2,951
edits
No edit summary |
Ruth2jones (talk | contribs) (use WA format) |
||
| Line 169: | Line 169: | ||
United States | United States | ||
== Websites == | ==== Websites ==== | ||
{{WA Websites Intro}} | |||
{| width="100%" border="1" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="5" | |||
|- | |||
| width="100%" bgcolor="#ADFF85" colspan="3" | <center>'''Sites with online indexes or images of records''' </center> | |||
|- | |||
| width="30%" | [http://argenweb.net/polk/ ARGenWeb] | |||
| width="10%" | Free | |||
| width="60%" | Data may be submitted by individuals or complete transcriptions | |||
|- | |||
| width="30%" | [http://www.usgwarchives.net/ar/polk/polk.htm USGenWeb Archives] | |||
| width="10%" | Free | |||
| width="60%" | Data may be submitted by individuals or may be complete transcriptions | |||
|} | |||
{| width="100%" border="1" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="5" | |||
|- | |||
| width="100%" bgcolor="#94FFFF" colspan="3" | <center>'''Sites that search for links pertaining to {{PAGENAME}}''' </center> | |||
|- | |||
| width="30%" | [http://resources.rootsweb.ancestry.com/USA/AR/Polk/ RootsWeb resources] | |||
| width="10%" | Free | |||
| width="60%" | Data may be submitted by individuals or may be complete transcriptions | |||
|- | |||
| width="30%" | [http://www.linkpendium.com/genealogy/USA/AR/Polk/ Linkpendium] | |||
| width="10%" | Free | |||
| width="60%" | Click links. Some sites they link to may have fees ($) | |||
|- | |||
| width="30%" | [http://www.cyndislist.com/us/ar/counties/polk/ CyndisList] | |||
| width="10%" | Free | |||
| width="60%" | Click links. Some sites they link to may have fees ($) | |||
|- | |||
| width="30%" | [http://www.genealogyinc.com/arkansas/polk-county/ StateofUS] | |||
| width="10%" | Free | |||
| width="60%" | family history resources and government records | |||
|} | |||
{| width="100%" border="1" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="5" | |||
|- | |||
| width="100%" bgcolor="#FFFF66" colspan="2" | <center>'''Major catalogs for ''hard copy'' collections of {{PAGENAME}}''' <br>Books, microfilm, or manuscripts of genealogical records</center> | |||
|- | |||
| width="30%" | [https://familysearch.org/search/catalog/results?count=20&placeId=194622&query=%2Bplace%3A%22United%20States%2C%20Arkansas%2C%20Polk%22 FamilySearch catalog] | |||
| width="70%" | Select topics. To select towns, add a comma to the search box. | |||
|- | |||
| width="30%" | [http://www.worldcat.org/search?q=polk+county%2C+arkansas&qt=results_page WorldCat] | |||
| width="70%" | To find nearby libraries that have specific items, see [[WorldCat Online Catalog]]. | |||
|- | |||
| width="30%" | [http://smartcat.acpl.lib.in.us/?q=polk+county%2C+arkansas&image.x=0&image.y=0 Allen County Public Library] | |||
| width="70%" | located in Indiana They are heavily involved in digitizing. | |||
|- | |||
| width="30%" | [http://www.ark-ives.com/documenting/county_records.aspx Arkansas History Commission] | |||
| width="70%" | AR state agency involved in organizing and maintaining state and local history of AR | |||
|- | |||
| width="100%" colspan="2" | <center>'''See also''' [[{{PAGENAME}}#Genealogy_Societies_and_Libraries|local libraries]] and [[Washington Archives and Libraries]]</center> | |||
|} | |||
== References == | == References == | ||
edits