How to Find California Birth Records: Difference between revisions

no edit summary
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 70: Line 70:
|-
|-
| width="10%" | ''Try 1st:''  
| width="10%" | ''Try 1st:''  
|
|
|-
|
| width="25%" | {{RecordSearch|2001879|California Birth Index, 1905-1995}}
| FamilySearch - '''Free'''; index only, no images
|-
| width="10%" | ''Try 2nd:''
|  
|  
|  
|  
Line 77: Line 85:
| FamilyTreeLegends - '''Free'''; index only, no images
| FamilyTreeLegends - '''Free'''; index only, no images
|-
|-
| width="10%" | ''Try 2nd:''  
| width="10%" | ''Try 3rd:''  
|  
|  
|  
|  
Line 85: Line 93:
| SFgenealogy - '''Free'''; index only, no images
| SFgenealogy - '''Free'''; index only, no images
|-
|-
| width="10%" | ''Try 3rd:''  
| width="10%" | ''Try 4th:''  
|  
|  
|  
|  
Line 93: Line 101:
| VitalSearch-ca.com - '''$'''; index only, no images
| VitalSearch-ca.com - '''$'''; index only, no images
|-
|-
| width="10%" | ''Try 4th:''  
| width="10%" | ''Try 5th:''  
|  
|  
|  
|  
Line 101: Line 109:
| VitalSearch-ca.com - '''$'''; index only, no images
| VitalSearch-ca.com - '''$'''; index only, no images
|-
|-
| width="10%" | ''Try 5th:''  
| width="10%" | ''Try 6th:''  
|  
|  
|  
|  
Line 121: Line 129:
| Ancestry subscription - '''$,''' [http://www.ancestry.com/cs/offers/freetrial?o_iid=48816&o_lid=48816&o_sch=Web+Property To obtain a subscription to Ancestry]
| Ancestry subscription - '''$,''' [http://www.ancestry.com/cs/offers/freetrial?o_iid=48816&o_lid=48816&o_sch=Web+Property To obtain a subscription to Ancestry]
|-
|-
| width="10%" | ''Try 6th:''  
| width="10%" | ''Try 7th:''  
|  
|  
|  
|  
Line 129: Line 137:
| FamilyRelatives.com - '''$'''; index only, no images
| FamilyRelatives.com - '''$'''; index only, no images
|-
|-
| width="10%" | ''Try 7th:''  
| width="10%" | ''Try 8th:''  
|  
|  
|  
|  
Line 142: Line 150:
|-
|-
|  
|  
| width="25%" | {{RecordSearch|1674843|Kentucky, Births, 1839-1960}}  
| width="25%" | {{RecordSearch|1674703|California Births, 1812-1988}}  
| FamilySearch - '''Free'''; incomplete index, no images
| FamilySearch - '''Free'''; incomplete index, no images
|-
|-
407,336

edits