17,757
edits
(Created page with "WikiProject Ohio Image:Gotoarrow.png '''Wiki Project New Ohio Tasks - Repositories''' === Description === The purpose of this task ...") |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 74: | Line 74: | ||
9. If you do not find any archive, libraries or museums, your task is complete. | 9. If you do not find any archive, libraries or museums, your task is complete. | ||
10. Mark the [[FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject Ohio Tasks-Repositories#Assignment_Chart|Assignment Chart]] below to indicate you | 10. Mark the [[FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject Ohio Tasks-Repositories#Assignment_Chart|Assignment Chart]] below to indicate you | ||
have finished the task. | have finished the task. | ||
| Line 101: | Line 102: | ||
10.To add a county archive, library or museum: | 10.To add a county archive, library or museum: | ||
<br> For each archive, library or museum society you find, add the following:<br> | |||
For each archive, library or museum society you find, add the following:<br> | |||
:'''<nowiki>Name of the archive, library or museum <br> | :'''<nowiki>Name of the archive, library or museum <br> | ||
| Line 128: | Line 128: | ||
::i. After the word E-mail: type <nowiki>[mailto:(e-mail address) (e-mail address)]</nowiki> | ::i. After the word E-mail: type <nowiki>[mailto:(e-mail address) (e-mail address)]</nowiki> | ||
::ii. Paste the e-mail address in twice,replacing the words e-mail address. | ::ii. Paste the e-mail address in twice,replacing the words e-mail address. | ||
::iii. Remove the parenthesis and place a space between the two entries. | ::iii. Remove the parenthesis and place a space between the two entries. | ||
::iv. The link is now complete.<br> | ::iv. The link is now complete.<br> | ||
| Line 223: | Line 225: | ||
:4. Type 4 tildes (~). This symbol is located on the upper left-hand part of your keyboard, next to the number 1. The <nowiki>~~~~</nowiki> is an electronic signature and will leave your user name and date when you signed. | :4. Type 4 tildes (~). This symbol is located on the upper left-hand part of your keyboard, next to the number 1. The <nowiki>~~~~</nowiki> is an electronic signature and will leave your user name and date when you signed. | ||
:5. Scroll nearly to the bottom of the page. Add a summary sentence in the Summary box saying something like, "Selected Adams County for adding societies". | :5. Scroll nearly to the bottom of the page. Add a summary sentence in the Summary box saying something like, "Selected Adams County for adding societies". | ||
:6. Click on the box "Save Page".<br> | :6. Click on the box "Save Page".<br> | ||
:7. You are now signed up to complete this task.<br> | :7. You are now signed up to complete this task.<br> | ||
<div style="width:147%"><center>[[FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject Ohio Tasks-Repositories#top|Return to Top of Page]]</center><br> </div> | <div style="width: 147%;"><center>[[FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject Ohio Tasks-Repositories#top|Return to Top of Page]]</center><br> </div> | ||
<br> If you are completing this task: | <br> If you are completing this task: | ||
| Line 235: | Line 237: | ||
County Chart | County Chart | ||
{| width="400" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="2" align="center" | |||
|- | |||
! bgcolor="#ccccff" scope="col" | County | |||
! bgcolor="#ccccff" scope="col" | Name/Date accepted | |||
! bgcolor="#ccccff" scope="col" | Date Completed | |||
|- | |||
| Adams | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Allen | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Bartholomew | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Benton | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Blackford | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Boone | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Brown | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Carroll | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Cass | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Clark | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Clinton | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Crawford | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Daviess | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| De Kalb | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Dearborn | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Decatur | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Delaware | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Dubois | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Elkhart | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Fayette | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Floyd | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Fountain | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Franklin | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Fulton | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Gibson | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Grant | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Greene | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Hamilton | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Hancock | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Harrison | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Hendricks | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Henry | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Howard | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Huhntington | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Jackson | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Jasper | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Jay | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Jefferson | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Jennings | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Johnson | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Knox | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Kosciusko | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| La Porte | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Lagrange | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Lake | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Lawrence | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Madison | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Marshall | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Martin | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Miami | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Monroe | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Montgomery | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Morgan | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Newton | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Noble | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Ohio | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Orange | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Owen | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Parke | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Perry | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Pike | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Porter | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Posey | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Pulaski | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Putnam | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Randolph | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Ripley | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Rush | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Scott | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Shelby | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Spencer | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| St Joseph | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Starke | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Steuben | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Sullivan | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Switzerland | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Tippecanoe | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Tipton | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Union | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Vanderburgh | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Vermillion | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Vigo | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Wabash | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Warren | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Warrick | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Washington | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Wayne | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Wells | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| White | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Whitley | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
<br> | |||
<br><br> | |||
<br> | |||
<br> | |||
==== <br> ==== | |||
<div style="width: 99%; padding-bottom: 1.4em; border-right-color: rgb(221, 221, 221); border-right-width: 1px; border-right-style: solid; overflow-x: auto; overflow-y: hidden;" id="imageContainer"></div> | |||
| |||
[[Category:Indiana_Tasks|County Subject Headings]] | |||
edits