15,813
edits
(Edit) |
(Added Chapelry of Greenfield St Thomas) |
||
| Line 49: | Line 49: | ||
|} | |} | ||
Saddleworth St Chad's was originally a chapelry standing within the large parish boundary of Rochdale St Chad's (in Lancashire). It was a parochial chapelry in that it held some ecclesiastical authority over several chapelries nearby, on the Yorkshire | Saddleworth St Chad's was originally a chapelry standing within the large parish boundary of Rochdale St Chad's just across the Yorkshire/Lancashire border (in Lancashire). It was a parochial chapelry in that it held some ecclesiastical authority over several chapelries nearby, on the Yorkshire side of this (Rochdale) parish, including Delph, Dobcross, Friermere, and Lydgate. The following is a list of all known chapelries lyiing within the parish boundary of St Chad's Rochdale, including those lying on the Yorkshire-side of the county border: | ||
{| border="3" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="275" | {| border="3" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="275" | ||
| Line 187: | Line 185: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffccff" | '''[http://www.lancashirebmd.org.uk/cgi/deathind.cgi?county=lancashire 1837-1936]''' | | bgcolor="#ffccff" | '''[http://www.lancashirebmd.org.uk/cgi/deathind.cgi?county=lancashire 1837-1936]''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" colspan="12" align="center" | '''DOBCROSS HOLY TRINITY CHAPELRY (YORKS''''') ('''''1787) Indexes''' | | bgcolor="#ffffcc" colspan="12" align="center" | '''DOBCROSS HOLY TRINITY CHAPELRY (YORKS''''') ('''''1787) Indexes''' (Yorks.) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | | | bgcolor="#ffffcc" | | ||
| Line 241: | Line 239: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffccff" | None | | bgcolor="#ffccff" | None | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" colspan="12" align="center" | '''FRIEZLAND CHAPELRY (YORKS) (1848) Indexes ''' | | bgcolor="#ffffcc" colspan="12" align="center" | '''FRIEZLAND CHAPELRY (YORKS) (1848) Indexes ''' (Yorks.) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | | | bgcolor="#ffffcc" | | ||
| Line 266: | Line 264: | ||
| bgcolor="#66ffcc" | None | | bgcolor="#66ffcc" | None | ||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | None | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | None | ||
| bgcolor="#ffccff" | None | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" colspan="4" align="center" | '''GREENFIELD ST THOMAS Chapelry (1874) Indexes''' (Yorks.) | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | | |||
| bgcolor="#66ffcc" | '''<u>Baptisms</u>''' | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | '''<u>Marriages</u>''' | |||
| bgcolor="#ffccff" | '''<u>Burials</u>''' | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''FS''' | |||
| bgcolor="#66ffcc" | None | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | None | |||
| bgcolor="#ffccff" | None | | bgcolor="#ffccff" | None | ||
|- | |- | ||
edits