Oregon Census: Difference between revisions

(add cat)
Line 194: Line 194:
|-
|-
| bgcolor="#99cc99" align="center" colspan="90" | '''State and Territorial Censuses of Oregon'''
| bgcolor="#99cc99" align="center" colspan="90" | '''State and Territorial Censuses of Oregon'''
|-
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="left" | '''1845-1895'''
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="left" | [http://genealogy.state.or.us/ Oregon State Archives] has an online index of state and territorial censuses for these years
|-
| align="left" | '''1841-1890'''
| align="left" | [http://search.ancestryinstitution.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=3569&offerid=0%3a7858%3a0/ Ancestry FH Library edition], [http://search.ancestrylibrary.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=3569&offerid=0%3a7858%3a0%3a0/Ancestry Library edition] (free at some libraries) or [http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=3569&offerid=0%3a7858%3a0/ Ancestry Home edition] has an online index of state and territorial censuses for these years
|-
|-
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="left" | '''1905'''  
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="left" | '''1905'''  
Line 258: Line 252:
<br>  
<br>  


<br>Copies of state and territorial censuses are available at the [http://genealogy.state.or.us/ Oregon State Archives]. Most state and territorial censuses 1842-1859&nbsp;are available at the Family History Library: [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/library/fhlcatalog/supermainframeset.asp?display=titledetails&titleno=91051&disp=Provisional+and+territorial+census+recor%20%20&columns=*,0,0 ''Provisional and territorial census record of Oregon, 1842-1859''] (Salem, Oregon&nbsp;: Oregon State Archives, 1970) [FHL Film 899786].  
<br>Copies of state and territorial censuses are available at the [http://genealogy.state.or.us/ Oregon State Archives]. Most state and territorial censuses 1842-1859&nbsp;are available at the Family History Library: [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/library/fhlcatalog/supermainframeset.asp?display=titledetails&titleno=91051&disp=Provisional+and+territorial+census+recor%20%20&columns=*,0,0 ''Provisional and territorial census record of Oregon, 1842-1859''] (Salem, Oregon&nbsp;: Oregon State Archives, 1970) [FHL Film 899786].


=== Existing and lost censuses  ===
=== Existing and lost censuses  ===
9,212

edits