Jump to content

How to Find Arizona Marriage Records: Difference between revisions

edited format and content
(edited format and content)
(edited format and content)
Line 93: Line 93:
|  
|  
|-
|-
| align="left" colspan="3" | '''Arizona Marriage Database - Includes Index Only'''
| align="left" colspan="3" | '''Arizona Marriage Database - Includes Index Only'''
|
|
|-
| width="10%" | ''Try:''  
|  
|  
|  
|  
Line 109: Line 113:
| width="65%" |  
| width="65%" |  
'''Free;''' Free name index with extracted information usually containing name of bride and groom, marriage date and place, residence of bride and groom. Does not include images.  
'''Free;''' Free name index with extracted information usually containing name of bride and groom, marriage date and place, residence of bride and groom. Does not include images.  
|-
| ''Try 3rd:''
|
|
<br>


|-
|-
Line 125: Line 123:
[[Gretna Greens in the United States|Search for Gretna Greens]]-- locations away from the home county where marriage laws were less restrictive. When an Arizona couple's marriage is not in their home county, search for it in alternate places such as [https://www.familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/Clark_County,_Nevada Las Vegas, Clark, Nevada], or [https://www.familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/Yuma_County,_Arizona Yuma, Yuma, Arizona].  
[[Gretna Greens in the United States|Search for Gretna Greens]]-- locations away from the home county where marriage laws were less restrictive. When an Arizona couple's marriage is not in their home county, search for it in alternate places such as [https://www.familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/Clark_County,_Nevada Las Vegas, Clark, Nevada], or [https://www.familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/Yuma_County,_Arizona Yuma, Yuma, Arizona].  


[[Substitute Records for United States Marriage Information|Other records with marriage information]]
<br>


|  
|  
|}
|}


'''Marriage Records on Microfilm''' <br> Some county marriage records may be available on microfilm at your local [http://familysearch.org/locations/centerlocator?c= Family Search Center]. If you know the approximate date and county where the marriage took place, use the&nbsp;[http://familysearch.org/catalog-search Family History Library Catalog (FHLC)] to see what is available.<br>
::*Search the [http://familysearch.org/catalog-search FHLC] by county.
::*Select the topic Vital Records. Look for records authored by the county clerk.
::*For a small fee, [https://familysearch.org/films/ order the microfilm] to view at a local Family Search Center.
<center>[[How to Find Arizona Marriage Records#Finding_Arizona_Marriage_Records|Return to the Top: Choose another marriage year]]</center> <center><br></center>  
<center>[[How to Find Arizona Marriage Records#Finding_Arizona_Marriage_Records|Return to the Top: Choose another marriage year]]</center> <center><br></center>  
{| width="99%" border="0" align="center"
{| width="99%" border="0" align="center"
2,106

edits