How to Find South Carolina Marriage Records: Difference between revisions

t
(t)
(t)
Line 9: Line 9:
{| width="75%" border="1" align="center" style="margin: 1em auto"
{| width="75%" border="1" align="center" style="margin: 1em auto"
|-
|-
! valign="middle" bgcolor="C0 C0 C0" align="center" scope="col" colspan="2" |  
! valign="middle" bgcolor="C0 C0 C0" align="center" colspan="2" scope="col" |  
== '''Next Step: When did the marriage occur? '''  ==
== '''Next Step: When did the marriage occur? '''  ==


Line 37: Line 37:
|-
|-
| width="100%" align="center" colspan="3" | '''Below are several small marriage databases containing a very small portion of the marriages that took place. Marriage information is taken from substitute records such as church records.'''
| width="100%" align="center" colspan="3" | '''Below are several small marriage databases containing a very small portion of the marriages that took place. Marriage information is taken from substitute records such as church records.'''
|-
| '''Database Name'''
| width="70%" align="left" colspan="2" | '''Link or links to access database'''
|
|-
|-
| align="left" | FamilySearch, South Carolina, Marriages, 1709-1913  
| align="left" | FamilySearch, South Carolina, Marriages, 1709-1913  
Line 102: Line 106:
|-
|-
| width="100%" align="center" colspan="3" | '''Below are several small marriage databases containing a very small portion of the marriages that took place. Marriage information is taken from substitute records such as church records.'''
| width="100%" align="center" colspan="3" | '''Below are several small marriage databases containing a very small portion of the marriages that took place. Marriage information is taken from substitute records such as church records.'''
|-
| '''Database Name'''
| width="70%" align="left" colspan="2" | '''Link or links to access database'''
|
|-
|-
| align="left" | South Carolina, Marriages, 1709-1913  
| align="left" | South Carolina, Marriages, 1709-1913  
Approver, Batcheditor, Moderator, Patroller, Protector, Reviewer, Bots, Bureaucrats, editor, Interface administrators, pagecreator, pagedeleter, Page Ownership admin, Push subscription managers, smwadministrator, smwcurator, smweditor, Suppressors, Administrators, Upload Wizard campaign editors, Widget editors
795,753

edits