Jump to content

Polk County, Arkansas Genealogy: Difference between revisions

→‎County Courthouse: enter dates in chart
(CW Data from Excel)
(→‎County Courthouse: enter dates in chart)
Line 36: Line 36:
{| width="100%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1"
{| width="100%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1"
|-
|-
| width="100%" bgcolor="#ffcc99" align="center" colspan="6" | <center>'''Beginning Dates for {{PAGENAME}} Government Records'''</center>
| width="100%" bgcolor="#ffcc99" align="center" colspan="6" | <center>'''Beginning years for {{PAGENAME}} government records'''<ref>Alice Eichholz, ''Red Book: American State, County and Town Sources'', 3rd ed. (Salt Lake City: Ancestry Pub., 2004), 65-67. {{WorldCat|55947869|disp=At various libraries (WorldCat)}}; {{FHL|1185723|item|disp=FHL Book 973 D27rb 2004}}.</ref></center>
|-
|-
| width="16.6%" align="center" | '''[[{{PAGENAME}}#Vital_Records|Birth]]'''  
| width="16.6%" align="center" | '''[[{{PAGENAME}}#Vital_Records|Birth]]'''  
| width="16.6%" align="center" | '''[[{{PAGENAME}}#Vital_Records|Marriage]]'''  
| width="16.6%" align="center" | '''[[{{PAGENAME}}#Vital_Records|Marriage]]'''  
| width="16.6%" align="center" | '''[[{{PAGENAME}}#Vital_Records|Death]]'''  
| width="16.6%" align="center" | '''[[{{PAGENAME}}#Vital_Records|Death]]'''  
| width="16.6%" align="center" | '''[[{{PAGENAME}}#Census|Census]]'''  
| width="16.6%" align="center" | '''[[{{PAGENAME}}#Court|Court]]'''  
| width="16.6%" align="center" | '''[[{{PAGENAME}}#Land_and_Property|Land]]'''  
| width="16.6%" align="center" | '''[[{{PAGENAME}}#Land_and_Property|Land]]'''  
| width="16.6%" align="center" | '''[[{{PAGENAME}}#Probate_Records|Probate]]'''
| width="16.6%" align="center" | '''[[{{PAGENAME}}#Probate_Records|Probate]]'''
|-
|-
| width="16.6%" align="center" | <br>
| width="16.6%" align="center" | 1914*
| width="16.6%" align="center" | 1885<br>
| width="16.6%" align="center" | 1881
| width="16.6%" align="center" | <br>
| width="16.6%" align="center" | 1914*
| width="16.6%" align="center" | <br>
| width="16.6%" align="center" | 1885
| width="16.6%" align="center" | 1885<br>
| width="16.6%" align="center" | 1885  
| width="16.6%" align="center" | 1900<br>
| width="16.6%" align="center" | 1900
|-
| colspan="6" | <center>*State birth and death records began in 1914. Limited compliance until 1920's</center>
|}
|}


2,951

edits