Summer. These courts would take place in towns with a jail known as "gaol" within the county. The circuit court could last up to 5 weeks depending on the number of cases being heard. | The assize was held twice a year in the “rural” circuits, during Lent and Summer. By the mid-nineteenth century, as the criminal caseload grew, a Winter court was sometimes added. The Home “circuit” held court during the Winter. Judges would be involved in their court cases every winter, then many would travel to the other circuits during Lent and Summer. These courts would take place in towns with a jail known as "gaol" within the county. The circuit court could last up to 5 weeks depending on the number of cases being heard. | ||
A few cases each year were referred from the outlying circuit to the Home courts. Most of the records are in Latin until 1733, and they are often abbreviated. | A few cases each year were referred from the outlying circuit to the Home courts. Most of the records are in Latin until 1733, and they are often abbreviated. | ||
=== Content === | === Content === | ||
edits