Wiltshire Census Surname Index Ca-Co: Difference between revisions
(create draft page) |
(create first draft of page) |
||
| Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | CALNE | ||
| | | Calne | ||
| . | |||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | |||
| . | |||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6200508 | |||
| . | |||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="8" | CANNINGS SEE: ALL CANNINGS and BISHOPS-CANNINGS | |||
|- | |||
| CASTLE-COMBE | |||
| Castle-Combe | |||
| . | |||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | |||
| . | |||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6200518 | |||
| . | |||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | |||
|- | |||
| CALSTONE-WELLINGTON | |||
| Calstone-Wellington | |||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| Line 50: | Line 70: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | CASTLE-EATON | ||
| Castle-Eaton | |||
| | |||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| Line 61: | Line 79: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | | | colspan="8" | CERNE SEE: DRAYCOT-CERNE | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | | | colspan="8" | CHALFIELD SEE: GREAT CHALFIELD and LITTLE CHALFIELD | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | colspan="8" | CHALK SEE: BOWER-CHALK and BROAD-CHALK | ||
| | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | CHAMBERLAIN SEE: COMPTON-CHAMBERLAIN | |||
|- | |||
| CHAPMANSLADE | |||
| Dilton Marsh | |||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| Line 74: | Line 96: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | CHARLTON | ||
| | | Charlton | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6200504 | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | CHARLTON (NEAR MALMSBURY) | ||
| | | Charlton (near Malmsbury) | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6100518 | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | colspan="8" | CHENEY SEE: RODBORNE-CHENEY | ||
| | |- | ||
| CHERHILL | |||
| Cherhill | |||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6200506 | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | colspan="8" | CHEVERELL SEE: GREAT CHEVERELL and LITTLE CHEVERELL | ||
| | |- | ||
| CHICKLADE | |||
| Chicklade | |||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6200516 | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | CHILMARK | ||
| | | Chilmark | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6200516 | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | CHILTON-FOLIATT | ||
| | | Chilton-Foliatt | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6200513 | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | CHIPPENHAM/WORKHOUSE | ||
| Chippenham | |||
| | |||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6200519 | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | CHISELDON | ||
| | | Chiseldon | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.31 D25w #2 | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6200509 | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | CHITTERNE-ALL SAINTS | ||
| | | Chitterne-All Saints | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6200515 | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | CHITTERNE-ST. MARY | ||
| | | Chitterne-St. Mary | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6200515 | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | CHITTOE | ||
| | | Chittoe | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6200503 | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | CHOLDERTON | ||
| | | Cholderton | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6200512 | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | CHRISTIAN-MALFORD | ||
| | | Christian-Malford | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6200508 | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | CHUTE/ CHUTE FOREST | ||
| | | Chute | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.27 X22i vol. 42 | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6200513 | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | CLARENDON PARK | ||
| | | Alderbury | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6200512 | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | CLATFORD PARK | ||
| | | Malborough | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6200506 | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | colspan="8" | CLEVERTON SEE: LEA & CLEVERTON | ||
| | |- | ||
| CLIFFE-PYPARD | |||
| Cliffe-Pypard | |||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6200509 | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | CODFORD-ST. MARY | ||
| | | Codford-St. Mary | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6200515 | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | CODFORD-ST. PETER | ||
| | | Codford-St. Peter | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6200515 | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | colspan="8" | COLEPARLE SEE: NORTON-COLEPARLE | ||
| | |- | ||
| COLERNE | |||
| Colerne | |||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| 6200519 | |||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | |||
|- | |||
| COLLINGBOURNE-DUCIS | |||
| Collingbourne-Ducis | |||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.31 B4wp v. 9 | |||
| 942.31 B4wp v. 9 | |||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | |||
| 6200513 | |||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | . | ||
| | | colspan="7" | NOTE: An 1845 index of the poor of Collingbourne-Ducis is at 942.31 B4wp v. 9 | ||
|- | |||
| COLLINGBOURNE-KINGSTON | |||
| Collingbourne-Kingston | |||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6200513 | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | | | colspan="8" | COMBE SEE: CASTLE-COMBE | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | COMPTON-BASSETT | ||
| | | Compton-Bassett | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6200506 | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | COMPTON-CHAMBERLAIN | ||
| | | Compton-Chamberlain | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6200515 | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | COOMBE-BISSETT | ||
| | | Coombe-Bissett | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6200511 | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | CORSHAM | ||
| | | Corsham | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6200519 | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | CORSLEY | ||
| Corsley | |||
| | |||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6200523 | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |||
| colspan="8" | COULSTON SEE: EAST COULSTON and WEST COULSTON | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 19:51, 9 December 2011
All Censuses Except 1881[edit | edit source]
England : Wiltshire : Wiltshire Census Surname Index main page
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.
| Census indexes at the Family History Library | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PLACE | PARISH | 1841 | 1851 | 1861 | 1871 | 1891 | 1901 |
| 1881: The whole of the 1881 census of Wiltshire has been surname indexed on fiche #6086467. | |||||||
| 1881: The whole of the 1881 census of Wiltshire has been surname indexed and is available on all computers at the FamilySearch.org website under Search for Ancestors. | |||||||
| THE ENTIRE COUNTY | . | . | CD-ROM no. 686 Also: 6146201 CD-ROM no. 1630 | . | CD-ROM no. 426 | . | . |
| CALNE | Calne | . | . | . | 6200508 | . | . |
| CANNINGS SEE: ALL CANNINGS and BISHOPS-CANNINGS | |||||||
| CASTLE-COMBE | Castle-Combe | . | . | . | 6200518 | . | . |
| CALSTONE-WELLINGTON | Calstone-Wellington | . | . | . | 6200506 | . | . |
| . | Calne | . | . | . | 6200508 | . | . |
| CASTLE-EATON | Castle-Eaton | . | . | . | 6200517 | . | . |
| CERNE SEE: DRAYCOT-CERNE | |||||||
| CHALFIELD SEE: GREAT CHALFIELD and LITTLE CHALFIELD | |||||||
| CHALK SEE: BOWER-CHALK and BROAD-CHALK | |||||||
| CHAMBERLAIN SEE: COMPTON-CHAMBERLAIN | |||||||
| CHAPMANSLADE | Dilton Marsh | . | . | . | 6200523 | . | . |
| CHARLTON | Charlton | . | . | . | 6200504 | . | . |
| CHARLTON (NEAR MALMSBURY) | Charlton (near Malmsbury) | . | . | . | 6100518 | . | . |
| CHENEY SEE: RODBORNE-CHENEY | |||||||
| CHERHILL | Cherhill | . | . | . | 6200506 | . | . |
| CHEVERELL SEE: GREAT CHEVERELL and LITTLE CHEVERELL | |||||||
| CHICKLADE | Chicklade | . | . | . | 6200516 | . | . |
| CHILMARK | Chilmark | . | . | . | 6200516 | . | . |
| CHILTON-FOLIATT | Chilton-Foliatt | . | . | . | 6200513 | . | . |
| CHIPPENHAM/WORKHOUSE | Chippenham | . | . | . | 6200519 | . | . |
| CHISELDON | Chiseldon | . | 942.31 D25w #2 | . | 6200509 | . | . |
| CHITTERNE-ALL SAINTS | Chitterne-All Saints | . | . | . | 6200515 | . | . |
| CHITTERNE-ST. MARY | Chitterne-St. Mary | . | . | . | 6200515 | . | . |
| CHITTOE | Chittoe | . | . | . | 6200503 | . | . |
| CHOLDERTON | Cholderton | . | . | . | 6200512 | . | . |
| CHRISTIAN-MALFORD | Christian-Malford | . | . | . | 6200508 | . | . |
| CHUTE/ CHUTE FOREST | Chute | . | 942.27 X22i vol. 42 | . | 6200513 | . | . |
| CLARENDON PARK | Alderbury | . | . | . | 6200512 | . | . |
| CLATFORD PARK | Malborough | . | . | . | 6200506 | . | . |
| CLEVERTON SEE: LEA & CLEVERTON | |||||||
| CLIFFE-PYPARD | Cliffe-Pypard | . | . | . | 6200509 | . | . |
| CODFORD-ST. MARY | Codford-St. Mary | . | . | . | 6200515 | . | . |
| CODFORD-ST. PETER | Codford-St. Peter | . | . | . | 6200515 | . | . |
| COLEPARLE SEE: NORTON-COLEPARLE | |||||||
| COLERNE | Colerne | . | . | . | . | 6200519 | . |
| COLLINGBOURNE-DUCIS | Collingbourne-Ducis | . | 942.31 B4wp v. 9 | 942.31 B4wp v. 9 | . | 6200513 | . |
| . | NOTE: An 1845 index of the poor of Collingbourne-Ducis is at 942.31 B4wp v. 9 | ||||||
| COLLINGBOURNE-KINGSTON | Collingbourne-Kingston | . | . | . | 6200513 | . | . |
| COMBE SEE: CASTLE-COMBE | |||||||
| COMPTON-BASSETT | Compton-Bassett | . | . | . | 6200506 | . | . |
| COMPTON-CHAMBERLAIN | Compton-Chamberlain | . | . | . | 6200515 | . | . |
| COOMBE-BISSETT | Coombe-Bissett | . | . | . | 6200511 | . | . |
| CORSHAM | Corsham | . | . | . | 6200519 | . | . |
| CORSLEY | Corsley | . | . | . | 6200523 | . | . |
| COULSTON SEE: EAST COULSTON and WEST COULSTON | |||||||
England : Wiltshire : Wiltshire Census Surname Index main page