Approver, Reviewer, editor, pagecreator
46,825
edits
No edit summary |
(updating chart of instructions) |
||
| Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
==== Step 1: Prepare the county Wiki page ==== | ==== Step 1: Prepare the county Wiki page ==== | ||
<div style="padding-bottom: 1.4em; overflow-x: auto; overflow-y: hidden; width: 99%; border-right: rgb(221,221,221) | <div id="imageContainer" style="padding-bottom: 1.4em; overflow-x: auto; overflow-y: hidden; width: 99%; border-right: 1px solid rgb(221, 221, 221);"> | ||
{| style="background-color: rgb(252,213,180) | {| cellpadding="5" border="1" style="background-color: rgb(252, 213, 180);" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background: rgb(240,240,240); -moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; -moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial; -moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; -moz-background-size: auto auto | | align="center" style="background-color: rgb(240, 240, 240); background-image: none; background-repeat: repeat; background-attachment: scroll; background-position: 0% 0%; -moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; -moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial; -moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; -moz-background-size: auto auto;" | '''To accomplish''' | ||
| style="background: rgb(240,240,240); -moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; -moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial; -moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; -moz-background-size: auto auto | | align="center" style="background-color: rgb(240, 240, 240); background-image: none; background-repeat: repeat; background-attachment: scroll; background-position: 0% 0%; -moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; -moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial; -moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; -moz-background-size: auto auto;" | '''Steps''' | ||
| style="background: rgb(240,240,240); -moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; -moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial; -moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; -moz-background-size: auto auto | | align="center" style="background-color: rgb(240, 240, 240); background-image: none; background-repeat: repeat; background-attachment: scroll; background-position: 0% 0%; -moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; -moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial; -moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; -moz-background-size: auto auto;" | '''How to do it''' | ||
| style="background: rgb(240,240,240); -moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; -moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial; -moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; -moz-background-size: auto auto | | align="center" style="background-color: rgb(240, 240, 240); background-image: none; background-repeat: repeat; background-attachment: scroll; background-position: 0% 0%; -moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; -moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial; -moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; -moz-background-size: auto auto;" | '''Remarks''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Make space for new information | | Make space for new information | ||
| A. Go to the "Cemeteries" heading for the county. | | A. Go to the "Cemeteries" heading for the county | ||
If nothing is there, go to Step 2. | | On the county page, click "Cemeteries" | ||
| <br> | | See if something has already been added | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
| This alerts Utah project leaders to review what was there and contact the writer to make adjustments if needed | | B.If nothing is there, go to Step 2 (column 1) | ||
| Skip the next steps (C and higher) of this task. Go to the next task (column 1) | |||
| No prep is needed if there is nothing under the "Cemeteries" heading | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| C.'''Make room''' for what you will add | |||
| a) In Edit mode, place the cursor in the line below the "Cemeteries" heading<br> | |||
b) Then press '''Enter''' 3 times | |||
| This moves the previous information further below the heading. We respect the work of others, so we won't change it or remove it at this time. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| D. Summarize your edit and '''Save page''' | |||
| In the summary type "Cems - made room" and '''Save page''' | |||
| It helps others to know at a glance what edits we made when they look in the history of a page | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| E. Make a note in ''Remarks'' for this county in assignment chart | |||
| a) Click [[FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject Utah Tasks Cemeteries#Assignment_Chart|assignment chart]] <br>b) Get in edit mode for the section with the right county <br>c) Type "info already there" in the Remarks for this county | |||
| This alerts Utah project leaders to review what was there and contact the writer to make adjustments if needed. | |||
|} | |} | ||
</div> | </div> | ||