Arabic Genealogical Word List: Difference between revisions

→‎General Word List: added new words
(→‎Numbers: added ordinal numbers)
(→‎General Word List: added new words)
 
Line 388: Line 388:
| -
| -
| -
| -
|-
|lineage, genealogy
|<big>نَسَب</big>
|nasab
|<big>الأَنْساب</big>
|ʾansāb
|-
|-
|birth
|birth
Line 478: Line 484:
|<big>الأسْماء الأُولى</big>
|<big>الأسْماء الأُولى</big>
|al-ʾasmāʾ al-ʾula
|al-ʾasmāʾ al-ʾula
|-
|title, nickname
|<big>لَقَب</big>
|laqab
|<big>أَلْقاب</big>
|ʾalqāb
|-
|-
|birthplace, hometown
|birthplace, hometown
|<big>رَأْس مًسْقَط</big>
|<big>رَأْس مَسْقَط</big>
|raʾs masqaṭ
|raʾs masqaṭ
|<big>رُؤوس مًسْقَط</big>
|<big>رُؤوس مَسْقَط</big>
|ruʾūs masqaṭ
|ruʾūs masqaṭ
|-
|-
Line 532: Line 544:
|<big>قَبائل، عَشائر</big>
|<big>قَبائل، عَشائر</big>
|qabāʾil, ʿašāʾir
|qabāʾil, ʿašāʾir
|-
|noble, highborn; descendent of Muhammad
|<big>شَريف</big>
|šarīf
|<big>شُرَفاء</big>
|šurafāʾ
|-
|-
|military, army (noun)
|military, army (noun)
Line 544: Line 562:
|<big>عَسْكَريّون</big>
|<big>عَسْكَريّون</big>
|ʿaskariūn
|ʿaskariūn
|-
|government
|<big>حُكومَة</big>
|ḥukūmah
|<big>حُكومات</big>
|ḥukūmāt
|-
|-
|religion
|religion
Line 948: Line 972:
|-
|-
|son-in-law, brother-in-law
|son-in-law, brother-in-law
|<big>صِهْر</big>
|<big>صِهْر، نَسيب</big>
|ṣihr
|ṣihr, nasīb
|<big>أَصْهار</big>
|<big>أَصْهار، أَنْسِباء</big>
|ʾaṣhār
|ʾaṣhār, ʾansibāʾ
|-
|-
|sister-in-law
|sister-in-law
Reviewer, editor
1,317

edits