Jump to content

Saddleworth, Yorkshire, England Genealogy: Difference between revisions

Added Chapelry of Greenfield St Thomas
(Edit)
(Added Chapelry of Greenfield St Thomas)
Line 49: Line 49:
|}
|}


Saddleworth St Chad's was originally a chapelry standing within the large parish boundary of Rochdale St Chad's (in Lancashire). It was a parochial chapelry in that it held some ecclesiastical authority over several chapelries nearby, on the Yorkshire border of this (Rochdale) parish, including Delph, Dobcross, Friermere, and Lydgate. The following is as complete a list of all chapelries lyiing within the parish boundary of St Chad's Rochdale, including those lying on the Yorkshire-side of the county border:  
Saddleworth St Chad's was originally a chapelry standing within the large parish boundary of Rochdale St Chad's just across the Yorkshire/Lancashire border (in Lancashire). It was a parochial chapelry in that it held some ecclesiastical authority over several chapelries nearby, on the Yorkshire side of this (Rochdale) parish, including Delph, Dobcross, Friermere, and Lydgate. The following is a list of all known chapelries lyiing within the parish boundary of St Chad's Rochdale, including those lying on the Yorkshire-side of the county border:
 
St Chad Rochdale parish&nbsp;has been a very populated township possessing about 20 or more chapelries, and district churches&nbsp;each with church&nbsp;registers.&nbsp;There are&nbsp;online transcriptions for&nbsp;St Chad Rochdale Parish, and&nbsp;for the&nbsp;baptism, marriage and burial registers of many&nbsp;of its attached&nbsp;chapelries lying within its boundary. Displayed&nbsp;below are those chapelries attached to&nbsp;St Chad ancient parish) along with the ranges of years for which&nbsp;there is available&nbsp;online data&nbsp;at the web sites indicated below''':'''&nbsp;<br>


{| border="3" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="275"
{| border="3" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="275"
Line 187: Line 185:
| bgcolor="#ffccff" | '''[http://www.lancashirebmd.org.uk/cgi/deathind.cgi?county=lancashire 1837-1936]'''
| bgcolor="#ffccff" | '''[http://www.lancashirebmd.org.uk/cgi/deathind.cgi?county=lancashire 1837-1936]'''
|-
|-
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" colspan="12" align="center" | '''DOBCROSS&nbsp;HOLY&nbsp;TRINITY&nbsp;CHAPELRY (YORKS''''')&nbsp;('''''1787) Indexes'''
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" colspan="12" align="center" | '''DOBCROSS&nbsp;HOLY&nbsp;TRINITY&nbsp;CHAPELRY (YORKS''''')&nbsp;('''''1787) Indexes''' (Yorks.)
|-
|-
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" |  
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" |  
Line 241: Line 239:
| bgcolor="#ffccff" | None
| bgcolor="#ffccff" | None
|-
|-
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" colspan="12" align="center" | '''FRIEZLAND&nbsp;CHAPELRY&nbsp;(YORKS) (1848) Indexes&nbsp;'''
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" colspan="12" align="center" | '''FRIEZLAND&nbsp;CHAPELRY&nbsp;(YORKS) (1848) Indexes&nbsp;''' (Yorks.)
|-
|-
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" |  
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" |  
Line 266: Line 264:
| bgcolor="#66ffcc" | None  
| bgcolor="#66ffcc" | None  
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | None  
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | None  
| bgcolor="#ffccff" | None
|-
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" colspan="4" align="center" | '''GREENFIELD&nbsp;ST&nbsp;THOMAS&nbsp;Chapelry (1874) Indexes''' (Yorks.)
|-
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" |
| bgcolor="#66ffcc" | '''<u>Baptisms</u>'''
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | '''<u>Marriages</u>'''
| bgcolor="#ffccff" | '''<u>Burials</u>'''
|-
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''FS'''
| bgcolor="#66ffcc" | None
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | None
| bgcolor="#ffccff" | None
| bgcolor="#ffccff" | None
|-
|-
15,813

edits