Jump to content

Bury, Huntingdonshire, England Genealogy: Difference between revisions

pr search box
m (Text replace - "Wilson, John Marius" to "John Marius Wilson")
(pr search box)
Line 17: Line 17:
==== Church records  ====
==== Church records  ====


{| width="100%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1"
{{PAGENAME}} parish registers of christenings, marriages and burials are available online for the following years:
 
{| width="100%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1"
|-
|-
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''FREG = '''[http://www.freereg.org.uk/ FreeReg.org.uk]
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''FREG = '''[http://www.freereg.org.uk/ FreeReg.org.uk]
|-
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''NBI''' = [http://search.findmypast.co.uk/search-united-kingdom-records-in-birth-marriage-death-and-parish-records National Burial Index (FindMyPast) - (£)]<ref>[https://web.archive.org/web/20130920205813/http://www.findmypast.co.uk/national-burial-index-coverage-counties.action?countyCode=HUN 'National Burial Index - Huntingdonshire Coverage,'] ''FindMyPast (WayBack Machine),'' accessed 17 April 2014.</ref>
|-
|-
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''PALL''' = [http://search.ancestry.co.uk/search/db.aspx?dbid=5967 Pallot's Marriage Index (Ancestry) - (£)]<ref>''Pallot's Marriage and Birth Indexes, Guide to Parishes.'' Digital version at {{FSbook|1310100}}.</ref>
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''PALL''' = [http://search.ancestry.co.uk/search/db.aspx?dbid=5967 Pallot's Marriage Index (Ancestry) - (£)]<ref>''Pallot's Marriage and Birth Indexes, Guide to Parishes.'' Digital version at {{FSbook|1310100}}.</ref>
|}
|}


{| width="503" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1"
{| width="503" border="1" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1"
|-
|-
! bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" scope="col" colspan="7" | '''BURY PARISH (year) Online Records'''
! bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" colspan="7" scope="col" | '''BURY PARISH (year) Online Records'''
|-
|-
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | <br>  
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | <br>  
Line 42: Line 46:
|-
|-
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''FREG'''  
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''FREG'''  
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | None
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" |  
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | None
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" |  
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [http://www.freereg.org.uk/ '''1591-1837''']  
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [http://www.freereg.org.uk/ '''1591-1837''']  
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | None
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" |  
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | None
| bgcolor="#ccffff" |  
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | None
| bgcolor="#ccffff" |  
|-
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''NBI'''
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" |
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br>
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" |
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br>
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | [http://search.findmypast.co.uk/search-united-kingdom-records-in-birth-marriage-death-and-parish-records '''1561-1900''']
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br>
|-
|-
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''PALL'''  
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''PALL'''  
Line 57: Line 69:
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br>
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br>
|}
|}
Contributor: Include here information for parish registers, Bishop’s Transcripts, non conformist and other types of church records, such as parish chest records. Add the contact information for the office holding the original records. Add links to the Family History Library Catalog showing the film numbers in their collection


==== Census records  ====
==== Census records  ====
407,336

edits