How to Find New Hampshire Birth Records: Difference between revisions

deleted section
mNo edit summary
(deleted section)
Line 7: Line 7:
{| width="90%" border="1" align="left" style="margin: 1em auto"
{| width="90%" border="1" align="left" style="margin: 1em auto"
|-
|-
! width="35%" valign="middle" bgcolor="C0 C0 C0" align="center" rowspan="2" scope="col" |  
! width="35%" valign="middle" bgcolor="C0 C0 C0" align="center" scope="col" rowspan="2" |  
== '''Next Step: When did the birth occur? '''  ==
== '''Next Step: When did the birth occur? '''  ==


Line 93: Line 93:
|-
|-
| width="50%" align="center" colspan="2" | [http://www.directorynh.com/clerks.html Town clerk's offices]  
| width="50%" align="center" colspan="2" | [http://www.directorynh.com/clerks.html Town clerk's offices]  
| width="50%" align="center" colspan="2" | [http://www.sos.nh.gov/vitalrecords/ELIGIBILITY.html New Hampshire Dept of State Division of Vital Records Administration]  
| width="50%" align="center" colspan="2" | [http://www.sos.nh.gov/vitalrecords/ELIGIBILITY.html New Hampshire Dept of State Division of Vital Records Administration]
 
|-
|-
| width="25%" align="center" | '''Pros'''  
| width="25%" align="center" | '''Pros'''  
Line 119: Line 118:
<br>  
<br>  


<br>
{| width="99%" border="0" align="center"
|-
! valign="middle" bgcolor="#302040" scope="col" | <br>
|}
== '''Births after 1990'''  ==
Only immediate family members and selected others may obtain certified copies of birth records created less than 75 years ago. You may obtain a certified copy of a birth certificate for a birth that occurred in New Hampshire after 1990, at any County Health Department, but ''not'' at the State Health Department.
==== '''Obtain the Certificate'''  ====
If you '''qualify''' to request a certificate you must have full name, exact date and place of the birth. You can then order a copy of the birth certificate for a fee from any [http://www.azdhs.gov/diro/liaison/countymap.htm County Health Department.] This is considered a complete certificate, with all available information. <br>
<br> '''''Restrictions to qualify for certificates for persons born within the last 75 years:'''''<br> To obtain a copy of the birth certificate for those born within the last 75 years, you must be:
:*The person on the certificate
:*The parent or grandparent of the person on the certificate (paternal grandparent is eligible if father is listed on the vital record)
:*The spouse of the person on the certificate
:*The child of the person on the certificate
:*The sibling of the person on the certificate
:*The legal guardian of the person on the certificate
:*Anyone who has legal interest in the certificate
::'''NOTE:''' A copy of the birth certificate cannot be obtained by anyone except those listed above until 75 years have passed from the date of the birth.
'''If you do not want to order the birth record, there are [[Substitute Records For United States Birth Information|other records with birth information]] you can search.<br>''' <br>
<center>[[How to Find New Hampshire Birth Records#Next_Step:_When_did_the_birth_occur.3F|Return to top: Choose another birth year]]</center>
<br>  
<br>  


3,306

edits