407,336
edits
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
*Colonial marriages were recorded by the Church of England and other religious bodies | *Colonial marriages were recorded by the Church of England and other religious bodies | ||
{| width="100%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="6" border="1" | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="4" | '''Marriage Indexes''' | |||
|- | |||
| width="15%" align="left" | '''Database Name-Index Only ''' | |||
| width="70%" align="left" colspan="2" | '''Link or links to access database''' | |||
| width="15%" align="center" | # of records | |||
|- | |||
| width="30%" | FamilySearch, Marriages, 1666-1970 | |||
| width="70%" align="left" colspan="2" | {{RecordSearch|1675199|On FamilySearch}}; free; INCOMPLETE for all counties and years | |||
| align="center" | 256,134 | |||
|- | |||
| Ancestry, Marriages, 1655-1850 | |||
| width="35%" align="center" | [http://search.ancestryinstitution.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=7846 Free using Ancestryinstitution at FamilySearch Centers] | |||
| width="35%" align="center" | [http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=7846 $, Use your own Ancestry subscription] | |||
| align="center" | 257,488 | |||
|- | |||
| width="30%" | Maryland State Archives, Marriages, 1600s-1800s | |||
| width="70%" align="left" colspan="2" | [http://msa.maryland.gov/msa/stagser/s1500/s1527/html/ssi1527.html#list On Maryland State Archives]; free | |||
| align="center" | Undisclosed | |||
|- | |||
| Ancestry, Marriages, 1667-1899 | |||
| width="35%" align="center" | [http://search.ancestryinstitution.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=4729 Free using Ancestryinstitution at FamilySearch Centers] | |||
| width="35%" align="center" | [http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=4729 $, Use your own Ancestry subscription] | |||
| align="center" | 84,761 | |||
|- | |||
| Ancestry, Marriages, 1634-1777 | |||
| width="35%" align="center" | [http://search.ancestryinstitution.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=4738 Free using Ancestryinstitution at FamilySearch Centers] | |||
| width="35%" align="center" | [http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=4738 $, Use your own Ancestry subscription] | |||
| align="center" | 23,319 | |||
|} | |||
{| width="100%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="6" border="0" | |||
|- | |||
| '''''Can't access Ancestry?''''' | |||
| Visit your [https://www.familysearch.org/locations local Family History Center] or your local public library. | |||
|- | |||
| width="30%" | '''No marriage record for your ancestor?''' | |||
| | |||
[[Gretna Greens in the United States|Search for Gretna Greens]]-- locations away from the home county where marriage laws were less restrictive. <br> [[Substitute Records for United States Marriage Information|Search other records]] with marriage information. | |||
|} | |||
Search [[Substitute Records for United States Marriage Information|substitute records]] to locate your ancestor’s marriage date and place: | Search [[Substitute Records for United States Marriage Information|substitute records]] to locate your ancestor’s marriage date and place: | ||
edits