Jump to content

How to Find Maryland Birth Records: Difference between revisions

no edit summary
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 123: Line 123:
. <br> <br> Some records may also be available at your local FamilySearch Center. Use the [http://familysearch.org/catalog-search Family History Library Catalog (FHLC)] to see what is available.  
. <br> <br> Some records may also be available at your local FamilySearch Center. Use the [http://familysearch.org/catalog-search Family History Library Catalog (FHLC)] to see what is available.  


::*Search the [http://familysearch.org/catalog-search FHLC] by county or city, then vital records
::*Search the [http://familysearch.org/catalog-search FHLC] by county or city, then vital records  
::*Select the topic Vital Records.  
::*Select the topic Vital Records.  
::*For a small fee, [https://familysearch.org/films/ order the microfilm] to view at a local Family Search Center.
::*For a small fee, [https://familysearch.org/films/ order the microfilm] to view at a local Family Search Center.
Line 265: Line 265:
. <br> <br> Some records may also be available at your local FamilySearch Center. Use the [http://familysearch.org/catalog-search Family History Library Catalog (FHLC)] to see what is available.  
. <br> <br> Some records may also be available at your local FamilySearch Center. Use the [http://familysearch.org/catalog-search Family History Library Catalog (FHLC)] to see what is available.  


::*Search the [http://familysearch.org/catalog-search FHLC] by Maryland and the county name.
::*Search the [http://familysearch.org/catalog-search FHLC] by Maryland and the county name.  
::*Select the topic Vital Records.  
::*Select the topic Vital Records.  
::*For a small fee, [https://familysearch.org/films/ order the microfilm] to view at a local Family Search Center.
::*For a small fee, [https://familysearch.org/films/ order the microfilm] to view at a local Family Search Center.
Line 277: Line 277:


== '''Births from 1875 thru 1972, Baltimore City'''  ==
== '''Births from 1875 thru 1972, Baltimore City'''  ==
Limited births maybe found in the following databases. Try each link. If you do not find your ancestor's birth or if you want order a copy of the certificate, then contact the [http://guide.mdsa.net/viewer.cfm?page=birth Maryland State Archives].


==== '''STEP ONE: Find Birth Information'''  ====
==== '''STEP ONE: Find Birth Information'''  ====
Limited births maybe found in the following databases. Try each link. If you do not find your ancestor's birth or if you want order a copy of the certificate, then contact the [http://www.wvdhhr.org/bph/hsc/vital/birthcert.asp Maryland Department of Health office].


{| width="100%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="6" border="0"
{| width="100%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="6" border="0"
|-
|-
| align="left" colspan="3" | '''Maryland Births Databases - Includes Index and Digital Images'''  
| align="left" colspan="3" | '''Maryland Birth Index Only'''  
|  
|  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| ''Try 1st:''  
| align="left" colspan="2" | ''Try: 1st''  
|  
|  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
| width="25%" | [http://www.wvculture.org/vrr/va_select.aspx 1853-1930 - At Maryland Division of Culture and History]
| width="25%" | {{RecordSearch|1674912|Maryland, Births and Christenings, 1650-1995}} online at FamilySearch
| width="65%" | '''Free;''' most counties go to 1930: [http://www.wvculture.org/vrr/va_bcsearch.aspx list of database county coverage (right side of the screen) on WV website]; collection also contains delayed birth records
| width="65%" |  
'''Free;''' name index,incomplete <br>
 
|-
|-
| ''Try 2nd:''  
| align="left" colspan="2" | ''Try 2nd:''  
|  
|  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|
| align="left" colspan="3" | ''Ancestry Database - Choose one of the following:''  
| {{RecordSearch&amp;#124;1417341&amp;#124;1853-1930 - At FamilySearch.org}}
| '''Free;''' not all counties are complete to 1930: [http://www.wvculture.org/vrr/va_bcsearch.aspx list of database county coverage (right side of the screen) on WV website]; collection also contains delayed birth records; click on "view partner website" to see a copy of the image
|-
| ''Next try:''
|
|
|-
| align="left" colspan="3" | '''Ancestry database: Includes Index Only'''
| <br>
| <br>
|-
| align="left" colspan="2" | ''Choose one of the following:''  
|  
|  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| width="10%" | <br>  
| width="10%" | <br>  
| width="25%" | [http://search.ancestryinstitution.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=2537 1853-1969 - use Ancestry Institution at FamilySearch Centers/Libraries]  
| [http://search.ancestryinstitution.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=2565 1622-1911 - use Ancestry Institution at FamilySearch Centers/Libraries]  
| '''Free at FamilySearch Centers and Libraries;''' [https://www.familysearch.org/locations Find your local FamilySearch Center]
| '''Free at FamilySearch Centers and Libraries;''' [https://www.familysearch.org/locations Find your local FamilySearch Center]
|-
|-
Line 325: Line 315:
|-
|-
| width="10%" | <br>  
| width="10%" | <br>  
| width="25%" | [http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=2537 1853-1969 - use your own Ancestry subscription]  
| [http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=2565 1622-1911 - use your Ancestry subscription]  
| '''$,''' [http://www.ancestry.com/cs/offers/freetrial?o_iid=48816&o_lid=48816&o_sch=Web+Property To obtain a subscription to Ancestry]; Ancestry is often available for free through your local public library
| '''$,''' [http://www.ancestry.com/cs/offers/freetrial?o_iid=48816&o_lid=48816&o_sch=Web+Property To obtain a subscription to Ancestry]; Ancestry is often available for free through your local public library
|-
|-
Line 333: Line 323:
|-
|-
|  
|  
| ''Can't access Ancestry?''  
| width="25%" | ''Can't access Ancestry?''  
| Go to Step Two: Part B listed below. You may be able to order the birth record for your ancestor from the [http://www.wvdhhr.org/bph/hsc/vital/birthcert.asp Maryland Department of Health State Office].
| Go to Step Two Part B listed below. You may be able to order the birth record for your ancestor from the [http://guide.mdsa.net/viewer.cfm?page=birth Maryland State Archives].
|-
|-
| align="left" colspan="2" | '''Can't find your ancestor in the online index?'''  
| align="left" colspan="2" | '''Can't find your ancestor in the online index?'''  
Line 341: Line 331:
|-
|-
| align="left" colspan="2" | '''No birth record for your ancestor?'''  
| align="left" colspan="2" | '''No birth record for your ancestor?'''  
| [[Substitute Records For United States Birth Information|Other records with birth information]]  
| [[Substitute Records For United States Death Information|Other records with death information]]
|
|}
|}


==== '''STEP TWO: Obtain the Certificate'''  ====
==== '''STEP TWO: Obtain the Record'''  ====


'''PART A: You know the exact date of birth'''
<br> Copies Birth records may be available from the [http://guide.mdsa.net/viewer.cfm?page=birth Maryland State Archives].
 
With an exact date (from your records or the index above), you can order a copy of the birth record for a fee from the following locations:  


{| width="100%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="6" border="1"
{| width="100%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="6" border="1"
|-
|-
| align="center" colspan="4" | '''To Order Birth Certificates'''
| align="center" colspan="4" | '''To Order Birth Records'''
|-
|-
| width="50%" align="center" colspan="2" | [http://vitalrec.com/wv.html#County From County of Birth]
| width="50%" align="center" colspan="2" | You know the birth date from the index
| width="50%" align="center" colspan="2" | [http://www.wvdhhr.org/bph/hsc/vital/birthcert.asp From WV Dept. of Health State office]
| width="50%" align="center" colspan="2" | You do not know the birth date
|-
|-
| width="25%" align="center" | '''Pros'''
| width="50%" align="center" colspan="2" | [http://guide.mdsa.net/viewer.cfm?page=birth Maryland State Archives]
| width="25%" align="center" | '''Cons'''
| width="50%" align="center" colspan="2" | [http://guide.mdsa.net/viewer.cfm?page=birth Maryland State Archives]
| width="25%" align="center" | '''Pros'''
| width="25%" align="center" | '''Cons'''
|-
|-
| May be less expensive and faster than ordering from the state
| width="50%" align="center" colspan="2" | Request a copy
| County websites can be more difficult to use
| width="50%" align="center" colspan="2" | The archives will search for one name in one index, and provide one document for their fee
| Offers a search of the state index for an additional fee  
| May be more expensive than ordering from the county
|}
|}


See [[How to Find Maryland Birth Records#Restrictions_for_Obtaining_Birth_Records|list of restrictions]] for ordering birth records
. <br> <br> Some records may also be available at your local FamilySearch Center. Use the [http://familysearch.org/catalog-search Family History Library Catalog (FHLC)] to see what is available.


If you do not want to order the birth record, you can search [[Substitute Records For United States Birth Information|other records with birth information]]. '''<br>''' <br>
::*Search the [http://familysearch.org/catalog-search FHLC] by Maryland, Baltimore City.  
 
::*Select the topic Vital Records.
'''PART B: You don't know the exact date of birth'''
::*For a small fee, [https://familysearch.org/films/ order the microfilm] to view at a local Family Search Center. <br>
 
If you do not know the exact date or place of birth:<br> For a fee, the [http://www.wvdhhr.org/bph/hsc/vital/birthcert.asp Maryland Department of Health office] will do a 3 year search. <br>
 
See [[How to Find Maryland Birth Records#Restrictions_for_Obtaining_Birth_Records|list of restrictions]] for ordering birth records
 
If you do not want to order the birth record, you can search [[Substitute Records For United States Birth Information|other records with birth information]].'''<br>''' <br>  
<center>[[How to Find Maryland Birth Records#Next_Step:_When_did_the_birth_occur.3F|Return to top: Choose another birth year]]</center>  
<center>[[How to Find Maryland Birth Records#Next_Step:_When_did_the_birth_occur.3F|Return to top: Choose another birth year]]</center>  
<br>  
<br>  
Line 390: Line 367:
== '''Births from 1898 thru 1972'''  ==
== '''Births from 1898 thru 1972'''  ==


Limited births maybe found in the following databases. Try each link. If you do not find your ancestor's birth or if you want order a copy of the certificate, then contact the [[How to Find Maryland Birth Records#Obtain_the_Certificate|Maryland Vital Registration office]].  
Limited births maybe found in the following databases. Try each link. If you do not find your ancestor's birth or if you want order a copy of the certificate, then contact the [http://guide.mdsa.net/viewer.cfm?page=birth Maryland State Archives].  


==== '''STEP ONE: Find Birth Information'''  ====
==== '''STEP ONE: Find Birth Information'''  ====
Line 396: Line 373:
{| width="100%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="6" border="0"
{| width="100%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="6" border="0"
|-
|-
| align="left" colspan="3" | '''Ancestry Database: Includes Index Only'''  
| align="left" colspan="3" | '''Maryland Birth Index Only'''  
| <br>
|  
| <br>
|  
|-
|-
| align="left" colspan="2" | ''Choose one of the following:''  
| align="left" colspan="2" | ''Try: 1st''
|
|
|-
|
| width="25%" | {{RecordSearch|1674912|Maryland, Births and Christenings, 1650-1995}} online at FamilySearch
| width="65%" |
'''Free;''' name index,incomplete <br>
 
|-
| align="left" colspan="2" | ''Try 2nd:''
|
|
|-
| align="left" colspan="3" | ''Ancestry Database - Choose one of the following:''  
|  
|  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| width="10%" | <br>  
| width="10%" | <br>  
| width="25%" | [http://search.ancestryinstitution.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=2537 1853-1969 - use Ancestry Institution at FamilySearch Centers/Libraries]  
| [http://search.ancestryinstitution.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=2565 1622-1911 - use Ancestry Institution at FamilySearch Centers/Libraries]  
| '''Free at FamilySearch Centers and Libraries;''' [https://www.familysearch.org/locations Find your local FamilySearch Center]
| '''Free at FamilySearch Centers and Libraries;''' [https://www.familysearch.org/locations Find your local FamilySearch Center]
|-
|-
Line 413: Line 404:
|-
|-
| width="10%" | <br>  
| width="10%" | <br>  
| width="25%" | [http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=2537 1853-1969 - use your Ancestry subscription]  
| [http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=2565 1622-1911 - use your Ancestry subscription]  
| '''$,''' [http://www.ancestry.com/cs/offers/freetrial?o_iid=48816&o_lid=48816&o_sch=Web+Property To obtain a subscription to Ancestry]; Ancestry is often available for free through your local public library
| '''$,''' [http://www.ancestry.com/cs/offers/freetrial?o_iid=48816&o_lid=48816&o_sch=Web+Property To obtain a subscription to Ancestry]; Ancestry is often available for free through your local public library
|-
|-
Line 421: Line 412:
|-
|-
|  
|  
| ''Can't access Ancestry?''  
| width="25%" | ''Can't access Ancestry?''  
| Go to Step Two: Part B listed below. You may be able to order the birth record for your ancestor from the [http://www.wvdhhr.org/bph/hsc/vital/birthcert.asp Maryland Department of Health State Office].
| Go to Step Two Part B listed below. You may be able to order the birth record for your ancestor from the [http://guide.mdsa.net/viewer.cfm?page=birth Maryland State Archives].
|-
|-
| align="left" colspan="2" | '''Can't find your ancestor in the online index?'''  
| align="left" colspan="2" | '''Can't find your ancestor in the online index?'''  
Line 429: Line 420:
|-
|-
| align="left" colspan="2" | '''No birth record for your ancestor?'''  
| align="left" colspan="2" | '''No birth record for your ancestor?'''  
| [[Substitute Records For United States Birth Information|Other records with birth information]]  
| [[Substitute Records For United States Death Information|Other records with death information]]
|
|}
|}


<br>
==== '''STEP TWO: Obtain the Record'''  ====


==== '''STEP TWO: Obtain the Certificate'''  ====
<br> Copies Birth records may be available from the [http://guide.mdsa.net/viewer.cfm?page=birth Maryland State Archives].
 
'''PART A: You know the exact date of birth'''
 
With an exact date (from your records or the index above), you can order a copy of the birth record for a fee from the following locations:  


{| width="100%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="6" border="1"
{| width="100%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="6" border="1"
|-
|-
| align="center" colspan="4" | '''To Order Birth Certificates'''
| align="center" colspan="4" | '''To Order Birth Records'''
|-
|-
| width="50%" align="center" colspan="2" | [http://vitalrec.com/wv.html#County From County of Birth]
| width="50%" align="center" colspan="2" | You know the birth date from the index
| width="50%" align="center" colspan="2" | [http://www.wvdhhr.org/bph/hsc/vital/birthcert.asp From WV Dept. of Health State office]
| width="50%" align="center" colspan="2" | You do not know the birth date
|-
|-
| width="25%" align="center" | '''Pros'''
| width="50%" align="center" colspan="2" | [http://guide.mdsa.net/viewer.cfm?page=birth Maryland State Archives]
| width="25%" align="center" | '''Cons'''
| width="50%" align="center" colspan="2" | [http://guide.mdsa.net/viewer.cfm?page=birth Maryland State Archives]
| width="25%" align="center" | '''Pros'''
| width="25%" align="center" | '''Cons'''
|-
|-
| May be less expensive and faster than ordering from the state
| width="50%" align="center" colspan="2" | Request a copy
| County websites can be more difficult to use
| width="50%" align="center" colspan="2" | The archives will search for one name in one index, and provide one document for their fee
| Offers a search of the state index for an additional fee  
| May be more expensive than ordering from the county
|}
|}


See [[How to Find Maryland Birth Records#Restrictions_for_Obtaining_Birth_Records|list of restrictions]] for ordering birth records
. <br> <br> Some records may also be available at your local FamilySearch Center. Use the [http://familysearch.org/catalog-search Family History Library Catalog (FHLC)] to see what is available.


If you do not want to order the birth record, you can search [[Substitute Records For United States Birth Information|other records with birth information]].  
::*Search the [http://familysearch.org/catalog-search FHLC] by Maryland and the county name.  
 
::*Select the topic Vital Records.
'''PART B: You don't know the exact date of birth'''
::*For a small fee, [https://familysearch.org/films/ order the microfilm] to view at a local Family Search Center. <br>
 
If you do not know the exact date or place of birth:<br> For a fee, the [http://www.wvdhhr.org/bph/hsc/vital/birthcert.asp Maryland Department of Health office] will do a 3 year search. <br>
 
See [[How to Find Maryland Birth Records#Restrictions_for_Obtaining_Birth_Records|list of restrictions]] for ordering birth records
 
If you do not want to order the birth record, you can search [[Substitute Records For United States Birth Information|other records with birth information]].'''<br>''' <br>  
<center>[[How to Find Maryland Birth Records#Next_Step:_When_did_the_birth_occur.3F|Return to top: Choose another birth year]]</center>  
<center>[[How to Find Maryland Birth Records#Next_Step:_When_did_the_birth_occur.3F|Return to top: Choose another birth year]]</center>  
<br>  
<br>  
Line 478: Line 454:
|}
|}


== '''Births from 1973 thru 1978'''  ==
== '''Births from 1979 thru present'''  ==
 
On July 1, 1972, all births, including Baltimore City, began registration with the&nbsp;Department of Health and Mental Hygiene, Division of Vital Records.
 
*These records are under the 100-year restriction with access to immediate family only.
*The index for these birth records is accessible only through the Division of Vital Records.


'''PART A: You know the exact date of birth'''  
'''PART A: You know the exact date of birth'''  
Line 525: Line 496:
! valign="middle" bgcolor="#302040" scope="col" |  
! valign="middle" bgcolor="#302040" scope="col" |  
|}
|}
== '''Births from 1979 thru present'''  ==
'''PART A: You know the exact date of birth'''
With an exact date (from your records or the index above), you can order a copy of the birth record for a fee from the following locations:
{| width="100%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="6" border="1"
|-
| align="center" colspan="4" | '''To Order Birth Certificates'''
|-
| width="50%" align="center" colspan="2" | [http://vitalrec.com/wv.html#County From County of Birth]
| width="50%" align="center" colspan="2" | [http://www.wvdhhr.org/bph/hsc/vital/birthcert.asp From WV Dept. of Health State office]
|-
| width="25%" align="center" | '''Pros'''
| width="25%" align="center" | '''Cons'''
| width="25%" align="center" | '''Pros'''
| width="25%" align="center" | '''Cons'''
|-
| May be less expensive and faster than ordering from the state
| County websites can be more difficult to use
| Offers a search of the state index for an additional fee
| May be more expensive than ordering from the county
|}
See [[How to Find Maryland Birth Records#Restrictions_for_Obtaining_Birth_Records|list of restrictions]] for ordering birth records
If you do not want to order the birth record, you can search [[Substitute Records For United States Birth Information|other records with birth information]]. '''<br>''' <br>
'''PART B: You don't know the exact date of birth'''
If you do not know the exact date or place of birth:<br> For a fee, the [http://www.wvdhhr.org/bph/hsc/vital/birthcert.asp Maryland Department of Health office] will do a 3 year search. <br>
See [[How to Find Maryland Birth Records#Restrictions_for_Obtaining_Birth_Records|list of restrictions]] for ordering birth records
If you do not want to order the birth record, you can search [[Substitute Records For United States Birth Information|other records with birth information]].'''<br>''' <br>
<center>[[How to Find Maryland Birth Records#Next_Step:_When_did_the_birth_occur.3F|Return to top: Choose another birth year]]</center>
<br>


== '''Restrictions for Obtaining Birth Records'''  ==
== '''Restrictions for Obtaining Birth Records'''  ==
9,212

edits