Garforth, Yorkshire, England Genealogy: Difference between revisions

pr search box
m (Text replace - "'''AO" to "'''IARC")
(pr search box)
Line 17: Line 17:
'''''Online data content from chapelry registers of Garforth exists at some of the following websites and for the specified ranges of years:'''''<br>  
'''''Online data content from chapelry registers of Garforth exists at some of the following websites and for the specified ranges of years:'''''<br>  


{| width="300" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1"
{| width="100%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1"
|-
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''AC = ''' [http://www.ancestry.com/ Ancestry - (£)]<ref>[http://search.ancestry.co.uk/search/db.aspx?dbid=2256 'West Yorkshire, England, Baptisms, Marriages and Burials, 1512-1812,'] ''Ancestry,'' accessed 10 May 2014.</ref>
|-
|-
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''IARC = '''[http://www.archive.org Archive.org]
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''IARC = '''[http://www.archive.org Archive.org]
|-
|-
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''FS = '''[http://familysearch.org FamilySearch.org]
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''FS = '''[http://familysearch.org FamilySearch.org]
|-
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''ANC = ''' [http://search.ancestry.co.uk/search/CardCatalog.aspx#ccat=hc%3D25%26dbSort%3D1%26sbo%3D1%26title%3Dyorkshire%26keyword%3D%26 ancestry.co.uk (£)]
|-
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''HATH = '''[http://www.hathitrust.org/ HathiTrust.org]
|-
|-
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''JOIN = '''[http://joinermarriageindex.co.uk/marriage-records/search JoinerMarriageIndex.co.uk]
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''JOIN = '''[http://joinermarriageindex.co.uk/marriage-records/search JoinerMarriageIndex.co.uk]
Line 32: Line 30:
{| width="100%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" align="center"
{| width="100%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" align="center"
|-
|-
! bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" scope="col" colspan="7" | '''GARFORTH PARISH (1631) Online Records'''
! bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" colspan="7" scope="col" | '''GARFORTH PARISH (1631) Online Records'''
|-
|-
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | <br>  
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | <br>  
Line 47: Line 45:
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | '''Images'''
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | '''Images'''
|-
|-
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''FS'''  
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''AC'''  
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | [http://familysearch.org <u>'''1631-1889'''</u>]<br>  
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | [http://search.ancestry.co.uk/search/CardCatalog.aspx#ccat=hc%3D25%26dbSort%3D1%26sbo%3D1%26title%3Dyorkshire%26keyword%3D%26 <u>'''1631-1812'''</u>]<br>  
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br>  
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br>  
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [http://familysearch.org <u>'''1631-1837'''</u>]<br>  
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [http://search.ancestry.co.uk/search/CardCatalog.aspx#ccat=hc%3D25%26dbSort%3D1%26sbo%3D1%26title%3Dyorkshire%26keyword%3D%26 <u>'''1631-1812'''</u>]<br>  
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br>  
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br>  
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | [http://familysearch.org <u>'''1842-1889'''</u>]<br>  
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | [http://search.ancestry.co.uk/search/CardCatalog.aspx#ccat=hc%3D25%26dbSort%3D1%26sbo%3D1%26title%3Dyorkshire%26keyword%3D%26 <u>'''1631-1812'''</u>]<br>  
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br>
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br>
|-
|-
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''JOIN'''  
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''AC'''  
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | None<br>  
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | [http://search.ancestry.co.uk/search/db.aspx?dbid=2256 '''1790-1812''']
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | [http://search.ancestry.co.uk/search/db.aspx?dbid=2256 '''1790-1812''']
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [http://search.ancestry.co.uk/search/db.aspx?dbid=2256 '''1790-1812''']
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [http://search.ancestry.co.uk/search/db.aspx?dbid=2256 '''1790-1812''']
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | [http://search.ancestry.co.uk/search/db.aspx?dbid=2256 '''1790-1812''']
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | [http://search.ancestry.co.uk/search/db.aspx?dbid=2256 '''1790-1812''']
|-
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''FS'''
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | [http://familysearch.org '''1631-1889''']<br>  
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br>  
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br>  
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [http://joinermarriageindex.co.uk/marriage-records/search/ <u>'''1664-1837'''</u>]<br>  
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [http://familysearch.org '''1631-1837''']<br>  
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br>  
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br>  
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | None<br>  
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | [http://familysearch.org '''1842-1889''']<br>  
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br>
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br>
|-
|-
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''AC'''  
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''IARC'''  
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | [http://search.ancestry.co.uk/search/CardCatalog.aspx#ccat=hc%3D25%26dbSort%3D1%26sbo%3D1%26title%3Dyorkshire%26keyword%3D%26 <u>'''1631-1812'''</u>]<br>  
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | [http://archive.org/details/registerofparish46garf '''1663-1812''']<br>  
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br>  
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br>  
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [http://search.ancestry.co.uk/search/CardCatalog.aspx#ccat=hc%3D25%26dbSort%3D1%26sbo%3D1%26title%3Dyorkshire%26keyword%3D%26 <u>'''1631-1812'''</u>]<br>  
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [http://archive.org/details/registerofparish46garf '''1664-1812''']<br>  
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br>  
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br>  
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | [http://search.ancestry.co.uk/search/CardCatalog.aspx#ccat=hc%3D25%26dbSort%3D1%26sbo%3D1%26title%3Dyorkshire%26keyword%3D%26 <u>'''1631-1812'''</u>]<br>  
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | [http://archive.org/details/registerofparish46garf '''1663-1812''']<br>  
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br>
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br>
|-
|-
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''IARC'''  
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''JOIN'''  
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | [http://archive.org/details/registerofparish46garf <u>'''1663-1812'''</u>]<br>  
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | None<br>  
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br>  
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br>  
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [http://archive.org/details/registerofparish46garf <u>'''1664-1812'''</u>]<br>  
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [http://joinermarriageindex.co.uk/marriage-records/search/ <u>'''1664-1837'''</u>]<br>  
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br>  
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br>  
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | [http://archive.org/details/registerofparish46garf <u>'''1663-1812'''</u>]<br>  
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | None<br>  
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br>
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br>
|}
|}
Line 85: Line 90:
<br> To find the names of the neighbouring parishes, use [http://maps.familysearch.org/ England Jurisdictions 1851]. In this site, search for the name of the parish, click on the location "pin", click Options and click List contiguous parishes.  
<br> To find the names of the neighbouring parishes, use [http://maps.familysearch.org/ England Jurisdictions 1851]. In this site, search for the name of the parish, click on the location "pin", click Options and click List contiguous parishes.  


This ancient [[England Church Records|parish]] (AP) was created before 1813.&nbsp; Church of England records began in 1663.  
This ancient [[England Church Records|parish]] (AP) was created before 1813.&nbsp; Church of England records began in 1663.
 
 


==== Census records  ====
==== Census records  ====
407,336

edits