Sweden Abbreviations in Family History Sources: Difference between revisions

no edit summary
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 11: Line 11:
| English
| English
|-
|-
| a.
| a.  
| anno (Latin)
| anno (Latin)  
| year
| year
|-
|-
| a.a.
| a.a.  
| ad acta (Latin)
| ad acta (Latin)  
| to the record
| to the record
|-
|-
Line 28: Line 28:
|-
|-
| abs.  
| abs.  
| absens (Latin)
| absens (Latin)  
| not present
| not present
|-
|-
Line 48: Line 48:
|-
|-
| afl.  
| afl.  
| afliden
| afliden  
| (to) expire, die
| (to) expire, die
|-
|-
Line 55: Line 55:
| discharge, resigned
| discharge, resigned
|-
|-
| afskr.
| afskr.  
| afskrift
| afskrift  
| transcript
| transcript
|-
|-
Line 63: Line 63:
| common
| common
|-
|-
| a.n.
| a.n.  
| ante nuptius (Latin)
| ante nuptius (Latin)  
| illegitimate, birth before marriage
| illegitimate, birth before marriage
|-
|-
Line 168: Line 168:
|-
|-
| bl.a.  
| bl.a.  
| bland annat
| bland annat  
| among other things
| among other things
|-
|-
Line 245: Line 245:
| cr.  
| cr.  
| crono  
| crono  
| crown owned
| crown owned, pertaining to the crown (government)
|-
|-
| cr.h., cr.hem  
| cr.h., cr.hem  
Line 272: Line 272:
|-
|-
| d.b.  
| d.b.  
| detta bok  
| denna bok  
| this book
| this book  
|-
|-
| db  
| db  
Line 361: Line 361:
| d.v.s.  
| d.v.s.  
| det vill säga  
| det vill säga  
| that is to say
| that is to say, I.e.
|-
|-
| d.y.  
| d.y.  
Line 412: Line 412:
|-
|-
| enkl.  
| enkl.  
| enkling  
| enkling, enkeman
| widower
| widower
|-
|-
Line 481: Line 481:
| f.d.  
| f.d.  
| före detta  
| före detta  
| before this, former
| before this, formerly
|-
|-
| fg  
| fg  
Line 501: Line 501:
| f.Kr.  
| f.Kr.  
| före Kristus  
| före Kristus  
| before Christ
| before Christ, B.C.
|-
|-
| fl.  
| fl.  
Line 599: Line 599:
| person without guardian or legal protection, vagrant
| person without guardian or legal protection, vagrant
|-
|-
| förteckn.  
| fört., förteckn.  
| förteckning  
| förteckning  
| list, catalog, index
| list, catalog, index
Line 621: Line 621:
| gd.  
| gd.  
| gård  
| gård  
| farm, extate, yard
| farm, extate, yard, court, house
|-
|-
| gdm.  
| gdm.  
Line 649: Line 649:
| grat.  
| grat.  
| gratialist  
| gratialist  
| retired soldier receiving a pension
| retired soldier receiving a pension, pensioner
|-
|-
| grdbr.  
| grdbr.  
Line 667: Line 667:
| miner
| miner
|-
|-
| grufväg.  
| grufveg.  
| grufvägare
| grufvegare
| mine owner
| mine owner
|-
|-
Line 745: Line 745:
| hsm., husm.  
| hsm., husm.  
| husman  
| husman  
| crofter
| crofter, cottager, tenant
|-
|-
| hu.  
| hu.  
Line 771: Line 771:
| from
| from
|-
|-
| I.L.  
| i.l., I.L.  
| in loco (Latin)  
| in loco (Latin)  
| in this place
| in this place
Line 915: Line 915:
| cubic meter
| cubic meter
|-
|-
| K.f.  
| k.f.  
| Kvinnsfaddrar
| kvinnsfaddrar
| female sponsors at christening
| female sponsors at christening
|-
|-
| kh., khde.  
| kh., khde.  
| kyrkoherde  
| kyrkoherde  
| parish minister
| parish minister, parson
|-
|-
| K.Kg.  
| k.kg.  
| kyrkogång  
| kyrkogång  
| introduction into church after childbirth
| introduction into church after childbirth
Line 950: Line 950:
| kommunalsnämndsordförande  
| kommunalsnämndsordförande  
| muncipality chairman
| muncipality chairman
|-
| Kongl.Maj:t
| Kunglig Majestät
| the king
|-
|-
| kontr.  
| kontr.  
Line 970: Line 974:
| kyrkotagning  
| kyrkotagning  
| introduction of mother into congregation after childbirth
| introduction of mother into congregation after childbirth
|-
| Kungl.Maj:t
| Kunglis Majestät
| the king
|-
|-
| kv.  
| kv.  
| kvinna  
| kvinna  
| woman
| woman
|-
| kv.
| kvinnsperson
| unmarried mother
|-
|-
| kvf.  
| kvf.  
Line 1,011: Line 1,015:
| merchant
| merchant
|-
|-
| l., La, L:a  
| l., l:a, La, L:a  
| lilla  
| lilla  
| small(er)
| small(er)
Line 1,050: Line 1,054:
| löjtnant (-er)  
| löjtnant (-er)  
| lieutenant
| lieutenant
|-
| M.
| maken
| the husband
|-
|-
| M.  
| M.  
Line 1,108: Line 1,108:
|-
|-
| m. fl.  
| m. fl.  
| med flere
| med flera
| with many
| and several others
|-
|-
| mil.  
| mil.  
Line 1,121: Line 1,121:
| m.m.  
| m.m.  
| med mera  
| med mera  
| with more
| with others
|-
|-
| mod., modr.  
| mod., modr.  
Line 1,132: Line 1,132:
|-
|-
| mort.  
| mort.  
| mortii (Latin)  
| mortua (Latin)  
| deceased
| deceased
|-
|-
Line 1,141: Line 1,141:
| mtl.  
| mtl.  
| mantal  
| mantal  
| tax unit of property
| assessed unit of land, taxation of farm
|-
|-
| mun. samh., munsamh:en  
| mun. samh., munsamh:en  
Line 1,164: Line 1,164:
|-
|-
| mäst.  
| mäst.  
| mästare  
| mäster, mästare  
| master, expert
| master, expert
|-
|-
11,336

edits