How to Find Utah Marriage Records: Difference between revisions

formatting
(formatting)
(formatting)
Line 87: Line 87:
| width="25%" | [https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/1675546 Utah Marriages, 1887-1966]  
| width="25%" | [https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/1675546 Utah Marriages, 1887-1966]  
| width="65%" |  
| width="65%" |  
'''Free at FamilySearch.org:'''<span style="line-height: 1.5em;">&nbsp;308,854 name</span><span style="line-height: 1.5em;">&nbsp;index with images online at FamilySearch.</span>  
'''Free online at FamilySearch.org:'''<span style="line-height: 1.5em;">&nbsp;308,854 name</span><span style="line-height: 1.5em;">&nbsp;index online at FamilySearch.</span>  


<br>  
<br>  
Line 93: Line 93:
See [[Utah Marriages (FamilySearch Historical Records)|Utah Marriages (FamilySearch Historical Records)]] for coverage table.<br>  
See [[Utah Marriages (FamilySearch Historical Records)|Utah Marriages (FamilySearch Historical Records)]] for coverage table.<br>  


|-
| align="left" |
|
|
|
|
|-
| align="left" | ''Try 2nd:''
| <br>
| <br>
|
|-
| align="left" |
| [http://abish.byui.edu/specialCollections/westernStates/search.cfm Western States Marriage Search]
|
'''Free online at BYU-Idaho:''' search by groom or bride
Each entry in the index may contain the following:
* names of the bride and groom <br> * marriage date and place <br> * county and state in which the marriage is recorded <br> * residency of the bride and/or groom <br> * miscellaneous comments
|
|-
| align="left" colspan="2" |
|
|
|-
|-
| align="left" colspan="2" | '''Can't find your ancestor in the online index?'''  
| align="left" colspan="2" | '''Can't find your ancestor in the online index?'''  
435

edits