Jump to content

Methley, Yorkshire, England Genealogy: Difference between revisions

pr search box
m (Text replace - "'''AO" to "'''IARC")
(pr search box)
Line 18: Line 18:


{| width="300" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1"
{| width="300" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1"
|-
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''AC = ''' [http://www.ancestry.com/ Ancestry - (£)]<ref>[http://search.ancestry.co.uk/search/db.aspx?dbid=2256 'West Yorkshire, England, Baptisms, Marriages and Burials, 1512-1812,'] ''Ancestry,'' accessed 10 May 2014.</ref>
|-
|-
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''IARC = '''[http://www.archive.org Archive.org]
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''IARC = '''[http://www.archive.org Archive.org]
|-
|-
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''FS = '''[https://familysearch.org FamilySearch.org]
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''FS = '''[https://familysearch.org FamilySearch.org]
|-
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''AC = ''' [http://www.ancestry.com/ Ancestry - (£)]<ref>[http://search.ancestry.co.uk/search/db.aspx?dbid=2256 'West Yorkshire, England, Baptisms, Marriages and Burials, 1512-1812,'] ''Ancestry,'' accessed 10 May 2014.</ref>
|-
|-
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''HATH = '''[http://www.hathitrust.org/ HathiTrust.org]
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''HATH = '''[http://www.hathitrust.org/ HathiTrust.org]
Line 32: Line 32:
{| width="100%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" align="center"
{| width="100%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" align="center"
|-
|-
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" scope="col" colspan="7" | &nbsp; '''METHLEY PARISH (1559) Online Records'''
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" colspan="7" scope="col" | &nbsp; '''METHLEY PARISH (1559) Online Records'''
|-
|-
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | <br>  
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | <br>  
Line 46: Line 46:
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | '''Indexes'''  
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | '''Indexes'''  
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | '''Images'''
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | '''Images'''
|-
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''AC'''
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | [http://search.ancestry.co.uk/search/db.aspx?dbid=2256 '''1754-1812''']
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | [http://search.ancestry.co.uk/search/db.aspx?dbid=2256 '''1754-1812''']
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [http://search.ancestry.co.uk/search/db.aspx?dbid=2256 '''1754-1812''']
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [http://search.ancestry.co.uk/search/db.aspx?dbid=2256 '''1754-1812''']
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | [http://search.ancestry.co.uk/search/db.aspx?dbid=2256 '''1754-1812''']
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | [http://search.ancestry.co.uk/search/db.aspx?dbid=2256 '''1754-1812''']
|-
|-
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''FS'''  
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''FS'''  
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | [https://familysearch.org '''1560-1910''']  
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | [https://familysearch.org '''1560-1910''']  
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br>  
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br>  
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [https://familysearch.org '''1559-1860<br>''']  
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [https://familysearch.org '''1559-1860''']  
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br>  
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br>  
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | None  
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | None  
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br>
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br>
|-
|-
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''JOIN'''  
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''HATH'''  
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | None
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | [http://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=uva.x000698648;view=1up;seq=11 '''1560-1812''']
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | [[Www.joinermarriageindex.co.uk/marriage-records/|<br>]]
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [http://joinermarriageindex.co.uk '''1559-1836''']
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br>
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | None
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br>
|-
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''AC'''  
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | None
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br>  
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br>  
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | None
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [http://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=uva.x000698648;view=1up;seq=11 '''1560-1812''']
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br>  
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br>  
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | None
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | [http://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=uva.x000698648;view=1up;seq=11 '''1560-1812''']
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br>
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br>
|-
|-
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''HATH'''  
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''IARC'''  
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | [http://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=uva.x000698648;view=1up;seq=11 '''1560-1812''']
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | [https://archive.org/details/registersparish00metgoog '''1560-1812''']  
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br>  
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br>  
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [http://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=uva.x000698648;view=1up;seq=11 '''1560-1812''']
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [https://archive.org/details/registersparish00metgoog '''1560-1812''']  
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br>  
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br>  
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | [http://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=uva.x000698648;view=1up;seq=11 '''1560-1812''']
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | [https://archive.org/details/registersparish00metgoog '''1560-1812''']  
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br>
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br>
|-
|-
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''IARC'''  
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''JOIN'''  
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | [https://archive.org/details/registersparish00metgoog '''1560-1812''']
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | None
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br>
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" |  
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [https://archive.org/details/registersparish00metgoog '''1560-1812''']
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [http://joinermarriageindex.co.uk '''1559-1836''']  
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br>  
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br>  
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | [https://archive.org/details/registersparish00metgoog '''1560-1812''']
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | None
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br>
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br>
|}
|}
Line 92: Line 92:
To find the names of the neighbouring parishes, use [http://maps.familysearch.org/ England Jurisdictions 1851]. In this site, search for the name of the parish, click on the location "pin", click Options and click List contiguous parishes.  
To find the names of the neighbouring parishes, use [http://maps.familysearch.org/ England Jurisdictions 1851]. In this site, search for the name of the parish, click on the location "pin", click Options and click List contiguous parishes.  


This ancient&nbsp;[[England Church Records|parish]] (AP) was created before 1813.&nbsp; Church of England records began in 1559.&nbsp;  
This ancient&nbsp;[[England Church Records|parish]] (AP) was created before 1813.&nbsp; Church of England records began in 1559.&nbsp;
 
 


==== Census records  ====
==== Census records  ====
407,336

edits