Jump to content

Gloucestershire Census Surname Index A-C: Difference between revisions

m
Text replacement - " " to " "
No edit summary
m (Text replacement - " " to " ")
(31 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] : [[Gloucestershire|Gloucestershire ]]: [[Gloucestershire Census Surname Index|Gloucestershire Census Surname Index]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Gloucestershire, England Genealogy|Gloucestershire ]]: [[Gloucestershire Census Surname Index|Gloucestershire Census Surname Index]]  


This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>  
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>


{| width="100%" align="center" border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center"
|-
|-
! width="27%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" colspan="2" |  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
|-
|-
! width="27%" class="wikitable sortable" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | PLACE
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE
! width="19%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | PARISH
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="19%" | PARISH
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1841
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1841
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1851
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1851
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1861
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1861
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1871
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1871
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1891
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1891
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1901
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1901
|-
|-
| THE ENTIRE COUNTY  
| THE ENTIRE COUNTY  
Line 37: Line 37:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | AVON&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: WESTON-ON-AVON
| colspan="8" | AVON                             SEE: WESTON-ON-AVON
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | BARTRIM&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: HIDCOTE BARTRIM
| colspan="8" | BARTRIM                         SEE: HIDCOTE BARTRIM
|-
|-
| BATSFORD  
| BATSFORD  
Line 68: Line 68:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | BOYCE&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: HIDCOTE BOYCE
| colspan="8" | BOYCE                           SEE: HIDCOTE BOYCE
|-
|-
| BRISTOL  
| BRISTOL  
Line 79: Line 79:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
|  
| colspan="8" |                         NOTE:  Poll book alphabetical lists of inhabitants and voters, by parish, in the city of Bristol, are on film 1472231, as follows: 
|
|-
|
| colspan="8" |  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
                                                      Mid 1500's                1597375, Item 2<br>                                                      Late 1500's                1597375, Item 3<br>                                                    1607-1651                  1597375, Item 5<br>                                                    1662-1689                  1597439, Item 1<br>                                                    1689-1705                  1597439, Item 2<br>                                                    1705-1713                  1597439, Item 3<br>                                                    1713-1726                  1597439, Item 4<br>                                                    1715                            1472231, Item 1<br>                                                    1722                            1472231, Item 2<br>                                                    1726-1732                  1597440, Item 1<br>                                                    1732-1739                  1597440, Item 2<br>                                                    1734                            1472231, Item 3<br>                                                    1739                            1597440, Item 3<br>                                                    1739-1743                  1472231, Item 4<br>                                                    1743-1748                  1597440, Item 4<br>                                                    1748-1755                  1597440, Item 5<br>                                                    1754                            1472231, Item 5<br>                                                    1755-1759                  1597440, Item 6 (listed as Item 9)<br>                                                    1759-1768                  1597440, Item 7<br>                                                    1768-1774                  1597440, Item 8<br>                                                    1774                            1472231, Item 6<br>                                                  1774-1780                  1597440, Item 9<br>                                                  1774-1780(cont’d)      1597441, Item 1<br>                                                  1780-1786                  1597441, Item 2<br>                                                  1781                            1472231, Item 7<br>                                                  1784                            1472231, Item 8<br>                                                  1786-1812                  1597441, Item 3<br>                                                  1812-1818                  1597441, Item 4<br>                                                  1812                            1472231, Item 9<br>                                                  1818-1828                  1597441, Item 5<br>                                                  1820 (A-C names only) 1472231, Item 10<br>                                                  1828-1830                  1597441, Item 6<br>                                                  1831                            1472231, Item 11<br>                                                  1830-1921                  1597442, Item 1<br>                                                  1832                            1472231, Item 12-13<br>                                                  1832-1834                  1472231, Item 14<br>                                                  1834                            1472231, Item 15<br>                                                  1835-1837                  1472231, Item 17<br>                                                  1836 (by Ward)              1472231, Item 16<br>                                                  1837                              942.41/B2 X3b; also film 475156<br>                                                  1841                              942.41/B2 X3b; also film 1472232
|  
 
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
|-
|  
| colspan="8" |  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
                          Alphabetic indexes of apprentices:<br>                                                      1600-1630              1597442, Item 4<br>                                                      1630-1640              1597442, Item 2<br>                                                      1668-1671              1597442, Item 3
 
|-
|-
| Bristol  
| Bristol  
Line 111: Line 112:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.3 X22c v. 3  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.3 X22c v. 3  
| 942.41/B2 X22jb  
| 942.41/B2 X22jb  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.41/B2 X22jb    ALSO:  1162456  Item 1 
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
Line 128: Line 129:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| 942.41/B2 X22jb
|  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.41/B2 X22jb    ALSO:  1162456    Item 1 
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
Line 136: Line 137:
| St. Augustine the Less  
| St. Augustine the Less  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.3 X22c v. 6  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.3 X22c   v. 6  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 150: Line 151:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|
| St. James
|
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
| 942.41/B2 X22s    ALSO:  1162456  Item 2
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
|
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
|-
|-
| .  
| .  
Line 155: Line 165:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| 942.41/B2 X22s  
|  
942.41/B2 X22s   ALSO:
 
1162456 Item 2
 
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 182: Line 196:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.3 X22c v. 5  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.3 X22c v. 5  
| 942.41/B2 X22s
|  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
942.41/B2  X22s.  
 
ALSO:  1162456 Item 2
 
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
Line 213: Line 231:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|
| St. Pauls
|
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
|
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.41/B2  X22b
|
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
|-
|-
| .  
| .  
Line 219: Line 246:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| 942.41/B2 X22jb  
| 942.41/B2 X22jb  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.41/B2 X22b 
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
Line 237: Line 264:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| 942.41/B2 X22jb V. 2  
| 942.41/B2 X22jb V. 2  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.41/B2 X22jb      V.'s 1&amp;2  ALSO:  1696692  Item 14
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
Line 246: Line 273:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| 942.41/B2 X22jb  
| 942.41/B2 X22jb  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.41/B2  X22b
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
Line 313: Line 340:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | CAMPDEN&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp; SEE: BROAD CAMPDEN
| colspan="8" | CAMPDEN                       SEE: BROAD CAMPDEN
|-
|-
| CHIPPING-CAMPDEN  
| CHIPPING-CAMPDEN  
Line 333: Line 360:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | CLOPTON&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: MICKLETON WITH CLOPTON
| colspan="8" | CLOPTON                       SEE: MICKLETON WITH CLOPTON
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | COMBE&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: WESTINGTON WITH COMBE
| colspan="8" | COMBE                           SEE: WESTINGTON WITH COMBE
|-
|-
| CORSE  
| CORSE  
Line 347: Line 374:
|}
|}


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]]&nbsp;: [[Gloucestershire|Gloucestershire&nbsp;]]: [[Gloucestershire Census Surname Index|Gloucestershire Census Surname Index]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Gloucestershire, England Genealogy|Gloucestershire ]]: [[Gloucestershire Census Surname Index|Gloucestershire Census Surname Index]]  


[[Category:Gloucestershire]]
[[Category:Gloucestershire Census Records]]
Approver, Batcheditor, Moderator, Patroller, Protector, Reviewer, Bots, Bureaucrats, editor, Interface administrators, pagecreator, pagedeleter, Page Ownership admin, Push subscription managers, smwadministrator, smwcurator, smweditor, Suppressors, Administrators, Upload Wizard campaign editors, Widget editors
795,753

edits