Armenia Social Life and Customs: Difference between revisions

Migrated FSC links to FSC Template.
mNo edit summary
(Migrated FSC links to FSC Template.)
(13 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{breadcrumb
{{CountrySidebar
|Country=Armenia
|Name=Armenia
|Type=Topic
|Topic Type=Background
|Background=Social Life and Customs
|Rating=Standardized
}}{{breadcrumb
| link1=[[Armenia Genealogy|Armenia]]
| link1=[[Armenia Genealogy|Armenia]]
| link2=
| link2=
| link3=
| link3=
| link4=
| link4=
| link5=[[Armenia Social Life and Customs|Social Life and Customs]]
| link5=[[Armenia Social Life and Customs|Social Life & Customs]]
}}{{Armenia-sidebar}}
}}
==Publications==


==Publications==
{| class="wikitable sortable" width="70%"
{| class="wikitable sortable" width="70%"
!Topic!!Time frame!!Resource
!Topic!!Time frame!!Resource
Line 15: Line 22:
|Modern
|Modern
|Morton, Sunney. "[https://www.familysearch.org/blog/en/armenian-culture-history/ All About Armenian Culture]". ''FamilySearch Blog'', 24 July 2020.
|Morton, Sunney. "[https://www.familysearch.org/blog/en/armenian-culture-history/ All About Armenian Culture]". ''FamilySearch Blog'', 24 July 2020.
|Country-wide
|Armenia
|-
|-
|Cuisine
|Cuisine
|Modern
|Modern
|Tennant, Amie. "[https://www.familysearch.org/blog/en/armenian-foods-to-try/ Amazing Armenian Foods You’ve Never Tried]". ''FamilySearch Blog'', 23 July 2020.
|Tennant, Amie. "[https://www.familysearch.org/blog/en/armenian-foods-to-try/ Amazing Armenian Foods You’ve Never Tried]". ''FamilySearch Blog'', 23 July 2020.
|Country-wide
|Armenia
|-
|-
|Names (given names and surnames)
|Names (given names and surnames)
|Modern
|Modern
|[http://armenian.name/ Armenian.name] Alphabetical lists of given names and surnames including a short history or translation of the name. Lists exist in both Armenian and English. <br> [http://www.anun.am/ Anun.am] Searchable list of Armenian names (in Armenian). Also shows names in order of current popularity.  
|[http://armenian.name/ Armenian.name] Alphabetical lists of given names and surnames including a short history or translation of the name. Lists exist in both Armenian and English. <br> [http://www.anun.am/ Anun.am] Searchable list of Armenian names (in Armenian). Also shows names in order of current popularity.  
|Country-wide
|Armenia
|-
|-
|Names (given names and surnames)
|Names (given names and surnames)
|Modern
|Modern
|Grant, Kathryn. "[https://www.familysearch.org/blog/en/your-armenian-surname/ Discovering the Meaning of Your Armenian Family Name]." FamilySearch Blog. 20 August 2020.
|Grant, Kathryn. "[https://www.familysearch.org/blog/en/your-armenian-surname/ Discovering the Meaning of Your Armenian Family Name]." FamilySearch Blog. 20 August 2020.
|Country-wide
|Armenia
|-
||||1985-1996||''{{FSC|348539|item|disp=Journal of the Society for Armenian Studies}}''. Los Angeles, California : Society for Armenian Studies. 1984. ||Armenia
|-
|Manners, customs, ceremonies, sketches of travel||||Grant, Asahel. ''[https://www.worldcat.org/title/nestorians-or-the-lost-tribes-containing-evidence-of-their-identity-an-account-of-their-manners-customs-and-ceremonies-together-with-sketches-of-travels-in-ancient-assyria-armenia-media-and-mesopotamia-illustration-of-scripture-prophecy-and-appendices/oclc/62903318&referer=brief_results The Nestorians, or, The lost tribes : containing evidence of their identity, an account of their manners, customs, and ceremonies, together with sketches of travels in ancient Assyria, Armenia, Media, and Mesopotamia, illustration of Scripture prophecy and appendices]''. William Clowes and Sons. 1841.||Armenia
|-
|-
| TOPIC || TIMEPERIOD  || AUTHORLASTNAME, AUTHORFIRSTNAME. ''[ITEMLINK ITEMTITLE]''. PUBLOCATION. PUBDATE. || ITEMLOCATION
|Customs & Culture||||Solomon, Susan. ''[https://www.worldcat.org/title/armenia-culture-smart/oclc/969004162&referer=brief_results Armenia - Culture Smart!: The Essential Guide to Customs & Culture]''. Kuperard of Bravo Ltd. 2010. ||Armenia
|-
|-
| TOPIC || TIMEPERIOD  || AUTHORLASTNAME, AUTHORFIRSTNAME. ''[ITEMLINK ITEMTITLE]''. PUBLOCATION. PUBDATE. || ITEMLOCATION
|People, family, marriage, folklore, leisure and more||||Roudik, Peter L. ''[https://www.worldcat.org/title/culture-and-customs-of-the-caucasus/oclc/428689503&referer=brief_results Culture and Customs of the Caucasus]''. Greenwood Press. 2009.||Armenia
|-
|-
| TOPIC || TIMEPERIOD  || AUTHORLASTNAME, AUTHORFIRSTNAME. ''[ITEMLINK ITEMTITLE]''. PUBLOCATION. PUBDATE. || ITEMLOCATION
|Customs, memories and descriptions of social life||||Pattie, Susan P. ''[https://heinonline.org/HOL/LandingPage?handle=hein.journals/polar22&div=30&id=&page= Longing and Belonging: Issues of Homeland in Armenian Diaspora]''. University College London. 1999. ||Armenia
|-
|-
| TOPIC || TIMEPERIOD  || AUTHORLASTNAME, AUTHORFIRSTNAME. ''[ITEMLINK ITEMTITLE]''. PUBLOCATION. PUBDATE. || ITEMLOCATION
|Sketch of characters, manners and customs||||Barkley, Henry C. ''[https://www.worldcat.org/title/ride-through-asia-minor-and-armenia-giving-a-sketch-of-the-characters-manners-and-customs-of-both-the-mussulman-and-christian-inhabitants/oclc/782056051&referer=brief_results A Ride Through Asia Minor and Armenia]''. Cambridge University Press. 1891. ||Armenia
|-
|-
| TOPIC || TIMEPERIOD  || AUTHORLASTNAME, AUTHORFIRSTNAME. ''[ITEMLINK ITEMTITLE]''. PUBLOCATION. PUBDATE. || ITEMLOCATION
|Church in Armenia||||Gregory, G. Marar. ''[https://missiology.org.uk/pdf/e-books/ormanian_m/church-of-armenia_ormanian.pdf The Church of Armenia]''. A. R. MOWBRAY & CO., LTD. 1912. ||Armenia
|-
|-
| TOPIC || TIMEPERIOD  || AUTHORLASTNAME, AUTHORFIRSTNAME. ''[ITEMLINK ITEMTITLE]''. PUBLOCATION. PUBDATE. || ITEMLOCATION
|Folk songs and dances||||Borcherdt, Donn . ''[https://www.jstor.org/stable/1496887?Search=yes&resultItemClick=true&searchText=Armenia%20Social%20life%20and%20customs&searchUri=%2Faction%2FdoBasicSearch%3FQuery%3DArmenia%2BSocial%2Blife%2Band%2Bcustoms%26acc%3Doff%26wc%3Don%26fc%3Doff%26group%3Dnone%26disc_folklore_discipline_facet%3DZm9sa2xvcmUtZGlzY2lwbGluZQ%253D%253D&ab_segments=0%2Fbasic_search_solr_cloud%2Fcontrol&refreqid=fastly-default%3A12054b2c36a12b83817fa4aa4e60751c&seq=1 Armenian Folk Songs and Dances in the Fresno and Los Angeles Areas]''. Western States Folklore Society. 1959. ||Armenia
|-
|-
| TOPIC || TIMEPERIOD  || AUTHORLASTNAME, AUTHORFIRSTNAME. ''[ITEMLINK ITEMTITLE]''. PUBLOCATION. PUBDATE. || ITEMLOCATION
|Culture and customs||||Roudik, Peter L. ''[https://www.worldcat.org/title/culture-and-customs-of-the-caucasus/oclc/472959422&referer=brief_results Culture and customs of the Caucasus]''. Westport, Conn. : Greenwood Press. 2009. ||Armenia
|-
|-
| TOPIC || TIMEPERIOD  || AUTHORLASTNAME, AUTHORFIRSTNAME. ''[ITEMLINK ITEMTITLE]''. PUBLOCATION. PUBDATE. || ITEMLOCATION
|Manners and customs||Before 1914||Villa, Susie Hoogasian ; Matossian, Mary Allerton Kilbourne . ''[https://www.worldcat.org/title/armenian-village-life-before-1914/oclc/8475620&referer=brief_results Armenian village life before 1914]''. Detroit : Wayne State University Press. 1982. ||Armenia
|-
|-
| TOPIC || TIMEPERIOD  || AUTHORLASTNAME, AUTHORFIRSTNAME. ''[ITEMLINK ITEMTITLE]''. PUBLOCATION. PUBDATE. || ITEMLOCATION
|Social life and customs||||Holding, Nicholas. ''[https://www.worldcat.org/title/armenia/oclc/473759309&referer=brief_results Armenia]''. Chalfont St. Peter, Bucks : Bradt Travel Guides ; Guilford, Conn. : Globe Pequot. 2003. ||Armenia
|-
|-
| TOPIC || TIMEPERIOD  || AUTHORLASTNAME, AUTHORFIRSTNAME. ''[ITEMLINK ITEMTITLE]''. PUBLOCATION. PUBDATE. || ITEMLOCATION
|Myths and legends about Armenian values and beliefs||||Abrahamian, Levon; Sweezy, Nancy. ''[https://www.worldcat.org/title/armenian-folk-arts-culture-and-identity/oclc/44860852&referer=brief_results Armenian folk arts, culture, and identity]''. Bloomington : Indiana University Press. 2001. ||Armenia
|-
|-
|}
|}
Approver, Batcheditor, Moderator, Patroller, Protector, Reviewer, Bots, Bureaucrats, editor, Interface administrators, pagecreator, pagedeleter, Page Ownership admin, Push subscription managers, Suppressors, Administrators, Upload Wizard campaign editors, Widget editors
321,764

edits