Canada Inuit: Difference between revisions

no edit summary
(cat)
No edit summary
 
(13 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
''[[Canada|Canada]] [[Image:Gotoarrow.png]] [[Inuit of Canada|Inuit]]''</center>
{{Canada-sidebar}}{{breadcrumb
| link1=[[Canada Genealogy|Canada]]
| link2=
| link3=
| link4=
| link5=[[Canada Inuit|Inuit]]
}}


==Background Information==
The Inuit communities in Canada are located in the four Inuit regions of {{Wpd|Inuvialuit Settlement Region|Inuvialuit}}, {{Wpd|Nunavut|Nunavut}}, {{Wpd|Nunavik|Nunavik}} and {{Wpd|Nunatsiavut|Nunatsiavut}}. These regions are located in the provinces of Quebec and Newfoundland and Labrador and in the territories of Nunavut and Northwest Territories. <ref>http://www.iwgia.org/regions/arctic/inuit</ref>


The Inuit communities in Canada are located in the four Inuit regions of Inuvialuit, Nunavut, Nunavik and Nunatsiavut. These regions are located in the provinces of Quebec and Newfoundland and Labrador and in the territories of Nunavut and Northwest Territories. <ref>http://www.iwgia.org/regions/arctic/inuit</ref>
== Provinces and Territories ==


=== <center>Provinces and Territories</center>  ===
<center>
For information about the Inuits in each of the Provinces and Territories, see the links below:  
For information about the Inuits in each of the Provinces and Territories, see the links below:  


{| border="0" width="500" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" style="width: 540px" class="FCK__ShowTableBorders"
{| width="500" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="0" style="width: 540px" class="FCK__ShowTableBorders"
|-
| valign="top" |  
| valign="top" |  
*[[Inuit of Newfoundland and Labrador|Newfoundland and Labrador]]  
*[[Inuit of Newfoundland and Labrador|Newfoundland and Labrador]]
 
| valign="top" |  
| valign="top" |  
*[[Inuit of Northwest Territories|Northwest Territories]]  
*[[Inuit of Northwest Territories|Northwest Territories]]
 
| valign="top" |  
| valign="top" |  
*[[Inuit of Nunavut|Nunavut]]
*[[Inuit of Nunavut|Nunavut]]
| valign="top" |  
| valign="top" |  
*[[Inuit of Quebec|Quebec]]  
*[[Inuit of Quebec|Quebec]]
 
|}
|}
</center>


=== References ===
==Regional Offices==
*[[Regional Offices of Indian and Inuit Affairs|Regional Offices of Indian and Inuit Affairs]]
 
== Research Tools  ==
 
*[https://www.canada.ca/en/indigenous-northern-affairs.html Aboriginal Communities in Canada]
 
 
=== References ===


<references/>
<references />  


[[Category:Indians of Canada]]
{{Canada}}[[Category:Canada_Inuit]]
Approver, Batcheditor, Moderator, Patroller, Protector, Reviewer, Bots, Bureaucrats, editor, Interface administrators, pagecreator, pagedeleter, Page Ownership admin, Push subscription managers, smwadministrator, smwcurator, smweditor, Suppressors, Administrators, Upload Wizard campaign editors, Widget editors
795,753

edits