Approver, Moderator, Reviewer, editor, pagecreator, pagedeleter, Administrators
5,539
edits
WilliamsDa (talk | contribs) (added item for working class life) |
WilliamsDa (talk | contribs) (added item on farmworkers) |
||
| Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
|Jones, Joyce. ''Seedtime & Harvest: The diary of an Essex farmer William Barnard of Harlowbury 1807-23.'' Chelmsford, England: Essex Record Office. 1992. | |Jones, Joyce. ''Seedtime & Harvest: The diary of an Essex farmer William Barnard of Harlowbury 1807-23.'' Chelmsford, England: Essex Record Office. 1992. | ||
|Essex | |Essex | ||
|- | |||
|Rural Life | |||
|1770-1980 | |||
|Armstrong, Alan. ''Farmworkers in England and Wales: a social and economic history, 1770-1980''. Ames: Iowa State University Press. 1988. | |||
|England & Wales | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Women's History ||style="text-align:left"| before 1939 ||style="text-align:left"| Davies, Margaret Llewelyn. ''No One But A Woman Knows: Stories of Motherhood Before the War''. London: Virago Press. 2012. | | Women's History ||style="text-align:left"| before 1939 ||style="text-align:left"| Davies, Margaret Llewelyn. ''No One But A Woman Knows: Stories of Motherhood Before the War''. London: Virago Press. 2012. | ||
edits