Indiana Census: Difference between revisions

5,652 bytes removed ,  14 November 2009
move table
No edit summary
(move table)
Line 1: Line 1:
''[[United States|United States ]] >  [[United States Census|U.S. Census ]] >  [[Indiana|Indiana]]  >  [[Indiana Census]]''  
''[[United States|United States ]] >  [[United States Census|U.S. Census ]] >  [[Indiana|Indiana]]  >  [[Indiana_Census]]''  


== Available and Lost Census Schedules  ==
=== Existing and lost censuses ===
 
{| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="100%" align="center" border="1"
|-
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffcc99" colspan="90" | '''Indiana:&nbsp;Existing and Lost Federal Census Schedules'''<ref>Anne Bruner Eales, and Robert M Kvasnicka, ed., ''[http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/44420788 Guide to Genealogical Research in the National Archives of the United States, 3d ed.]'' (Washington, D.C.: NARA, 2000), 33 and 44. </ref><ref>William Thorndale, and William Dollarhide, ''[http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/16509993 Map Guide to the U.S. Federal Censuses, 1790-1920]'' (Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing, 1987), 106-113. </ref><ref>William Dollarhide, ''[http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/41640325 The Census Book: A Genealogists Guide to Federal Census Facts, Schedules and Indexes]'' (Bountiful, Utah: Heritage Quest, 1999), 107-108. </ref>
|-
| align="center" width="90" bgcolor="#ffcc99" | '''Exact Date'''
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffcc99" | '''Population Schedules'''
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffcc99" | '''Veterans/ Pensioners'''
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffcc99" | '''Slave Owners'''
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffcc99" | '''Mortality'''
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffcc99" | '''Agricultural'''
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffcc99" | '''Industrial/ Manufacturers'''
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffcc99" | '''Defective'''
| align="center" width="8%" bgcolor="#ffcc99" | '''Indian'''<ref>Only for Indian schedules taken along with Federal population schedules. </ref>
|-
| align="left" | '''1940''' Apr 1
| align="center" | Public release in&nbsp;2012
| align="center" | -
| align="center" | -
| align="center" | -
| align="center" | -
| align="center" | -
| align="center" | -
| align="center" | -
|-
| align="left" | '''1930''' Apr 1
| align="center" | Exist
| align="center" | -
| align="center" | -
| align="center" | -
| align="center" | -
| align="center" | -
| align="center" | -
| align="center" | -
|-
| align="left" bgcolor="#ffff99" | '''1920''' Jan 1
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffff99" | Exist
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffff99" | -
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffff99" | -
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffff99" | -
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffff99" | -
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffff99" | -
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffff99" | -
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffff99" | -
|-
| align="left" | '''1910''' Apr 15
| align="center" | Exist
| align="center" | -
| align="center" | -
| align="center" | -
| align="center" | -
| align="center" | -
| align="center" | -
| align="center" | Exist
|-
| align="left" | '''1900''' Jun 1
| align="center" | Exist
| align="center" | -
| align="center" | -
| align="center" | -
| align="center" | -
| align="center" | -
| align="center" | -
| align="center" | Exist
|-
| align="left" bgcolor="#ffff99" | '''1890''' Jun 2
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffff99" | '''Lost'''
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffff99" | '''Lost'''
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffff99" | -
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffff99" | -
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffff99" | -
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffff99" | -
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffff99" | -
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffff99" | -
|-
| align="left" | '''1880''' Jun 1
| align="center" | Exist
| align="center" | -
| align="center" | -
| align="center" | Exist
| align="center" | Exist
| align="center" | Exist
| align="center" | Exist
| align="center" | -
|-
| align="left" | '''1870''' Jun 1
| align="center" width="18%" | Exist. Indianapolis enumerated twice.
| align="center" | -
| align="center" | -
| align="center" | Exist
| align="center" | Exist
| align="center" | Exist
| align="center" | -
| align="center" | -
|-
| align="left" bgcolor="#ffff99" | '''1860''' Jun 1
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffff99" | Exist
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffff99" | -
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffff99" | -
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffff99" | Exist
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffff99" | Exist
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffff99" | Exist
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffff99" | -
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffff99" | -
|-
| align="left" | '''1850''' Jun 1
| align="center" | Exist
| align="center" | -
| align="center" | -
| align="center" | Exist
| align="center" | Exist
| align="center" | Exist
| align="center" | -
| align="center" | -
|-
| align="left" | '''1840''' Jun 1
| align="center" | Exist
| align="center" | Exist
| align="center" | -
| align="center" | -
| align="center" | -
| align="center" | -
| align="center" | -
| align="center" | -
|-
| align="left" bgcolor="#ffff99" | '''1830''' Jun 1
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffff99" | Exist
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffff99" | -
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffff99" | -
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffff99" | -
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffff99" | -
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffff99" | -
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffff99" | -
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffff99" | -
|-
| align="left" | '''1820 '''Aug 7
| align="center" | Exist
| align="center" | -
| align="center" | -
| align="center" | -
| align="center" | -
| align="center" | Exist
| align="center" | -
| align="center" | -
|-
| align="left" | '''1810''' Aug 6
| align="center" | '''Lost'''
| align="center" | -
| align="center" | -
| align="center" | -
| align="center" | -
| align="center" | '''Lost'''
| align="center" | -
| align="center" | -
|-
| align="left" bgcolor="#ffff99" | '''1800''' Aug 4
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffff99" | '''Lost'''
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffff99" | -
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffff99" | -
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffff99" | -
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffff99" | -
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffff99" | -
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffff99" | -
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffff99" | -
|}
 
<br>
 
==== Sources and Notes ====


{{reflist}}<br>
For a list of available and missing Indiana censuses, [[Indiana Censuses Existing and Lost|click here]]. <br>


== Availability  ==
== Availability  ==
Line 186: Line 17:
'''1820--&nbsp;'''Davies County census was lost.  
'''1820--&nbsp;'''Davies County census was lost.  


'''1890-- '''Census&nbsp;schedules for all of Indiana were destroyed.
'''1890-- '''Census&nbsp;schedules for all of Indiana were destroyed.  


=== Existing and lost censuses  ===
=== Existing and lost censuses  ===


[[Indiana Censuses Existing and Lost|Click here]] for a list of available and missing&nbsp;Indiana censuses.
[[Indiana Censuses Existing and Lost|Click here]] for a list of available and missing&nbsp;Indiana censuses.  


== Historical Background  ==
== Historical Background  ==
73,385

edits