Jump to content

Table of Pacific Island Names: Difference between revisions

word smithing
(word smithing)
(word smithing)
Line 7: Line 7:
| '''Affiliation'''
| '''Affiliation'''
|-
|-
| align="center" colspan="4" | '''''Melanesia'''''
| bgcolor="#00ccff" align="center" colspan="4" | '''''Melanesia'''''
|-
|-
| '''Fiji'''<br>  
| '''Fiji'''<br>  
Line 14: Line 14:
| <br>
| <br>
|-
|-
| '''New Caledonia'''<br>  
| New Caledonia<br>  
| <br>  
| <br>  
| <br>  
| <br>  
| <br>
| France<br>
|-
|-
| '''Papua New Guinea'''<br>  
| '''Papua New Guinea'''<br>  
Line 34: Line 34:
| <br>
| <br>
|-
|-
| align="center" colspan="4" | '''''Micronesia'''''
| bgcolor="#00ccff" align="center" colspan="4" | '''''Micronesia'''''
|-
|-
| &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;Guam<br>  
| Guam<br>  
| <br>  
| <br>  
| <br>  
| <br>  
Line 56: Line 56:
| <br>
| <br>
|-
|-
| &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;Caroline Islands<br>  
| &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;Caroline Islands<br>  
| Ocean Islands<br>  
| Ocean Islands<br>  
| <br>  
| <br>  
| F.S.Micronesia<br>
| F.S. of Micronesia<br>
|-
|-
| '''Nauru'''<br>  
| '''Nauru'''<br>  
Line 76: Line 76:
| <br>
| <br>
|-
|-
| &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;Wake Island<br>  
| Wake Island<br>  
| <br>  
| <br>  
| <br>  
| <br>  
| United States<br>
| United States<br>
|-
|-
| align="center" colspan="4" | '''''Polynesia'''''
| bgcolor="#00ccff" align="center" colspan="4" | '''''Polynesia'''''
|-
|-
| &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;American Samoa<br>  
| American Samoa<br>  
| <br>  
| <br>  
| <br>  
| <br>  
| United States<br>
| United States<br>
|-
|-
| &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;Easter Island, Isla de Pascua<br>  
| Cook Islands<br>
| <br>
| <br>
| New Zealand<br>
|-
| &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;Rarotonga<br>
| Maaroaro<br>
| Puka<br>
| Cook Islands<br>
|-
| &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;Puka Puka<br>
| Danger Island<br>
| <br>
| Cook Islands<br>
|-
| Easter Island, Isla de Pascua<br>  
| Aku Aku<br>  
| Aku Aku<br>  
| Rapa Nui, Tepito te Henua<br>  
| Rapa Nui, Tepito te Henua<br>  
| Chile<br>
| Chile<br>
|-
|-
| '''French Polynesia'''<br>  
| French Polynesia<br>  
| <br>  
| <br>  
| <br>  
| <br>  
| France<br>
| France<br>
|-
|-
| &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;Hawaii<br>  
| Hawaii<br>  
| <br>  
| <br>  
| <br>  
| <br>  
| United States<br>
| United States<br>
|-
|-
| '''New Zealand'''  
| '''New Zealand''' (Maori)
| <br>  
| <br>  
| <br>  
| <br>  
| Independent<br>
| <br>
|-
| &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;Cook Islands<br>
| <br>
| <br>
| New Zealand<br>
|-
| &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;Rarotonga<br>
| Maaroaro<br>
| Puka<br>
| Cook Islands<br>
|-
| &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;Puka Puka<br>
| Danger Island<br>
| <br>
| Cook Islands<br>
|-
|-
| '''Niue'''<br>  
| '''Niue'''<br>  
Line 128: Line 128:
| <br>
| <br>
|-
|-
| &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;Pitcairn Islands<br>  
| Pitcairn Islands<br>  
| <br>  
| <br>  
| <br>  
| <br>  
Line 138: Line 138:
| <br>
| <br>
|-
|-
| '''Tokelau'''<br>  
| Tokelau<br>  
| <br>  
| <br>  
| <br>  
| <br>  
| <br>
| New Zealand<br>
|-
|-
| '''Tonga'''<br>  
| '''Tonga'''<br>  
Line 153: Line 153:
| <br>
| <br>
|-
|-
| &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;Wallis and Futuna<br>  
| Wallis and Futuna<br>  
| <br>  
| <br>  
| <br>  
| <br>  
73,385

edits