Oman Record Finder: Difference between revisions

m
mNo edit summary
m (→‎Personal Details and Affiliations: edited internal link)
(11 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Oman-sidebar}}{{breadcrumb
{{CountrySidebar
|Country=Oman
|Name=Oman
|Type=Topic
|Topic Type=Getting Started
|Getting Started=Record Finder
|Rating=Standardized
}}{{breadcrumb
| link1= [[Oman Genealogy| Oman]]
| link1= [[Oman Genealogy| Oman]]
| link2=
| link2=
Line 9: Line 16:
__TOC__
__TOC__


== Record Finder Table for France ==
== Record Finder Table for Oman ==
The following Record Finder table assists researchers in determining record types that may list the information they are looking for.  
The following Record Finder table assists researchers in determining record types that may list the information they are looking for.  
=== Order of Records ===
=== Order of Records ===
Line 15: Line 22:


== List of Topics ==
== List of Topics ==
This Record Finder table links to the France topic Wiki pages, containing databases and other information about accessing the records.
This Record Finder table links to the Oman topic Wiki pages, containing databases and other information about accessing the records.
===Vital Events ===
===Vital Events ===
{| width="65%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1"
{| width="65%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1"
Line 25: Line 32:
| align="left" | Birth date and place
| align="left" | Birth date and place
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[France Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Oman Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[France Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[Oman Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]  


| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
Line 32: Line 39:
| align="left" | Marriage place and date  
| align="left" | Marriage place and date  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[France Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Oman Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[France Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[Oman Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
|-
|-
| align="left" | Death date, place, and burial  
| align="left" | Death date, place, and burial  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[France Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Oman Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[France Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[Oman Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[France Cemeteries|Cemeteries]]
*Cemeteries
|-
|}
|}


Line 54: Line 60:
| align="left" | Maiden name  
| align="left" | Maiden name  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[France Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Oman Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[France Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[Oman Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  


Line 61: Line 67:
| align="left" | Parents, children, spouses, and other family members  
| align="left" | Parents, children, spouses, and other family members  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[France Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Oman Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[France Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[Oman Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
|-
|-
| align="left" | Living relatives
| align="left" | Living relatives
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|
*[[France Compiled Genealogies|Genealogies]]
*[[Oman Compiled Genealogies|Genealogies]]
*[[France Directories|Directories]]
*Directories
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
|-  
|-  
Line 81: Line 87:
|-
|-
| align="left" | Immigration date  
| align="left" | Immigration date  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|
*[[France Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]]
*[[Oman Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]]
*See the FamilySearch Wiki article for the country to which the ancestor immigrated.
*See the FamilySearch Wiki article for the country to which the ancestor immigrated.
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
Line 89: Line 95:
| align="left" | Country and town of origin  
| align="left" | Country and town of origin  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[France Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]]
*Emigration and Immigration


| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
Line 104: Line 110:
| align="left" | Residence
| align="left" | Residence
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[France Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Oman Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[France Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[Oman Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*Directories
*Directories
Line 121: Line 127:
| align="left" | Occupation  
| align="left" | Occupation  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[France Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Oman Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[France Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[Oman Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
|-
|-
| align="left" | Religion  
| align="left" | Religion  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[France Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Oman Church Records|Church Records]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[France History|History]]
*[[Oman History|History]]
|-
|-
| align="left" | Social activities  
| align="left" | Social activities  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|
*[[Oman Social Life and Customs|Social Life and Customs]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*Social Life and Customs
*[[Oman History|History]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|
*[[France History|History]]
|-
|-
| align="left" | Physical description  
| align="left" | Physical description  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[France Military Records|Military records]]
*Military records
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  


Reviewer, editor
1,317

edits