15,813
edits
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
''[[Scotland]] [[Image:Gotoarrow.png]] [[Angus (or Forfarshire), Scotland|Angus]] [[Image:Gotoarrow.png]] Dundee'' | ''[[Scotland]] [[Image:Gotoarrow.png]] [[Angus (or Forfarshire), Scotland|Angus]] [[Image:Gotoarrow.png]] Dundee'' '''Parish #282''' | ||
'''Parish #282''' | |||
This is a guide to the history and major genealogical records of Scotland as they pertain to the parish of Dundee. To learn more about how to use these records to search for your ancestors, go to the [[Scotland: Research Strategies for Locating Births, Marriages and Deaths|Scotland: Research Strategies.]]<br> | This is a guide to the history and major genealogical records of Scotland as they pertain to the parish of Dundee. To learn more about how to use these records to search for your ancestors, go to the [[Scotland: Research Strategies for Locating Births, Marriages and Deaths|Scotland: Research Strategies.]]<br> | ||
| Line 54: | Line 53: | ||
== Church Records<br> == | == Church Records<br> == | ||
The Established Church of Scotland was Presbyterian. Read more about [[Scotland Church Records|church records]].<br>Here are the pre-1855 records that exist for this parish.<br> | The Established Church of Scotland was Presbyterian. Read more about [[Scotland Church Records|church records]].<br>Here are the pre-1855 records that exist for this parish. | ||
Aldingham parish registers and Dendron (its chapelry) registers of christenings, marriages and burials have been indexed for numerous years and by the following groups: | |||
{| width="360" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''SCPL''' = [http://scotlandspeople.gov.uk/ Scotlandspeople]<br> | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''FS '''= [http://familysearch.org FamilySearch.org] | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''LOPC''' = [http://www.lan-opc.org.uk/indexp.html Lancashire Online Parish Clerk] | |||
|} | |||
{| width="503" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" | |||
|- | |||
! bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" scope="col" colspan="7" | '''DUNDEE PARISH (1645) Online Records''' | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" colspan="2" | <center>'''''Baptisms'''''</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" colspan="2" | <center>'''''Marriages'''''</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" colspan="2" | <center>'''''Burials'''''</center> | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | Indexes | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | Images | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | Indexes | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | Images | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | Indexes | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | Images | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''FS''' | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | [http://familysearch.org '''1645-1853'''] | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [http://familysearch.org '''1645-1853'''] | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | None | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''SCPL''' | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | '''[http://www.lan-opc.org.uk/Aldingham/index.html 1645-1853]''' | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | [http://scotlandspeople.gov.uk/ '''1645-1853''']<br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [http://www.lan-opc.org.uk/Aldingham/index.html '''1645-1853'''] | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [http://scotlandspeople.gov.uk/ '''1645-1853''']<br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | [http://www.lan-opc.org.uk/Aldingham/index.html '''1645-1853'''] | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | [http://scotlandspeople.gov.uk/ '''1645-1853''']<br> | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''LBMD''' | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | None | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | None | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | None | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''AC''' | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | [http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=5895 '''1542-1695'''] | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=5895 '''1542-1695'''] | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | [http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=5895 '''1542-1695'''] | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''FMP''' | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [http://search.findmypast.co.uk/search-united-kingdom-records-in-birth-marriage-death-and-parish-records?_ga=1.15400819.439752968.1397327276?tab=2 '''1542-1837'''] | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" colspan="7" | '''DENDRON Chapelry (1810) Online Records''' | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''FS''' | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | None | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | None | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | None | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''LOPC''' | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | [http://www.lan-opc.org.uk/Dendron/index.html '''1810-1873'''] | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | None | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | [http://www.lan-opc.org.uk/Dendron/index.html '''1816-1873'''] | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''LBMD''' | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | None | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | None | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | None | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | |||
|} | |||
<br> | |||
== Established Church—Old Parochial Registers == | == Established Church—Old Parochial Registers == | ||
| Line 285: | Line 383: | ||
| 1910-11 | | 1910-11 | ||
| 1911-12 | | 1911-12 | ||
| | | <br> | ||
| | | <br> | ||
| | | <br> | ||
| | | <br> | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 382: | Line 480: | ||
The Friends of Dundee have transcribed [http://www.fdca.org.uk/FDCABurghRecords1.html The 1865-1866 Voters Rolls for Dundee]. The link is to the page this database is on, one has to scroll down to access the alphabetical lists in PDF format. | The Friends of Dundee have transcribed [http://www.fdca.org.uk/FDCABurghRecords1.html The 1865-1866 Voters Rolls for Dundee]. The link is to the page this database is on, one has to scroll down to access the alphabetical lists in PDF format. | ||
<br>Read more about [[Scotland Probate Records|Scotland Probate Records. ]]<br><br> | <br>Read more about [[Scotland Probate Records|Scotland Probate Records. ]]<br><br> | ||
= '''References''' = | = '''References''' = | ||
edits