Norwegian Genealogical Word List: Difference between revisions

no edit summary
(changed sidebar and breakcrumbs)
No edit summary
Line 112: Line 112:
| never  
| never  
| <br>
| <br>
|-
|alen
|2 fot = 24 tommer = .63 meter
|<Br>
|
|-
|-
| alle  
| alle  
Line 232: Line 237:
| August  
| August  
| <br>
| <br>
|-
|auksjonsskjøte
|A deed of conveyannce by the auction agent (sorenskriveren) to the new owner by official auction.
|<br>
|-
|-
| av  
| av  
Line 386: Line 395:
| leg, bone  
| leg, bone  
| <br>
| <br>
|-
|benefisert gods
|Land which the official has income from
|<br>
|-
|-
| benekte  
| benekte  
Line 522: Line 535:
| farmer  
| farmer  
| <br>
| <br>
|-
|bondegods
|land which the farmers owned
|<br>
|-
|bondelensmannen
|lowest level in the local administration
|<br>
|-
|bondesag/bygdesag
|a sawmill that from 1688-1818 could only be used for the local market
|<br>
|-
|-
| bopel  
| bopel  
Line 579: Line 604:
| <br>
| <br>
|-
|-
| bruk  
| bruk, gårdsbruk
| farm, use
| farm or a part of a farm which is usually inhabited by a family
| <br>
| <br>
|-
|bruksdeling
|division of a farm into several parts (bruk)
|<br>
|-
|-
| brygger  
| brygger  
Line 594: Line 623:
| milkmaid  
| milkmaid  
| <br>
| <br>
|-
|bubeite
|grazing land for cattle in the forest
|<br>
|-
|bumerke
|a sign or figure used as signature or carved on the house and tools. The use of this dwindled as people learned to write
|
|-
|-
| buskap  
| buskap  
Line 610: Line 647:
| rural chronicles  
| rural chronicles  
| <br>
| <br>
|-
|bygdesag/bondesag
|a sawmill that from 1688-1818 could only be used for the local market
|<br>
|-
|bygdeting
|the lowest court in the country where from the 1600s the district judge (sorenskriver) presided. He was assisted by several magistrates (lagrettesmenn)
|<br>
|-
|-
| bygsel  
| bygsel  
| lease  
| rental of land. The tenant farmer or lease-holder paid rent to the right to lease the land
| <br>
| <br>
|-
|-
|bygselrett
|the authority to rent land to a tenant farmer. When the farm had several owners, the owner of the largest part had the authority for the entire farm
|<br>
||-
| byll  
| byll  
| abscess  
| abscess  
Line 622: Line 671:
| plague (bubonic)  
| plague (bubonic)  
| <br>
| <br>
|-
|byttestreng
|boundary
|<br>
|-
|-
| bære  
| bære  
Approver, Batcheditor, Moderator, Protector, Reviewer, Bots, Bureaucrats, editor, Interface administrators, pagecreator, pagedeleter, Page Ownership admin, Push subscription managers, smwadministrator, smwcurator, smweditor, Suppressors, Administrators, Upload Wizard campaign editors, Widget editors
592,587

edits