Scotland Civil Registration: Difference between revisions

Line 19: Line 19:
|bgcolor="#E6EBE9"| '''A birth certificate records the following facts:'''  
|bgcolor="#E6EBE9"| '''A birth certificate records the following facts:'''  
|-
|-
|&omicron; Name of the child<br>  &omicron; Gender<br>&omicron; Date and place of birth<br>&omicron; Names of the father and mother (including the mothers maiden name)<br>&omicron; Occupation of the father <br>&omicron; Name of the informant, signature, residence, and qualification (often relationship).
|&omicron; Name of the child<br>  &omicron; Gender<br>&omicron; Date and place of birth<br>&omicron; Names of the father and mother (including the mothers maiden name)<br>&omicron; Occupation of the father <br>&omicron; Name of the informant, signature, residence, and qualification (often relationship).<br>&omicron; <u>After 1860 the parents’ marriage date and place is also recorded.</u>
|-
|-
| bgcolor="#E6EBE9" |'''Additional information only on a 1855 birth certificate:'''
| bgcolor="#E6EBE9" |'''Additional information only on a 1855 birth certificate:'''
Line 25: Line 25:
| bgcolor="#F7F3B1"  |&loz;Parents’ birthplace and age<br>&loz;Parents’ marriage date and place<br>&loz;Number of children previously born to the mother and whether alive or dead
| bgcolor="#F7F3B1"  |&loz;Parents’ birthplace and age<br>&loz;Parents’ marriage date and place<br>&loz;Number of children previously born to the mother and whether alive or dead
|-
|-
|<u>After 1860 the parents’ marriage date and place is also recorded.</u><br>If the child was illegitimate, the record does not give the father’s name unless the father gave his permission and acknowledged the child. In that case, the child is registered under the father’s surname and the word “illegitimate” appears after the child’s name.
|<br>If the child was illegitimate, the record does not give the father’s name unless the father gave his permission and acknowledged the child. In that case, the child is registered under the father’s surname and the word “illegitimate” appears after the child’s name.
|}
|}


===Marriage Record/Certificates===
===Marriage Record/Certificate===
A marriage certificate records the following facts:  
 
*Names, ages, and occupations of the bride and the groom  
{| height="300" cellspacing="5" cellpadding="4" width="560" border="0" align="center"
*Marital Status  
|-
*Residences of the Bride and Groom  
|bgcolor="#E6EBE9"| '''A marriage certificate records the following facts:'''
*Place of marriage  
|-
*Date of Marriage
|&omicron; Names, ages, and occupations of the bride and the groom <br>  &omicron; Marital Status <br>&omicron; Residences of the Bride and Groom <br>&omicron; Place and date marriage <br>&omicron; Names and occupations of their fathers and whether they were deceased. <br>&omicron;  Names and maiden surnames of their mothers and whether they were deceased.<br>&omicron; Witnesses<br>&omicron; Whether the marriage was announced by banns or public notice <br>&omicron; Date and place of registration  
*Name and occupation of the bride’s father and of the groom’s father
|-
*The names and occupations of their fathers and whether they were deceased.  
| bgcolor="#E6EBE9" |'''Additional information only on a 1855 marriage certificate:'''
*The names and maiden surnames of their mothers and whether they were deceased.  
|-
*Witnesses  
| bgcolor="#F7F3B1"  |&loz;Birthplaces of the bride and groom <br>&loz;Names and ages of both parents <br>&loz;Name of the person who officiated<br>&loz;Birth dates of the bride and groom
*Whether the marriage was announced by banns or public notice  
|}
*Date and place of registration
Additional information only on a 1855 marriage certificate:  
*Birthplaces of the bride and groom  
*Names and ages of both parents  
*Name of the person who officiated  
*Birth dates of the bride and groom


===Death Record/Certificates===
===Death Record/Certificates===
4,276

edits