3,306
edits
(added new table) |
(finalized large table) |
||
| Line 65: | Line 65: | ||
==== '''STEP ONE: Find Death Information''' ==== | ==== '''STEP ONE: Find Death Information''' ==== | ||
<br> | |||
{| width="100%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="6" border="1" | {| width="100%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="6" border="1" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="100%" align="center" colspan="3" | '''Try these databases. <br> | | width="100%" align="center" colspan="3" | '''Try these databases. <br>Indexes Only.''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="20%" align="left" | '''Database | | width="20%" align="left" | '''Database''' | ||
| width="65%" align="left" colspan="2" | '''Link or links to access database''' | | width="65%" align="left" colspan="2" | '''Link or links to access database''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| FamilySearch, Illinois, Births and Christenings, 1824-1940 | | FamilySearch, Illinois, Births and Christenings, 1824-1940 | ||
| | | colspan="2" | {{RecordSearch|1675541|Free}}, index to birth, baptism and christening records. Microfilm copies of these records are available at the Family History Library and Family History Centers. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="30%" | FamilySearch, Cook County Birth Records | | width="30%" | FamilySearch, Cook County Birth Records | ||
| width="35%" | {{RecordSearch|1463129| | | width="35%" | Birth Registers, 1871-1915; {{RecordSearch|1463129|Free}}, | ||
| {{RecordSearch|1462519| | | Birth Certificates, 1878-1922 {{RecordSearch|1462519|Free}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Ancestry, Cook County Birth Index, 1816-1935 | | Ancestry, Cook County Birth Index, 1816-1935 | ||
| [http://search.ancestryinstitution.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=1499 Free using Ancestryinstitution at FamilySearch Centers] | | [http://search.ancestryinstitution.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=1499 Free using Ancestryinstitution at FamilySearch Centers] | ||
| [http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=1499 $, Use your own Ancestry subscription] | | [http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=1499 $, Use your own Ancestry subscription] | ||
|- | |||
| width="30%" | Cook County Historical Society, Birth Certificates, 1871-1937 | |||
| width="35%" colspan="2" | [http://www.cookcountygenealogy.com/ Free]; but requires registration | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | Illinois State Archives, Carroll County, Birth Certificates, 1877-1913 | | align="left" | Illinois State Archives, Carroll County, Birth Certificates, 1877-1913 | ||
| width="70%" align="left" colspan="2" | [http://www.cyberdriveillinois.com/departments/archives/databases/carroll.html Free] | | width="70%" align="left" colspan="2" | [http://www.cyberdriveillinois.com/departments/archives/databases/carroll.html Free] | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | |||
{| width="100%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="6" border="0" | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" colspan="2" | '''Can't find your ancestor in the online index?''' | |||
| [[Tips for Searching an Online Index|Tips for searching online indexes]] | |||
| <br> | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" colspan="2" | '''No death record for your ancestor?''' | |||
| [[Substitute Records For United States Death Information|Other records with death information]] | |||
| <br> | |||
|} | |||
<br> | <br> | ||
edits