French Genealogical Word List: Difference between revisions

m
Text replacement - "https://script.byu.edu/Pages/the-french-documents-pages/the-french-documents(english)" to "https://script.byu.edu/french-handwriting/introduction"
m (Text replacement - "[fF]amily([\s_])[hH]istory[\s_]([lL])ibrary[\s_]([fF])iche" to "FS$1Library$1$3iche")
m (Text replacement - "https://script.byu.edu/Pages/the-french-documents-pages/the-french-documents(english)" to "https://script.byu.edu/french-handwriting/introduction")
 
(3 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 43: Line 43:
This word list includes only words most commonly found in genealogical sources. For further help, consult a French-English dictionary. You can obtain a French-English dictionary at most public libraries and through many bookstores.  
This word list includes only words most commonly found in genealogical sources. For further help, consult a French-English dictionary. You can obtain a French-English dictionary at most public libraries and through many bookstores.  


Several French-English dictionaries are available at the Family History Library. These are in the European collection. Their call numbers begin with {{FSC|443.21|disp=443.21}}.  
Several French-English dictionaries are available at the FamilySearch Library. These are in the European collection. Their call numbers begin with {{FSC|443.21|disp=443.21}}.  


The following dictionary is available on microfilm for use in Family History Centers:  
The following dictionary is available on microfilm for use in FamilySearch Centers:  


A. Spiers. The Standard Pronouncing Dictionary of the French and English Languages. New York, NY, USA: Appleton, 1900. (FS Library book {{FSC|215339|title-id|disp=443.21 Sp44s}}, film {{FSC|215339|title-id|disp=1181694}} item 4.)  
A. Spiers. The Standard Pronouncing Dictionary of the French and English Languages. New York, NY, USA: Appleton, 1900. (FS Library book {{FSC|215339|title-id|disp=443.21 Sp44s}}, film {{FSC|215339|title-id|disp=1181694}} item 4.)  
Line 55: Line 55:
[https://www.familysearch.org/library/books/records/item/248550-french-records-extraction-an-instructional-guide French Records Extraction]. Salt Lake City, Utah, USA: The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, n.d. (FS Library fiche {{FSC|417661|title-id|disp=6068523}}.) In addition to being a glossary of names and genealogical words, this guide includes examples of French documents and instructions in reading the handwriting.
[https://www.familysearch.org/library/books/records/item/248550-french-records-extraction-an-instructional-guide French Records Extraction]. Salt Lake City, Utah, USA: The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, n.d. (FS Library fiche {{FSC|417661|title-id|disp=6068523}}.) In addition to being a glossary of names and genealogical words, this guide includes examples of French documents and instructions in reading the handwriting.


*[https://script.byu.edu/Pages/the-french-documents-pages/the-french-documents(english) '''BYU Script French Tutorials''']
*[https://script.byu.edu/french-handwriting/introduction '''BYU Script French Tutorials''']


== Key Words  ==
== Key Words  ==
Line 968: Line 968:
|école
|école
|school
|school
|-
|écolier
|schoolboy/school child
|-
|-
|écrire
|écrire
Approver, Batcheditor, Moderator, Patroller, Protector, Reviewer, Bots, Bureaucrats, editor, Interface administrators, pagecreator, pagedeleter, Page Ownership admin, Push subscription managers, smwadministrator, smwcurator, smweditor, Suppressors, Administrators, Upload Wizard campaign editors, Widget editors
795,753

edits