Jump to content

How to Find Utah Death Records: Difference between revisions

formatting
(formatting)
(formatting)
Line 62: Line 62:
|}
|}


== '''Deaths from 1898 thru 1961''' ==
== '''Deaths from 1898 thru 1961''' ==


:*The earliest Utah statewide deaths began in 1897, with Salt Lake City recording deaths as early as 1848.
:*The earliest Utah statewide deaths began in 1897, with Salt Lake City recording deaths as early as 1848.  
:*Statewide registration didn't begin until 1905, and was generally complied with by 1919. The counties have copies of these records.<br>
:*Statewide registration didn't begin until 1905, and was generally complied with by 1919. The counties have copies of these records.<br>


Line 82: Line 82:
|-
|-
| <br>  
| <br>  
| width="25%" | [http://archives.utah.gov/digital/81448.htm 1904-1961 UT&nbsp;Death Certificates]
| width="25%" | [http://archives.utah.gov/digital/81448.htm 1904-1961 UT&nbsp;Death Certificates]  
| width="65%" | '''Free online at Utah Archives: 1904-1961;'''&nbsp;includes name index and images of death certificates
| width="65%" | '''Free online at Utah Archives: 1904-1961;'''&nbsp;includes name index and images of death certificates
|-
|-
Line 90: Line 90:
|-
|-
| <br>  
| <br>  
| [https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/1747615 1904-1956 UT Death Certificates]
| [https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/1747615 1904-1956 UT Death Certificates]  
| '''Free online at FamilySearch.org: 1904-1956;'''&nbsp;name index and images of Utah statewide death certificates
| '''Free online at FamilySearch.org: 1904-1956;'''&nbsp;name index and images of Utah statewide death certificates
|-
| align="left" colspan="2" |
|
|
|-
|-
| align="left" colspan="2" | '''Can't find your ancestor in the online index?'''  
| align="left" colspan="2" | '''Can't find your ancestor in the online index?'''  
435

edits