Jump to content

Table of Pacific Island Names: Difference between revisions

re-organize
(fix links)
(re-organize)
Line 1: Line 1:
''[[Pacific Island Guide to Family History Research|Pacific Island Guide&nbsp;]] &gt; &nbsp;Table of Pacific Island Names''<br>  
''[[Pacific Island Guide to Family History Research|Pacific Island Guide&nbsp;]] &gt; &nbsp;Table of Pacific Island Names''<br>  


{| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="2" border="1" align="center" width="700"
{| width="700" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="2" border="1" align="center"
|+ '''Table of Pacific Island Names'''  
|+ '''Table of Pacific Island Names'''  
|-
|-
Line 209: Line 209:
| <br>  
| <br>  
| Gambier Islands<br>
| Gambier Islands<br>
|-
| &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;Leewqrd Islands, Iles Sous le Vent<br>
| <br>
| Tuha a Pae<br>
| Fr. Polynesia<br>
|-
|-
| &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;Marquesas Islands<br>  
| &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;Marquesas Islands<br>  
Line 224: Line 219:
| Te Mau Fenua Matai<br>  
| Te Mau Fenua Matai<br>  
| Fr. Polynesia<br>
| Fr. Polynesia<br>
|-
| &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;Leewqrd Islands, Îles Sous le Vent<br>
| <br>
| Tuha a Pae<br>
| Society Islands<br>
|-
|-
| &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;Moorea<br>  
| &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;Moorea<br>  
| Eimeo, or Aimeho<br>  
| Eimeo, or Aimeho<br>  
| <br>  
| <br>  
| Society Islands<br>
|-
| &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;Windward Islands, Îles du Vent<br>
| <br>
| Raro Matai<br>
| Society Islands<br>
| Society Islands<br>
|-
|-
Line 239: Line 244:
| <br>  
| <br>  
| Tuomotus<br>
| Tuomotus<br>
|-
| &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;Windward Islands, Iles du Vent<br>
| <br>
| Raro Matai<br>
| Fr. Polynesia<br>
|-
|-
| [[Hawaii Historical Background and Case Study in family history research|Hawaii]]<br>  
| [[Hawaii Historical Background and Case Study in family history research|Hawaii]]<br>  
73,385

edits