Jump to content

Professional Genealogists who specialize in Iowa Research: Difference between revisions

m
added disclaimer template
(Added genealogists.com to the list of researchers.)
m (added disclaimer template)
Line 1: Line 1:
Below is a list of professional researchers who offer fee-based family history services to help patrons find ancestors in this State.  
<div style="border-left:10px solid #b24c52; border-top:1px solid gray; border-right:1px solid gray; border-bottom:1px solid gray; width:500px; background-color:#f6eded; padding:3px;">
{|
|-
| style="vertical-align:bottom;" | [[Image:Help-content.png|55px|Help-content.png]]
| Disclaimer: This list of professional genealogists is not intended to be an official endorsement by FamilySearch or The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints
|}
</div>
<br> Below is a list of professional researchers who offer fee-based family history services to help patrons find ancestors in this State.  


{| border="1" class="sortable"
{| border="1" class="sortable"
Line 20: Line 27:
[https://familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/User:Legacytree1 *Legacy&nbsp;Tree Genealogy]  
[https://familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/User:Legacytree1 *Legacy&nbsp;Tree Genealogy]  


[http://www.legacytree.com www.legacytree.com]  
[http://www.legacytree.com legacytree]  


| Accredited,&nbsp;University Degrees in Genealogy and Family History, Awards and Certifications <br>  
| Accredited,&nbsp;University Degrees in Genealogy and Family History, Awards and Certifications <br>  
Line 33: Line 40:
| 24 years  
| 24 years  
| $30  
| $30  
| [http://garnettgenealogyresearch.com garnettgenealogyresearch.com]<br>
| [http://garnettgenealogyresearch.com garnettgenealogyresearch]<br>
|-
|-
| *Iowa Genealogy Research  
| *Iowa Genealogy Research  
Line 41: Line 48:
| $40<br>  
| $40<br>  
|  
|  
[http://www.iowagenealogyresearch.com www.iowagenealogyresearch.com]<br>  
[http://www.iowagenealogyresearch.com iowagenealogyresearch]<br>  


(You will always get double the hours you approve.)<br>  
(You will always get double the hours you approve.)<br>  


|-
|-
| Genealogists.com
| Genealogists.com  
[http://genealogists.com genealogists.com]<br>
[http://genealogists.com genealogists]<br>  


| ICAPGen, APG, BCG, FamilySearch Certifications, university degrees in Family History<br>
| ICAPGen, APG, BCG, FamilySearch Certifications, university degrees in Family History<br>  
| Thousands<br>
| Thousands<br>  
| Hundreds of years of combined experience<br>
| Hundreds of years of combined experience<br>  
| $50-$60/hr, varies<br>
| $50-$60/hr, varies<br>  
| [http://iowa.genealogists.com Iowa genealogists ]available for research on location.<br>
| [http://iowa.genealogists.com Iowa genealogists]available for research on location.<br>
|}
|}


4,202

edits