11,336
edits
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
| English | | English | ||
|- | |- | ||
| a. | | a. | ||
| anno (Latin) | | anno (Latin) | ||
| year | | year | ||
|- | |- | ||
| a.a. | | a.a. | ||
| ad acta (Latin) | | ad acta (Latin) | ||
| to the record | | to the record | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| abs. | | abs. | ||
| absens (Latin) | | absens (Latin) | ||
| not present | | not present | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 48: | Line 48: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| afl. | | afl. | ||
| afliden | | afliden | ||
| (to) expire, die | | (to) expire, die | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 55: | Line 55: | ||
| discharge, resigned | | discharge, resigned | ||
|- | |- | ||
| afskr. | | afskr. | ||
| afskrift | | afskrift | ||
| transcript | | transcript | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 63: | Line 63: | ||
| common | | common | ||
|- | |- | ||
| a.n. | | a.n. | ||
| ante nuptius (Latin) | | ante nuptius (Latin) | ||
| illegitimate, birth before marriage | | illegitimate, birth before marriage | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 168: | Line 168: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bl.a. | | bl.a. | ||
| bland annat | | bland annat | ||
| among other things | | among other things | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 245: | Line 245: | ||
| cr. | | cr. | ||
| crono | | crono | ||
| crown owned | | crown owned, pertaining to the crown (government) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| cr.h., cr.hem | | cr.h., cr.hem | ||
| Line 272: | Line 272: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| d.b. | | d.b. | ||
| | | denna bok | ||
| this book | | this book | ||
|- | |- | ||
| db | | db | ||
| Line 361: | Line 361: | ||
| d.v.s. | | d.v.s. | ||
| det vill säga | | det vill säga | ||
| that is to say | | that is to say, I.e. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| d.y. | | d.y. | ||
| Line 412: | Line 412: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| enkl. | | enkl. | ||
| enkling | | enkling, enkeman | ||
| widower | | widower | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 481: | Line 481: | ||
| f.d. | | f.d. | ||
| före detta | | före detta | ||
| before this, | | before this, formerly | ||
|- | |- | ||
| fg | | fg | ||
| Line 501: | Line 501: | ||
| f.Kr. | | f.Kr. | ||
| före Kristus | | före Kristus | ||
| before Christ | | before Christ, B.C. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| fl. | | fl. | ||
| Line 599: | Line 599: | ||
| person without guardian or legal protection, vagrant | | person without guardian or legal protection, vagrant | ||
|- | |- | ||
| förteckn. | | fört., förteckn. | ||
| förteckning | | förteckning | ||
| list, catalog, index | | list, catalog, index | ||
| Line 621: | Line 621: | ||
| gd. | | gd. | ||
| gård | | gård | ||
| farm, extate, yard | | farm, extate, yard, court, house | ||
|- | |- | ||
| gdm. | | gdm. | ||
| Line 649: | Line 649: | ||
| grat. | | grat. | ||
| gratialist | | gratialist | ||
| retired soldier receiving a pension | | retired soldier receiving a pension, pensioner | ||
|- | |- | ||
| grdbr. | | grdbr. | ||
| Line 667: | Line 667: | ||
| miner | | miner | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | grufveg. | ||
| | | grufvegare | ||
| mine owner | | mine owner | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 745: | Line 745: | ||
| hsm., husm. | | hsm., husm. | ||
| husman | | husman | ||
| crofter | | crofter, cottager, tenant | ||
|- | |- | ||
| hu. | | hu. | ||
| Line 771: | Line 771: | ||
| from | | from | ||
|- | |- | ||
| I.L. | | i.l., I.L. | ||
| in loco (Latin) | | in loco (Latin) | ||
| in this place | | in this place | ||
| Line 915: | Line 915: | ||
| cubic meter | | cubic meter | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | k.f. | ||
| | | kvinnsfaddrar | ||
| female sponsors at christening | | female sponsors at christening | ||
|- | |- | ||
| kh., khde. | | kh., khde. | ||
| kyrkoherde | | kyrkoherde | ||
| parish minister | | parish minister, parson | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | k.kg. | ||
| kyrkogång | | kyrkogång | ||
| introduction into church after childbirth | | introduction into church after childbirth | ||
| Line 950: | Line 950: | ||
| kommunalsnämndsordförande | | kommunalsnämndsordförande | ||
| muncipality chairman | | muncipality chairman | ||
|- | |||
| Kongl.Maj:t | |||
| Kunglig Majestät | |||
| the king | |||
|- | |- | ||
| kontr. | | kontr. | ||
| Line 970: | Line 974: | ||
| kyrkotagning | | kyrkotagning | ||
| introduction of mother into congregation after childbirth | | introduction of mother into congregation after childbirth | ||
|- | |||
| Kungl.Maj:t | |||
| Kunglis Majestät | |||
| the king | |||
|- | |- | ||
| kv. | | kv. | ||
| kvinna | | kvinna | ||
| woman | | woman | ||
|- | |- | ||
| kvf. | | kvf. | ||
| Line 1,011: | Line 1,015: | ||
| merchant | | merchant | ||
|- | |- | ||
| l., La, L:a | | l., l:a, La, L:a | ||
| lilla | | lilla | ||
| small(er) | | small(er) | ||
| Line 1,050: | Line 1,054: | ||
| löjtnant (-er) | | löjtnant (-er) | ||
| lieutenant | | lieutenant | ||
|- | |- | ||
| M. | | M. | ||
| Line 1,108: | Line 1,108: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| m. fl. | | m. fl. | ||
| med | | med flera | ||
| | | and several others | ||
|- | |- | ||
| mil. | | mil. | ||
| Line 1,121: | Line 1,121: | ||
| m.m. | | m.m. | ||
| med mera | | med mera | ||
| with | | with others | ||
|- | |- | ||
| mod., modr. | | mod., modr. | ||
| Line 1,132: | Line 1,132: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| mort. | | mort. | ||
| | | mortua (Latin) | ||
| deceased | | deceased | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 1,141: | Line 1,141: | ||
| mtl. | | mtl. | ||
| mantal | | mantal | ||
| | | assessed unit of land, taxation of farm | ||
|- | |- | ||
| mun. samh., munsamh:en | | mun. samh., munsamh:en | ||
| Line 1,164: | Line 1,164: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| mäst. | | mäst. | ||
| mästare | | mäster, mästare | ||
| master, expert | | master, expert | ||
|- | |- | ||
edits