Kirkcudbrightshire Census Surname Index: Difference between revisions

m
Text replacement - " " to " "
No edit summary
m (Text replacement - " " to " ")
(11 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
==   Kircudbrightshire Census Surname Indexes at the Family History Library  ==
{{breadcrumb
| link1=[[Scotland Genealogy|Scotland]]
| link2=[[Scotland Census|Scotland Census]]
| link3=[[Kirkcudbrightshire, Scotland Genealogy|Kirkcudbrightshire]]
| link4=
| link5=[[Kirkcudbrightshire Census Surname Index|Census Surname Index]]
}}


===  How surname indexes can help locate a person when a computer search of the large census databases is unsuccessful. ===
== Kircudbrightshire Census Surname Indexes at the FamilySearch Library ==


[[Image:Goarrow.png]]  [[Scotland]] ; [[Kirkcudbrightshire Parishes|Kirkcudbrightshire]]
=== How surname indexes can help locate a person when a computer search of the large census databases is unsuccessful. ===


Today, there are many useful websites and computer indexes for all of England, Wales and Scotland.  These include those found at FamilySearch.org, Scotlandspeople.gov.uk, Ancestry.com, FindMyPast, etc.  These are a good place to begin your search for people in the census.
[[Image:Goarrow.png]]  [[Scotland Genealogy|Scotland]] ; [[Scotland Census|Scotland Census]] ; [[Kirkcudbrightshire Parishes|Kirkcudbrightshire]]


There are, however, times when you cannot find your ancestor in these large indexes.  Perhaps, a mistake was made when these large indexes were made, or a person's name was not easy to recognize in the census enumeration book, or the surname was spelled differently.  In such a situation, you may be able to find your ancestor in the census by using a smaller surname index for the parish or town of interest.  When looking at a smaller index, it can be easier to pick out an alternative spelling of a person's surname.  These indexes are also ideal for finding all of the people with a specific surname in a specific location.  
Today, there are many useful websites and computer indexes for all of England, Wales and Scotland.  These include those found at FamilySearch.org, Scotlandspeople.gov.uk, Ancestry.com, findmypast, etc. These are a good place to begin your search for people in the census.  


Many of these are available, in book, CD, microfilm and microfiche form.  The Family History Library (Salt Lake City, Utah, USA) has a large and growing collection of these smaller indexes. 
There are, however, times when you cannot find your ancestor in these large indexes.  Perhaps, a mistake was made when these large indexes were made, or a person's name was not easy to recognize in the census enumeration book, or the surname was spelled differently. In such a situation, you may be able to find your ancestor in the census by using a smaller surname index for the parish or town of interest.  When looking at a smaller index, it can be easier to pick out an alternative spelling of a person's surname.  These indexes are also ideal for finding all of the people with a specific surname in a specific location.  


===         How to use this table to find indexes at the library===
Many of these are available, in book, CD, microfilm and microfiche form.  The FamilySearch Library (Salt Lake City, Utah, USA) has a large and growing collection of these smaller indexes.   


Below are links to alphabetical lists of place names within this county for which the Family History Library has an index.  The tables contain the library call numbers for each place-name index that the Family History Library has in its collection. The call numbers are generally shown for the census years from 1841-1871 and 1891-1901, however there are a few indexes for other years. The surname index tables show the place name and the year for which an index is available.  
===        How to use this table to find indexes at the library. ===


The 1881 surname index books have not been tabulated in this reference table since FamilySearch has a large nationwide computer surname index for this year or a Kircudbrightshire index can be found on microfiche #6086610. 
Below are links to alphabetical lists of place names within this county for which the FamilySearch Library has an index.  The tables contain the library call numbers for each place-name index that the FamilySearch Library has in its collection. The call numbers are generally shown for the census years from 1841-1871 and 1891-1901, however there are a few indexes for other years. The surname index tables show the place name and the year for which an index is available.
 
The 1881 surname index books have not been tabulated in this reference table since FamilySearch has a large nationwide computer surname index for this year or a Kircudbrightshire index can be found on microfiche #6086610.


This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection. The indexes are listed by placename.  
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection. The indexes are listed by placename.  


{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center"
{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" align="center" width="100%"
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="27%" colspan="2" |
! width="27%" colspan="2" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" |
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
! width="9%" colspan="6" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" class="wikitable sortable" width="40%" | PLACE
! width="40%" class="wikitable sortable" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | PLACE
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="10%" | 1841
! width="10%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1841
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="10%" | 1851
! width="10%" style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1851
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="10%" | 1861
! width="10%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1861
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="10%" | 1871
! width="10%" style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1871
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="10%" | 1891
! width="10%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1891
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="10%" | 1901
! width="10%" style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1901
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | NOTE: The whole of the 1881 census of Scotland is surname indexed. The index is available on all patron computers under Databases on the Network.
| colspan="8" | NOTE: The whole of the 1881 census of Scotland is surname indexed. The index is available on all patron computers under Databases on the Network.
|-
| colspan="8" | NOTE:  A name-indexed Directory of Land Ownership in Scotland, c1770, for Kirkcudbrightshire is at 941 B4sr new ser. v. 5
|-
|-
| .  
| .  
Line 42: Line 52:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | ABBEY                               SEE: NEW ABBEY
| colspan="8" | ABBEY                               SEE: NEW ABBEY
|-
|-
| ANWORTH  
| ANWORTH  
Line 60: Line 70:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                                          NOTE: A surname index exists for the year 1792 at: 941.49/B1 x2t 1792
| colspan="8" |                                         NOTE: A surname index exists for the year 1792 at: 941.49/B1 x2t 1792
|-
|-
| BALMAGHIE  
| BALMAGHIE  
Line 142: Line 152:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | DOUGLAS                                SEE: CASTLE DOUGLAS
| colspan="8" | DOUGLAS                               SEE: CASTLE DOUGLAS
|-
|-
| GIRTHON  
| GIRTHON  
Line 272: Line 282:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SOUTHWICK                            SEE: COLVEND AND SOUTHWICK
| colspan="8" | SOUTHWICK                           SEE: COLVEND AND SOUTHWICK
|-
|-
| TERREGLES  
| TERREGLES  
Line 315: Line 325:
|}
|}


<br>
<br>  


[[Image:Goarrow.png]]&nbsp; [[Scotland]]&nbsp;; [[Kirkcudbrightshire Parishes|Kircudbrightshire]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[Scotland Genealogy|Scotland]] ; [[Scotland Census|Scotland Census]] ; [[Kirkcudbrightshire Parishes|Kircudbrightshire]]  


[[Category:Kircudbrightshire]]
[[Category:Kirkcudbrightshire, Scotland]]
Approver, Batcheditor, Moderator, Patroller, Protector, Reviewer, Bots, Bureaucrats, editor, Interface administrators, pagecreator, pagedeleter, Page Ownership admin, Push subscription managers, smwadministrator, smwcurator, smweditor, Suppressors, Administrators, Upload Wizard campaign editors, Widget editors
795,753

edits