FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject Utah Tasks Cemeteries: Difference between revisions

no edit summary
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 104: Line 104:
| B. On the county page, paste the link in front of the Find A Grave template  
| B. On the county page, paste the link in front of the Find A Grave template  
|  
|  
a) Edit the ''Cemeteries'' section in WikiText. <br>
a) Click to edit the ''Cemeteries'' section in WikiText. <br>b) Place the cursor in front of the Find A Grave template <nowiki>{{UTCemeteriesFindAGrave}}</nowiki><br>c) Paste the link.


b) Place the cursor in front of the Find A Grave template <nowiki>{{UTCemeteriesFindAGrave}}</nowiki>
|
|-
| C. Summarize your edit and '''Save page'''
|
a) In the summary type "Pasted link to Find A Grave" <br>b) '''Save page'''
 
| Once you save, you will see the link and the wording from the template appear.


| --- remarks
|-
|-
| D. Summarize your edit and '''Save page'''
| D. Get the Find A Grave URL that matchs the current county
|
a) Click on the link <br>b) Select USA as the county <br>c) Select Utah as the state <br>d) Select the county <br>e) Copy the URL for that county
 
|  
|  
a) In the summary type "Pasted link to Find A Grave" <br>b) '''Save page'''


| ---remarks
|-
| E. Paste the county Find A grave URL to the Wiki page
|
Back on the Wiki county page (remember Alt+Tab),
|}
|}
</div>
</div>
Approver, Reviewer, editor, pagecreator
46,825

edits