1,089
edits
(Reformatting link) |
(Added Civil War pt 5) |
||
| Line 950: | Line 950: | ||
With the first permanent settlement at Plymouth, militias were formed to protect the early settlers. The most famous is the Honorable Artillery Company of Massachusetts Bay established in 1637. This guide is an overview, war-by-war, of histories and published records for those who served. There were other skirmishes of a lesser degree not listed here. To learn about the myriad involvements, consult the wikipedia entry for [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/United_States_Wars United States Wars]. | With the first permanent settlement at Plymouth, militias were formed to protect the early settlers. The most famous is the Honorable Artillery Company of Massachusetts Bay established in 1637. This guide is an overview, war-by-war, of histories and published records for those who served. There were other skirmishes of a lesser degree not listed here. To learn about the myriad involvements, consult the wikipedia entry for [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/United_States_Wars United States Wars]. | ||
{| width="50%" border="1" style="margin: 1em auto 1em auto; | {| width="50%" border="1" class="wikitable" style="margin: 1em auto 1em auto;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="3" | Quick Links to military history and records | ! colspan="3" | Quick Links to military history and records | ||
| Line 1,048: | Line 1,048: | ||
{{anchor|mil05}} | {{anchor|mil05}} | ||
<center>'''Revolutionary War'''</center> | <center>'''Revolutionary War'''</center> | ||
{| width="85%" border="1" style="margin: 1em auto 1em auto; | {| width="85%" border="1" class="wikitable" style="margin: 1em auto 1em auto;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="4" | Quick Links to Revolutionary War topics | ! colspan="4" | Quick Links to Revolutionary War topics | ||
| Line 1,077: | Line 1,077: | ||
*''Massachusetts Soldiers and Sailors of the Revolutionary War. A compilation from the archives'' (Boston, 1896-1908), 17v.<br>[http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/12601336 WorldCat (Other Libraries)]; {{FHL|213956|item|disp=FHL book 974.4 M23m v.# or film 238343 (1st of 17) or fiche 6046890}}.<br>Note: Entries are under the exact spelling in the record; therefore, always look for variant spellings. The most common spelling with have an entry listing all the other variants found in the records.<br>Digital database with all volumes found at [http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=7726 Ancestry] ($). Select the digital link for individual volumes from the table below.<br> | *''Massachusetts Soldiers and Sailors of the Revolutionary War. A compilation from the archives'' (Boston, 1896-1908), 17v.<br>[http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/12601336 WorldCat (Other Libraries)]; {{FHL|213956|item|disp=FHL book 974.4 M23m v.# or film 238343 (1st of 17) or fiche 6046890}}.<br>Note: Entries are under the exact spelling in the record; therefore, always look for variant spellings. The most common spelling with have an entry listing all the other variants found in the records.<br>Digital database with all volumes found at [http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=7726 Ancestry] ($). Select the digital link for individual volumes from the table below.<br> | ||
{| width="40%" border="1" style="margin: 1em auto 1em auto; | {| width="40%" border="1" class="wikitable" style="margin: 1em auto 1em auto;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="4" | Digital versions of Mass. Soldiers and Sailors | ! colspan="4" | Digital versions of Mass. Soldiers and Sailors | ||
| Line 1,671: | Line 1,671: | ||
{{anchor|mil08}} | {{anchor|mil08}} | ||
<center>'''Civil War'''</center> | <center>'''Civil War'''</center> | ||
{| width="75%" border="1 | {| width="75%" border="1" style="margin: 1em auto 1em auto;" class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="3" | Quick Links to Civil War | ! colspan="3" | Quick Links to Civil War | ||
| Line 1,724: | Line 1,724: | ||
'''Regimental Lists:''' | '''Regimental Lists:''' | ||
{| width="50%" border="1 | {| width="50%" border="1" style="margin: 1em auto 1em auto;" class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="8" | Abbreviations fo Mass. Civil War Unit Table | ! colspan="8" | Abbreviations fo Mass. Civil War Unit Table | ||
| Line 1,784: | Line 1,784: | ||
{{anchor|cw05}}<br> | {{anchor|cw05}}<br> | ||
{| width="95%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="3" border="1" align="center" | {| width="95%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="3" border="1" align="center" | ||
|+ <center>'''Massachusetts Civil War Units<br>1st through 11th Infantry'''</center> | |+ <center>'''Massachusetts Civil War Units<br>1st through 11th Infantry'''</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="5" | The information in the lists of Massachusetts Military Units comes from the [http://www.itd.nps.gov/cwss/ Civil War Soldiers and Sailors] web site. This web site can also be searched by the name of a soldier. | | colspan="5" | The information in the lists of Massachusetts Military Units comes from the [http://www.itd.nps.gov/cwss/ Civil War Soldiers and Sailors] web site. This web site can also be searched by the name of a soldier. | ||
| Line 1,797: | Line 1,801: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" | 1st Regt. | | bgcolor="#ffcc99" | 1st Regt. | ||
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" | Mass. Vol. Inf. | | bgcolor="#ffcc99" | Mass. Vol. Inf.<br>(3 years) | ||
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" | [http://www.archive.org/stream/massachusettssol11931mass#page/n13/mode/2up Co. A-K, Un.] | | bgcolor="#ffcc99" | [http://www.archive.org/stream/massachusettssol11931mass#page/n13/mode/2up Co. A-K, Un.] | ||
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" | May 1861 - May 1864<br>[http://www.nps.gov/civilwar/search-regiments-detail.htm?regiment_id=UMA0001RI Details] | | bgcolor="#ffcc99" | May 1861 - May 1864<br>[http://www.nps.gov/civilwar/search-regiments-detail.htm?regiment_id=UMA0001RI Details] | ||
| Line 1,811: | Line 1,815: | ||
| Mass. Vol. Mil.<br>(Inf. - 3 months) | | Mass. Vol. Mil.<br>(Inf. - 3 months) | ||
| [http://www.archive.org/stream/massachusettssol11931mass#page/148/mode/2up Co. A-L] | | [http://www.archive.org/stream/massachusettssol11931mass#page/148/mode/2up Co. A-L] | ||
| Apr. - July 1861<br>[http://www.nps.gov/civilwar/search-regiments-detail.htm?regiment_id=UMA0003RIM Details] | | Apr. 1861 - July 1861<br>[http://www.nps.gov/civilwar/search-regiments-detail.htm?regiment_id=UMA0003RIM Details] | ||
| --- | | --- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 1,823: | Line 1,827: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" | Mass. Vol. Mil.<br>(Inf. - 3 months) | | bgcolor="#ffcc99" | Mass. Vol. Mil.<br>(Inf. - 3 months) | ||
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" | [http://www.archive.org/stream/massachusettssol11931mass#page/204/mode/2up Co. A-I] | | bgcolor="#ffcc99" | [http://www.archive.org/stream/massachusettssol11931mass#page/204/mode/2up Co. A-I] | ||
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" | Apr. - July 1861<br>[http://www.nps.gov/civilwar/search-regiments-detail.htm?regiment_id=UMA0004RIM2 Details] | | bgcolor="#ffcc99" | Apr. 1861 - July 1861<br>[http://www.nps.gov/civilwar/search-regiments-detail.htm?regiment_id=UMA0004RIM2 Details] | ||
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" | --- | | bgcolor="#ffcc99" | --- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 1,835: | Line 1,839: | ||
| Mass. Vol. Mil.<br>(Inf. - 3 months) | | Mass. Vol. Mil.<br>(Inf. - 3 months) | ||
| [http://www.archive.org/stream/massachusettssol11931mass#page/268/mode/2up Co. A-K] | | [http://www.archive.org/stream/massachusettssol11931mass#page/268/mode/2up Co. A-K] | ||
| Apr. - Aug. 1861<br>[http://www.nps.gov/civilwar/search-regiments-detail.htm?regiment_id=UMA0005RIM2 Details] | | Apr. 1861 - Aug. 1861<br>[http://www.nps.gov/civilwar/search-regiments-detail.htm?regiment_id=UMA0005RIM2 Details] | ||
| --- | | --- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 1,847: | Line 1,851: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" | Mass. Vol. Militia<br>(Inf. - 100 days) | | bgcolor="#ffcc99" | Mass. Vol. Militia<br>(Inf. - 100 days) | ||
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" | [http://www.archive.org/stream/massachusettssol11931mass#page/336/mode/2up Co. A-K] | | bgcolor="#ffcc99" | [http://www.archive.org/stream/massachusettssol11931mass#page/336/mode/2up Co. A-K] | ||
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" | July - Nov. 1864<br>[http://www.nps.gov/civilwar/search-regiments-detail.htm?regiment_id=UMA0005RIM1 Details] | | bgcolor="#ffcc99" | July 1864 - Nov. 1864<br>[http://www.nps.gov/civilwar/search-regiments-detail.htm?regiment_id=UMA0005RIM1 Details] | ||
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" | --- | | bgcolor="#ffcc99" | --- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 1,853: | Line 1,857: | ||
| Mass. Vol. Militia<br>(Inf. - 3 months) | | Mass. Vol. Militia<br>(Inf. - 3 months) | ||
| [http://www.archive.org/stream/massachusettssol11931mass#page/370/mode/2up Co. A-L] | | [http://www.archive.org/stream/massachusettssol11931mass#page/370/mode/2up Co. A-L] | ||
| Apr. - Aug. 1861<br>[http://www.nps.gov/civilwar/search-regiments-detail.htm?regiment_id=UMA0006RIM2 Details] | | Apr. 1861 - Aug. 1861<br>[http://www.nps.gov/civilwar/search-regiments-detail.htm?regiment_id=UMA0006RIM2 Details] | ||
| --- | | --- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 1,865: | Line 1,869: | ||
| Mass. Vol. Mil.<br>(Inf. - 100 days) | | Mass. Vol. Mil.<br>(Inf. - 100 days) | ||
| [http://www.archive.org/stream/massachusettssol11931mass#page/432/mode/2up Co. A-K] | | [http://www.archive.org/stream/massachusettssol11931mass#page/432/mode/2up Co. A-K] | ||
| July - Oct. 1864<br>[http://www.nps.gov/civilwar/search-regiments-detail.htm?regiment_id=UMA0006RIM1 Details] | | July 1864 - Oct. 1864<br>[http://www.nps.gov/civilwar/search-regiments-detail.htm?regiment_id=UMA0006RIM1 Details] | ||
| --- | | --- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" | 7th Regt. | | bgcolor="#ffcc99" | 7th Regt. | ||
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" | Mass. Vol. Inf. | | bgcolor="#ffcc99" | Mass. Vol. Inf.<br>(3 years) | ||
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" | [http://www.archive.org/stream/massachusettssol11931mass#page/468/mode/2up Co. A-K] | | bgcolor="#ffcc99" | [http://www.archive.org/stream/massachusettssol11931mass#page/468/mode/2up Co. A-K] | ||
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" | June 1861 - June 1864<br>[http://www.nps.gov/civilwar/search-regiments-detail.htm?regiment_id=UMA0007RI Details] | | bgcolor="#ffcc99" | June 1861 - June 1864<br>[http://www.nps.gov/civilwar/search-regiments-detail.htm?regiment_id=UMA0007RI Details] | ||
| Line 1,877: | Line 1,881: | ||
| Mass. Vol. Mil.<br>(Inf. - 3 months) | | Mass. Vol. Mil.<br>(Inf. - 3 months) | ||
| [http://www.archive.org/stream/massachusettssol11931mass#page/516/mode/2up Co. A-K] | | [http://www.archive.org/stream/massachusettssol11931mass#page/516/mode/2up Co. A-K] | ||
| Apr. - Aug. 1861<br>[http://www.nps.gov/civilwar/search-regiments-detail.htm?regiment_id=UMA0008RIM2 Details] | | Apr. 1861 - Aug. 1861<br>[http://www.nps.gov/civilwar/search-regiments-detail.htm?regiment_id=UMA0008RIM2 Details] | ||
| --- | | --- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 1,889: | Line 1,893: | ||
| Mass. Vol. Mil.<br>(Inf. - 100 days) | | Mass. Vol. Mil.<br>(Inf. - 100 days) | ||
| [http://www.archive.org/stream/massachusettssol11931mass#page/582/mode/2up Co. A-K] | | [http://www.archive.org/stream/massachusettssol11931mass#page/582/mode/2up Co. A-K] | ||
| July - Nov. 1864<br>[http://www.nps.gov/civilwar/search-regiments-detail.htm?regiment_id=UMA0008RIM1 Details] | | July 1864 - Nov. 1864<br>[http://www.nps.gov/civilwar/search-regiments-detail.htm?regiment_id=UMA0008RIM1 Details] | ||
| --- | | --- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" | 9th Regt. | | bgcolor="#ffcc99" | 9th Regt. | ||
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" | Mass. Vol. Inf. | | bgcolor="#ffcc99" | Mass. Vol. Inf.<br>(3 years) | ||
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" | [http://www.archive.org/stream/massachusettssol11931mass#page/616/mode/2up Co. A-K, Un.] | | bgcolor="#ffcc99" | [http://www.archive.org/stream/massachusettssol11931mass#page/616/mode/2up Co. A-K, Un.] | ||
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" | June 1861 - June 1864<br>[http://www.nps.gov/civilwar/search-regiments-detail.htm?regiment_id=UMA0009RI Details] | | bgcolor="#ffcc99" | June 1861 - June 1864<br>[http://www.nps.gov/civilwar/search-regiments-detail.htm?regiment_id=UMA0009RI Details] | ||
| Line 1,899: | Line 1,903: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10th Regt. | | 10th Regt. | ||
| Mass. Vol. Inf. | | Mass. Vol. Inf.<br>(3 years) | ||
| [http://www.archive.org/stream/massachusettssol11931mass#page/682/mode/2up Co. A-K, Un.] | | [http://www.archive.org/stream/massachusettssol11931mass#page/682/mode/2up Co. A-K, Un.] | ||
| June 1861 - July 1864<br>[http://www.nps.gov/civilwar/search-regiments-detail.htm?regiment_id=UMA0010RI Details] | | June 1861 - July 1864<br>[http://www.nps.gov/civilwar/search-regiments-detail.htm?regiment_id=UMA0010RI Details] | ||
| Line 2,108: | Line 2,112: | ||
<center>[[#top|Top of Page]] | [[#Military|Top of Military]] | [[#mil08|Top of Civil War]]</center> | <center>[[#top|Top of Page]] | [[#Military|Top of Military]] | [[#mil08|Top of Civil War]]</center> | ||
{{anchor|cw08}}<br> | {{anchor|cw08}}<br> | ||
{| width="95%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="3" border="1" align="center" | {| width="95%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="3" border="1" align="center" | ||
|+ <center>'''Massachusetts Civil War Units<br>38th through 57th Infantry'''</center> | |+ <center>'''Massachusetts Civil War Units<br>38th through 57th Infantry'''</center> | ||
| Line 2,240: | Line 2,245: | ||
|} | |} | ||
<center>[[#top|Top of Page]] | [[#Military|Top of Military]] | [[#mil08|Top of Civil War]]</center> | <center>[[#top|Top of Page]] | [[#Military|Top of Military]] | [[#mil08|Top of Civil War]]</center> | ||
{{anchor|cw09}} | |||
{{anchor|cw09}}<br> | |||
{| width="95%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="3" border="1" align="center" | |||
|+ <center>'''Massachusetts Civil War Units<br>58th Infantry, Light Artillery, and through 3rd Heavy Artillery'''</center> | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="5" | The information in the lists of Massachusetts Military Units comes from the [http://www.itd.nps.gov/cwss/ Civil War Soldiers and Sailors] web site. This web site can also be searched by the name of a soldier. | |||
|- | |||
| width="10%" align="center" | '''Unit Name''' | |||
| width="20%" align="center" | '''Type''' | |||
| width="15%" align="center" | '''Roster''' | |||
| width="20%" align="center" | '''Service''' | |||
| width="35%" align="center" | '''History''' | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" | 58th Regt. | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" | Mass. Vol. Inf.<br>(3 years) | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" | [http://www.archive.org/stream/massachusettssol51931mass#page/n9/mode/2up Co. A-K, Un.] | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" | Jan. 1864 - July 1865[http://www.nps.gov/civilwar/search-regiments-detail.htm?regiment_id=UMA0058RI Details] | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" | --- | |||
|- | |||
| 59th Regt. | |||
| Mass. Vol. Inf.<br>(3 years) | |||
| [http://www.archive.org/stream/massachusettssol51931mass#page/48/mode/2up Co. A-K, Un.] | |||
| Dec. 1863 - July 1865<br>[http://www.nps.gov/civilwar/search-regiments-detail.htm?regiment_id=UMA0059RI Details] | |||
| --- | |||
|- | |||
| 60th Regt. | |||
| Mass. Vol. Mil.<br>(Inf. - 100 days) | |||
| [http://www.archive.org/stream/massachusettssol51931mass#page/92/mode/2up Co. A-K] | |||
| Aug. 1864 - Nov. 1864<br>[http://www.nps.gov/civilwar/search-regiments-detail.htm?regiment_id=UMA0060RIM Details] | |||
| --- | |||
|- | |||
| 61st Regt. | |||
| Mass. Vol. Inf.<br>(1 year) | |||
| [http://www.archive.org/stream/massachusettssol51931mass#page/126/mode/2up Co. A-K] | |||
| Aug. 1864 - Aug. 1865<br>[http://www.nps.gov/civilwar/search-regiments-detail.htm?regiment_id=UMA0061RI Details] | |||
| --- | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" | 62nd Regt. | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" | Mass. Vol. Inf.<br>(1 year) | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" | [http://www.archive.org/stream/massachusettssol51931mass#page/164/mode/2up Co. A-D, Un.] | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" | Mar. 1865 - May 1865<br>[http://www.nps.gov/civilwar/search-regiments-detail.htm?regiment_id=UMA0062RI Details | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" | Regt. never fully organized; officers never mustered in | |||
|- | |||
| 1st-13th Unattached Co. | |||
| Mass. Vol. Mil.<br>(Inf. - 90 days) | |||
| [http://www.archive.org/stream/massachusettssol51931mass#page/180/mode/2up Single Cos.] | |||
| Apr. 1864 - Aug. 1864<br>Details for: [http://www.nps.gov/civilwar/search-regiments-detail.htm?regiment_id=UMA0001CIM 1st]; [http://www.nps.gov/civilwar/search-regiments-detail.htm?regiment_id=UMA0002CIM1 2nd]; [[http://www.nps.gov/civilwar/search-regiments-detail.htm?regiment_id=UMA0003CIM 3rd]; [http://www.nps.gov/civilwar/search-regiments-detail.htm?regiment_id=UMA0004CIM 4th]; [http://www.nps.gov/civilwar/search-regiments-detail.htm?regiment_id=UMA0005CIM 5th]; [http://www.nps.gov/civilwar/search-regiments-detail.htm?regiment_id=UMA0006CIM 6th]; [http://www.nps.gov/civilwar/search-regiments-detail.htm?regiment_id=UMA0007CIM 7th]; [http://www.nps.gov/civilwar/search-regiments-detail.htm?regiment_id=UMA0008CIM 8th]; [http://www.nps.gov/civilwar/search-regiments-detail.htm?regiment_id=UMA0009CIM 9th]; [http://www.nps.gov/civilwar/search-regiments-detail.htm?regiment_id=UMA0010CIM 10th]; [http://www.nps.gov/civilwar/search-regiments-detail.htm?regiment_id=UMA0011CIM 11th]; [http://www.nps.gov/civilwar/search-regiments-detail.htm?regiment_id=UMA0012CIM 12th]; [http://www.nps.gov/civilwar/search-regiments-detail.htm?regiment_id=UMA0013CIM 13th] | |||
| --- | |||
|- | |||
| 2nd, 15th-23rd Unattached Co. | |||
| Mass. Vol. Mil.<br>(Inf. - 100 days) | |||
| [http://www.archive.org/stream/massachusettssol51931mass#page/228/mode/2up Single Cos.] | |||
| July 1864 - Nov. 1864<br>Details for: [http://www.nps.gov/civilwar/search-regiments-detail.htm?regiment_id=UMA0002CIM2 2nd]; [http://www.nps.gov/civilwar/search-regiments-detail.htm?regiment_id=UMA0015CIM 15th]; [http://www.nps.gov/civilwar/search-regiments-detail.htm?regiment_id=UMA0016CIM 16th]; [http://www.nps.gov/civilwar/search-regiments-detail.htm?regiment_id=UMA0017CIM2 17th]; [http://www.nps.gov/civilwar/search-regiments-detail.htm?regiment_id=UMA0018CIM 18th]; [http://www.nps.gov/civilwar/search-regiments-detail.htm?regiment_id=UMA0019CIM 19th]; [http://www.nps.gov/civilwar/search-regiments-detail.htm?regiment_id=UMA0020CIM 20th]; [http://www.nps.gov/civilwar/search-regiments-detail.htm?regiment_id=UMA0021CIM 21th]; [http://www.nps.gov/civilwar/search-regiments-detail.htm?regiment_id=UMA0022CIM 22nd]; [http://www.nps.gov/civilwar/search-regiments-detail.htm?regiment_id=UMA0023CIM 23rd] | |||
| --- | |||
|- | |||
| 2nd,<br>17th-21st,<br>24th-27th Unattached Co. | |||
| Mass. Vol. Mil.<br>(Inf. - 100 days re-enlisted)<br>(Inf. - 1 year) | |||
| [http://www.archive.org/stream/massachusettssol51931mass#page/264/mode/2up Single Cos.] | |||
| Nov. 1864 - July 1865<br>Details for: [http://www.nps.gov/civilwar/search-regiments-detail.htm?regiment_id=UMA0002CIM2 2nd]; [http://www.nps.gov/civilwar/search-regiments-detail.htm?regiment_id=UMA0017CIM1 17th]; [http://www.nps.gov/civilwar/search-regiments-detail.htm?regiment_id=UMA0018CIM 18th]; [http://www.nps.gov/civilwar/search-regiments-detail.htm?regiment_id=UMA0019CI 19th]; [http://www.nps.gov/civilwar/search-regiments-detail.htm?regiment_id=UMA0020CIM 20th]; [http://www.nps.gov/civilwar/search-regiments-detail.htm?regiment_id=UMA0021CIM 21th]; [http://www.nps.gov/civilwar/search-regiments-detail.htm?regiment_id=UMA0024CI 24th]; [http://www.nps.gov/civilwar/search-regiments-detail.htm?regiment_id=UMA0025CI 25th]; [http://www.nps.gov/civilwar/search-regiments-detail.htm?regiment_id=UMA0026CI 26th]; [http://www.nps.gov/civilwar/search-regiments-detail.htm?regiment_id=UMA0027CI 27th] | |||
| --- | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" | 3rd Batt. of Rifles | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" | Mass. Vol. Mil.<br>(3 months) | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" | [http://www.archive.org/stream/massachusettssol51931mass#page/302/mode/2up Co. A-D] | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" | Apr. 1861 - July 1861<br>[http://www.nps.gov/civilwar/search-regiments-detail.htm?regiment_id=UMA0003B0M Details] | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" | --- | |||
|- | |||
| 4th Batt. of Inf. | |||
| Mass. Vol. Mil. | |||
| [http://www.archive.org/stream/massachusettssol51931mass#page/316/mode/2up Single Cadet Units, Co. A-B] | |||
| May 1862 - Oct. 1862<br>[http://www.nps.gov/civilwar/search-regiments-detail.htm?regiment_id=UMA0004BIM Details] | |||
| Includes Boston and Salem Cadets Militia | |||
|- | |||
| Co. B, 7th Regt. | |||
| Mass. Vol. Militia<br>(Inf. - 6 months) | |||
| [http://www.archive.org/stream/massachusettssol51931mass#page/332/mode/2up Single Co.] | |||
| June 1862 - Dec. 1862 | |||
| --- | |||
|- | |||
| 1st Battery L. Art. | |||
| Mass. Vol. Mil.<br>(3 months) | |||
| [http://www.archive.org/stream/massachusettssol51931mass#page/336/mode/2up Single Co.] | |||
| Apr. 1861 - Aug. 1861<br>[http://www.nps.gov/civilwar/search-regiments-detail.htm?regiment_id=UMACOOKCAL Details] | |||
| Called Cook's Battery | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" | 1st [Ind.] Battery | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" | Mass. Vol. L. Art.<br>(3 years) | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" | [http://www.archive.org/stream/massachusettssol51931mass#page/342/mode/2up Single Co.] | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" | Aug. 1861 - Oct. 1864<br>[http://www.nps.gov/civilwar/search-regiments-detail.htm?regiment_id=UMA0001YAL Details] | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" | --- | |||
|- | |||
| 2nd [Ind.] Battery | |||
| Mass. Vol. L. Art.<br>(3 years - Re-enlisted) | |||
| [http://www.archive.org/stream/massachusettssol51931mass#page/354/mode/2up Single Co.] | |||
| Apr. 1861 - Aug. 1865<br>[http://www.nps.gov/civilwar/search-regiments-detail.htm?regiment_id=UMA0002YAL Details] | |||
| --- | |||
|- | |||
| 3rd [Ind.] Battery | |||
| Mass. Vol. L. Art.<br>(3 years) | |||
| [http://www.archive.org/stream/massachusettssol51931mass#page/370/mode/2up Single Co.] | |||
| Sept. 1861 - Sept. 1864<br>[http://www.nps.gov/civilwar/search-regiments-detail.htm?regiment_id=UMA0003YAL Details] | |||
| --- | |||
|- | |||
| 4th [Ind.] Battery | |||
| Mass. Vol. L. Art.<br>(3 years - Re-enlisted) | |||
| [http://www.archive.org/stream/massachusettssol51931mass#page/382/mode/2up Single Co.] | |||
| Sept. 1861 - Nov. 1864<br>[http://www.nps.gov/civilwar/search-regiments-detail.htm?regiment_id=UMA0004YAL Details] | |||
| --- | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" | 5th [Ind.] Battery | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" | Mass. Vol. L. Art.<br>(3 years - Re-enlisted) | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" | [http://www.archive.org/stream/massachusettssol51931mass#page/396/mode/2up Single Co.] | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" | Sept. 1961 - June 1865<br>[http://www.nps.gov/civilwar/search-regiments-detail.htm?regiment_id=UMA0005YAL Details] | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" | --- | |||
|- | |||
| 6th [Ind.] Battery | |||
| Mass. Vol. L. Art.<br>(3 years - Re-enlisted) | |||
| [http://www.archive.org/stream/massachusettssol51931mass#page/412/mode/2up Single Co.] | |||
| Fall 1861 - Aug. 1865<br>[http://www.nps.gov/civilwar/search-regiments-detail.htm?regiment_id=UMA0006YAL Details] | |||
| --- | |||
|- | |||
| 7th [Ind.] Battery | |||
| Mass. Vol. L. Art.<br>(3 years - Re-enlisted) | |||
| [http://www.archive.org/stream/massachusettssol51931mass#page/428/mode/2up Single Co.] | |||
| Apr. 1861 - Nov. 1865<br>[http://www.nps.gov/civilwar/search-regiments-detail.htm?regiment_id=UMA0007YAL Details] | |||
| --- | |||
|- | |||
| 8th [Ind.] Battery | |||
| Mass. Vol. L. Art.<br>(6 months) | |||
| [http://www.archive.org/stream/massachusettssol51931mass#page/444/mode/2up Single Co.] | |||
| May 1862 - Nov. 1862<br>[http://www.nps.gov/civilwar/search-regiments-detail.htm?regiment_id=UMA0008YAL Details] | |||
| Called Cook's Battery | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" | 9th [Ind.] Battery | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" | Mass. Vol. L. Art.<br>(3 years) | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" | [http://www.archive.org/stream/massachusettssol51931mass#page/452/mode/2up Single Co.] | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" | July 1862 - June 1865<br>[http://www.nps.gov/civilwar/search-regiments-detail.htm?regiment_id=UMA0009YAL Details] | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" | --- | |||
|- | |||
| 10th [Ind.] Battery | |||
| Mass. Vol. L. Art.<br>(3 years) | |||
| [http://www.archive.org/stream/massachusettssol51931mass#page/466/mode/2up Single Co.] | |||
| Aug. 1862 - June 1865<br>[http://www.nps.gov/civilwar/search-regiments-detail.htm?regiment_id=UMA0010YAL Details] | |||
| --- | |||
|- | |||
| 11th [Ind.] Battery | |||
| Mass. Vol. L. Art.<br>(9 months) | |||
| [http://www.archive.org/stream/massachusettssol51931mass#page/478/mode/2up Single Co.] | |||
| Aug. 1862 - July 1863<br>[http://www.nps.gov/civilwar/search-regiments-detail.htm?regiment_id=UMA0011YAL2 Details] | |||
| Called Jones' Battery | |||
|- | |||
| 11th [Ind.] Battery | |||
| Mass. Vol. L. Art.<br>(3 years) | |||
| [http://www.archive.org/stream/massachusettssol51931mass#page/486/mode/2up Single Co.] | |||
| Dec. 1863 - June 1865<br>[http://www.nps.gov/civilwar/search-regiments-detail.htm?regiment_id=UMA0011YAL1 Details] | |||
| Enlarged from 11th Ind. Battery (9 months) | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" | 12th [Ind.] Battery | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" | Mass. Vol. L. Art.<br>(3 years) | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" | [http://www.archive.org/stream/massachusettssol51931mass#page/494/mode/2up Single Co.] | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" | Sept. 1862 - July 1865<br>[http://www.nps.gov/civilwar/search-regiments-detail.htm?regiment_id=UMA0012YAL Details] | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" | --- | |||
|- | |||
| 13th [Ind.] Battery | |||
| Mass. Vol. L. Art.<br>(3 years) | |||
| [http://www.archive.org/stream/massachusettssol51931mass#page/506/mode/2up Single Co.] | |||
| Oct. 1862 - July 1865<br>[http://www.nps.gov/civilwar/search-regiments-detail.htm?regiment_id=UMA0013YAL Details] | |||
| --- | |||
|- | |||
| 14th [Ind.] Battery | |||
| Mass. Vol. L. Art.<br>(3 years) | |||
| [http://www.archive.org/stream/massachusettssol51931mass#page/522/mode/2up Single Co.] | |||
| Jan. 1864 - June 1865<br>[http://www.nps.gov/civilwar/search-regiments-detail.htm?regiment_id=UMA0014YAL Details] | |||
| --- | |||
|- | |||
| 15th [Ind.] Battery | |||
| Mass. Vol. L. Art.<br>(3 years) | |||
| [http://www.archive.org/stream/massachusettssol51931mass#page/532/mode/2up Single Co.] | |||
| Winter 1862 - Aug. 1865<br>[http://www.nps.gov/civilwar/search-regiments-detail.htm?regiment_id=UMA0015YAL Details] | |||
| --- | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" | 16th [Ind.] Battery | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" | Mass. Vol. L. Art.<br>(3 years) | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" | [http://www.archive.org/stream/massachusettssol51931mass#page/546/mode/2up Single Co.] | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" | Mar. 1864 - July 1865<br>[http://www.nps.gov/civilwar/search-regiments-detail.htm?regiment_id=UMA0016YAL Details] | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" | --- | |||
|- | |||
| 1st Regt. | |||
| Mass. Vol. H. Art.<br>(3 years) | |||
| [http://www.archive.org/stream/massachusettssol51931mass#page/554/mode/2up Co. A-M, Un.] | |||
| June 1861 - Aug. 1865<br>[http://www.nps.gov/civilwar/search-regiments-detail.htm?regiment_id=UMA0001RAH Details] | |||
| --- | |||
|- | |||
| 2nd Regt. | |||
| Mass. Vol. H. Art.<br>(3 years) | |||
| [http://www.archive.org/stream/massachusettssol51931mass#page/656/mode/2up Co. A-M, Un.] | |||
| May 1863 - Sept. 1865<br>[http://www.nps.gov/civilwar/search-regiments-detail.htm?regiment_id=UMA0002RAH Details] | |||
| --- | |||
|- | |||
| 3rd Regt. | |||
| Mass. Vol. H. Art.<br>(3 years) | |||
| [http://www.archive.org/stream/massachusettssol51931mass#page/770/mode/2up Co. A-M, Un.] | |||
| May 1863 - June 1865<br>[http://www.nps.gov/civilwar/search-regiments-detail.htm?regiment_id=UMA0003RAH Details] | |||
| --- | |||
|} | |||
<center>[[#top|Top of Page]] | [[#Military|Top of Military]] | [[#mil08|Top of Civil War]]</center> | <center>[[#top|Top of Page]] | [[#Military|Top of Military]] | [[#mil08|Top of Civil War]]</center> | ||
{{anchor|cw10}} | {{anchor|cw10}} | ||
edits