Cheshire Census Surname Index A-B: Difference between revisions

m
Text replacement - "[fF]amily([\s_])[hH]istory[\s_]([lL])ibrary" to "FamilySearch$1$2ibrary"
No edit summary
m (Text replacement - "[fF]amily([\s_])[hH]istory[\s_]([lL])ibrary" to "FamilySearch$1$2ibrary")
(22 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] : [[Cambridgeshire|Cheshire ]]: [[Cheshire census surname|Cheshire Census Surname Index main page]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Cambridgeshire, England Genealogy|Cheshire ]]: [[Cheshire Census Surname Index|Cheshire Census Surname Index]]  


This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the cenus surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.  The whole of the 1881 census for Cheshire has been surname indexed on fiche #6086229-235.  
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection. The whole of the 1881 census for Cheshire has been surname indexed on fiche #6086229-235.  


{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center"
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center"
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE  
Line 18: Line 18:
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1891  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1891  
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1901
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1901
|-
| colspan="3" | ABBOTTS                      SEE:  COTTON-ABBOTS
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
|
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
|
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
|-
|-
| ACTON  
| ACTON  
Line 23: Line 30:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9  
| .
| colspan="2" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
Line 64: Line 70:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| ALCUMLOW SEE: MORETON-CUM-ALCUMLOW  
| colspan="4" | ALCUMLOW               SEE: MORETON-CUM-ALCUMLOW  
|
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 82: Line 85:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
|  
| colspan="6" |                                   SEE ALSO: NETHER ALDERLEY and OVER ALDERLEY  
| SEE ALSO: NETHER ALDERLEY and OVER ALDERLEY  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
Line 109: Line 107:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
|  
| colspan="6" |                                   SEE ALSO: CHURTON-BY-ALDFORD  
| SEE ALSO: CHURTON-BY-ALDFORD  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
Line 199: Line 192:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
|  
| colspan="5" |                                   SEE ALSO: HULL AND APPLETON                
| SEE ALSO: HULL AND APPLETON  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 244: Line 233:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| ASHTON UPON MERSEY  
| ASHTON-UPON- MERSEY  
| Ashton upon Mersey  
| Ashton-upon- Mersey  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 5  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 5  
Line 262: Line 251:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
|  
| colspan="4" |                                   SEE ALSO: NEWBOLD-ASTBURY  
| SEE ALSO: NEWBOLD-ASTBURY  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 271: Line 257:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| ASTON BY BUDWORTH  
| ASTON-BY-BUDWORTH  
| Great Budworth  
| Great Budworth  
| .  
| .  
Line 280: Line 266:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| ASTON BY SUTTON  
| ASTON-BY-SUTTON  
| Runcorn  
| Runcorn  
| .  
| .  
Line 298: Line 284:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| ASTON JUXTA MONDRUM  
| ASTON-JUXTA- MONDRUM  
| Acton  
| Acton  
| .  
| .  
Line 343: Line 329:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
|  
| colspan="5" |                                   SEE ALSO: CHORLTON-BY-BACKFORD  
| SEE ALSO: CHORLTON-BY-BACKFORD  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 379: Line 361:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| BANASTRE SEE: MOLLINGTON BANASTRE  
| colspan="4" | BANASTRE                 SEE: MOLLINGTON BANASTRE  
|
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 388: Line 367:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| BARNSHAW SEE: GOOSTREY-CUM-BARNSHAW  
| colspan="5" | BARNSHAW               SEE: GOOSTREY-CUM-BARNSHAW  
|
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 451: Line 426:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| BASEN SEE: HANDFORTH-CUM-BASEN  
| colspan="4" | BASEN                       SEE: HANDFORTH-CUM-BASEN  
|
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 487: Line 459:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| SEE ALSO: HIGHER BEBINGTON and LOWER BEBINGTON  
| colspan="7" |                                    SEE ALSO: HIGHER BEBINGTON and LOWER BEBINGTON  
|
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 505: Line 471:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| BELLOW SEE: GOLDBOURNE-BELLOW  
| colspan="4" | BELLOW                     SEE: GOLDBOURNE-BELLOW  
|
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 555: Line 518:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | CD-ROM no. 1674 ????
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | CD-ROM no. 1674
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
Line 584: Line 547:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6395234  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6395234  
| 6395235  
| 6395235  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6203944
|-
|
| NOTE: A surname index for the 1901 census also exists on fiche 6203944  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| BIRTLES  
| BIRTLES  
Line 667: Line 621:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
|  
| colspan="5" |                                   SEE ALSO: HANDFORTH-CUM-BASEN  
| SEE ALSO: HANDFORTH-CUM-BASEN  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 694: Line 644:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| BOUGHTON SEE: GREAT BOUGHTON and SPITTLE BOUGHTON  
| colspan="7" | BOUGHTON                 SEE: GREAT BOUGHTON and SPITTLE BOUGHTON  
|
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| BOWDON  
| BOWDON /BOWDEN
| Bowdon (BOWDEN)
| Bowdon  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 5  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 5  
Line 715: Line 659:
| Malpas  
| Malpas  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 724: Line 668:
| Biddulph  
| Biddulph  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | CD-ROM no. 1674  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | CD-ROM no. 1674  
Line 757: Line 701:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| BRERETON CUM SMETHWICK  
| BRERETON-CUM- SMETHWICK  
| Brereton cum Smethwick  
| Brereton-cum- Smethwick  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 8  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 8  
Line 856: Line 800:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| BUDWORTH See LITTLE BUDWORTH, GREAT BUDWORTH and ASTON-BY-BUDWORTH  
| colspan="8" | BUDWORTH               SEE:  LITTLE BUDWORTH, GREAT BUDWORTH and ASTON-BY-BUDWORTH
|
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| BUERTON  
| BUERTON  
Line 901: Line 838:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
|  
| colspan="7" |                                   SEE ALSO: CHEADLE-BULKELEY and CREADLE-BULKELEY  
| SEE ALSO: CHEADLE-BULKELEY and CREADLE-BULKELEY  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 964: Line 895:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| BYLEY CUM YATEHOUSE  
| BYLEY-CUM- YATEHOUSE  
| Middlewich  
| Middlewich  
| 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1  
| 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1  
Line 976: Line 907:
<br>
<br>


  [[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]]&nbsp;: [[Cheshire|Cheshire&nbsp;]]: [[Cheshire census surname|Cheshire Surname Index main page]]  
  [[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Cheshire, England Genealogy|Cheshire ]]: [[Cheshire Census Surname Index|Cheshire Census Surname Index]]  


<br>
<br>


[[Category:Cheshire|Cheshire]]
[[Category:Cheshire Census Records]]Cheshire]]
Approver, Batcheditor, Moderator, Patroller, Protector, Reviewer, Bots, Bureaucrats, editor, Interface administrators, pagecreator, pagedeleter, Page Ownership admin, Push subscription managers, Suppressors, Administrators, Upload Wizard campaign editors, Widget editors
321,763

edits