Browsable Images Instruction for FamilySearch Catalog: Difference between revisions

no edit summary
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 4: Line 4:
|colspan="2" width="50%"|[[File:Image browse instructions 14.PNG|1000px]]
|colspan="2" width="50%"|[[File:Image browse instructions 14.PNG|1000px]]
|-
|-
|width="50%"| '''Step 1A:''' <br> Your collection may require you to navigate through some  locations and/or dates and types of records. Click the one that applies to your research. You may have to click several times to get to the images.  
|width="50%"| '''Step 2:''' <br> After scrolling down, you will see a list of film notes with descriptions of what they contain. You will need to look at the description on the far left column to help you decide which film you need. They may contain type of record, location and coverage years. Choose the one that best fits your research question.  
|colspan="2" width="50%"|[[File:Image browse instructions 15.PNG|700px]] [[File:Image browse instructions 13.PNG|700px]]
|colspan="2" width="50%"|[[File:Image browse instructions 16.PNG|700px]]  
|-
|width="50%"| '''Step 3:''' <br> Once you've decided which film you want to search, click the camera icon for that film.
|colspan="2" width="50%"|[[File:Image browse instructions 16.PNG|700px]]  
|-
|-
|width="50%"|'''Step 2:''' <br> Use the icons in the top-left side of the image viewer to navigate.  
|width="50%"|'''Step 2:''' <br> Use the icons in the top-left side of the image viewer to navigate.  
11,709

edits