Wiltshire Census Surname Index Ca-Co: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
(create draft page)
 
(create first draft of page)
Line 32: Line 32:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| BLACKLAND
| CALNE
| Blackland
| Calne
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6200508
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| colspan="8" | CANNINGS SEE: ALL CANNINGS and BISHOPS-CANNINGS
|-
| CASTLE-COMBE
| Castle-Combe
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6200518
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| CALSTONE-WELLINGTON
| Calstone-Wellington
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 50: Line 70:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | BLUNSDON SEE: BROAD BLUNSDON
| CASTLE-EATON
|-
| Castle-Eaton
| BLUNSDON-ST. ANDREW
| Blunsdon-St. Andrew
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 61: Line 79:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | BODENHAM SEE: NUNTON-WITH-BODENHAM
| colspan="8" | CERNE SEE: DRAYCOT-CERNE
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | BOHUN SEE: MANNINGFORD-BOHUN
| colspan="8" | CHALFIELD SEE: GREAT CHALFIELD and LITTLE CHALFIELD
|-
|-
| BOREHAM
| colspan="8" | CHALK SEE: BOWER-CHALK and BROAD-CHALK
| Warminster
|-
| colspan="8" | CHAMBERLAIN SEE: COMPTON-CHAMBERLAIN
|-
| CHAPMANSLADE
| Dilton Marsh
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 74: Line 96:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| BOSCOMBE
| CHARLTON
| Boscombe
| Charlton
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6200512
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6200504
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| BOWER-CHALK
| CHARLTON (NEAR MALMSBURY)
| Bower-Chalk
| Charlton (near Malmsbury)
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6200515
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6100518
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| BOWOOD
| colspan="8" | CHENEY SEE: RODBORNE-CHENEY
| Calne
|-
| CHERHILL
| Cherhill
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6200508
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6200506
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| BOX
| colspan="8" | CHEVERELL SEE: GREAT CHEVERELL and LITTLE CHEVERELL
| Box
|-
| CHICKLADE
| Chicklade
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6200519
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6200516
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| BOYTON
| CHILMARK
| Boyton
| Chilmark
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6200515
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6200516
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| BRADFORD-ON-AVON
| CHILTON-FOLIATT
| Bradford-on-Avon
| Chilton-Foliatt
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6200520
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6200513
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | BRADLEY SEE: MAIDEN-BRADLEY and NORTH BRADLEY
| CHIPPENHAM/WORKHOUSE
|-
| Chippenham
| BRAMSHAW
| Bramshaw
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6200511
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6200519
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| BRATTON
| CHISELDON
| Bratton
| Chiseldon
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.31 D25w #2
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6200522
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6200509
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| BRAYDON
| CHITTERNE-ALL SAINTS
| Purton
| Chitterne-All Saints
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6200517
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6200515
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| BREMHILL
| CHITTERNE-ST. MARY
| Bremhill
| Chitterne-St. Mary
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6200508
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6200515
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| BREMILHAM
| CHITTOE
| Bremilham
| Chittoe
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6200518
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6200503
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| BRINKWORTH
| CHOLDERTON
| Brinkworth
| Cholderton
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6200518
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6200512
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| BRITFORD
| CHRISTIAN-MALFORD
| Britford
| Christian-Malford
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6200511
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6200508
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| BRIXTON-DEVERILL
| CHUTE/ CHUTE FOREST
| Brixton-Deverill
| Chute
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.27 X22i vol. 42
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6200516
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6200513
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| BROAD BLUNSDON
| CLARENDON PARK
| Broad Blunsdon
| Alderbury
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6200517
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6200512
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| BROAD-CHALK
| CLATFORD PARK
| Broad-Chalk
| Malborough
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6200515
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6200506
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| BROAD-HINTON
| colspan="8" | CLEVERTON SEE: LEA & CLEVERTON
| Broad-Hinton
|-
| CLIFFE-PYPARD
| Cliffe-Pypard
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6200506
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6200509
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| BROAD TOWN
| CODFORD-ST. MARY
| Pypard
| Codford-St. Mary
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6200509
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6200515
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| BROKENBOROUGH
| CODFORD-ST. PETER
| Brokenborough
| Codford-St. Peter
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6200518
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6200515
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| BROMHAM
| colspan="8" | COLEPARLE SEE: NORTON-COLEPARLE
| Bromham
|-
| COLERNE
| Colerne
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6200503
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| 6200519
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| COLLINGBOURNE-DUCIS
| Collingbourne-Ducis
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.31 B4wp v. 9
| 942.31 B4wp v. 9
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| 6200513
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| BROUGHTON-GIFFORD
| .
| Broughton-Gifford
| colspan="7" | NOTE: An 1845 index of the poor of Collingbourne-Ducis is at 942.31 B4wp v. 9
|-
| COLLINGBOURNE-KINGSTON
| Collingbourne-Kingston
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6200520
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6200513
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | BRUCE SEE: MANNINGFORD-BRUCE
| colspan="8" | COMBE SEE: CASTLE-COMBE
|-
|-
| BULFORD
| COMPTON-BASSETT
| Bulford
| Compton-Bassett
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6200512
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6200506
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| BULKINGTON
| COMPTON-CHAMBERLAIN
| Bulkington
| Compton-Chamberlain
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6200522
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6200515
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| BURBAGE
| COOMBE-BISSETT
| Burbage
| Coombe-Bissett
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6200513
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6200511
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| BURCOMBE
| CORSHAM
| Burcombe
| Corsham
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6200515
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6200519
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | BURRELL SEE: LANGLEY-BURRELL
| CORSLEY
|-
| Corsley
| BUTTERMERE
| Buttermere
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6200513
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6200523
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| colspan="8" | COULSTON SEE: EAST COULSTON and WEST COULSTON
|}
|}



Revision as of 19:51, 9 December 2011

All Censuses Except 1881[edit | edit source]

Goarrow.png England : Wiltshire : Wiltshire Census Surname Index main page

This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.

Census indexes at the Family History Library
PLACE PARISH 1841 1851 1861 1871 1891 1901
1881: The whole of the 1881 census of Wiltshire has been surname indexed on fiche #6086467.
1881: The whole of the 1881 census of Wiltshire has been surname indexed and is available on all computers at the FamilySearch.org website under Search for Ancestors.
THE ENTIRE COUNTY . . CD-ROM no. 686 Also: 6146201 CD-ROM no. 1630 . CD-ROM no. 426 . .
CALNE Calne . . . 6200508 . .
CANNINGS SEE: ALL CANNINGS and BISHOPS-CANNINGS
CASTLE-COMBE Castle-Combe . . . 6200518 . .
CALSTONE-WELLINGTON Calstone-Wellington . . . 6200506 . .
. Calne . . . 6200508 . .
CASTLE-EATON Castle-Eaton . . . 6200517 . .
CERNE SEE: DRAYCOT-CERNE
CHALFIELD SEE: GREAT CHALFIELD and LITTLE CHALFIELD
CHALK SEE: BOWER-CHALK and BROAD-CHALK
CHAMBERLAIN SEE: COMPTON-CHAMBERLAIN
CHAPMANSLADE Dilton Marsh . . . 6200523 . .
CHARLTON Charlton . . . 6200504 . .
CHARLTON (NEAR MALMSBURY) Charlton (near Malmsbury) . . . 6100518 . .
CHENEY SEE: RODBORNE-CHENEY
CHERHILL Cherhill . . . 6200506 . .
CHEVERELL SEE: GREAT CHEVERELL and LITTLE CHEVERELL
CHICKLADE Chicklade . . . 6200516 . .
CHILMARK Chilmark . . . 6200516 . .
CHILTON-FOLIATT Chilton-Foliatt . . . 6200513 . .
CHIPPENHAM/WORKHOUSE Chippenham . . . 6200519 . .
CHISELDON Chiseldon . 942.31 D25w #2 . 6200509 . .
CHITTERNE-ALL SAINTS Chitterne-All Saints . . . 6200515 . .
CHITTERNE-ST. MARY Chitterne-St. Mary . . . 6200515 . .
CHITTOE Chittoe . . . 6200503 . .
CHOLDERTON Cholderton . . . 6200512 . .
CHRISTIAN-MALFORD Christian-Malford . . . 6200508 . .
CHUTE/ CHUTE FOREST Chute . 942.27 X22i vol. 42 . 6200513 . .
CLARENDON PARK Alderbury . . . 6200512 . .
CLATFORD PARK Malborough . . . 6200506 . .
CLEVERTON SEE: LEA & CLEVERTON
CLIFFE-PYPARD Cliffe-Pypard . . . 6200509 . .
CODFORD-ST. MARY Codford-St. Mary . . . 6200515 . .
CODFORD-ST. PETER Codford-St. Peter . . . 6200515 . .
COLEPARLE SEE: NORTON-COLEPARLE
COLERNE Colerne . . . . 6200519 .
COLLINGBOURNE-DUCIS Collingbourne-Ducis . 942.31 B4wp v. 9 942.31 B4wp v. 9 . 6200513 .
. NOTE: An 1845 index of the poor of Collingbourne-Ducis is at 942.31 B4wp v. 9
COLLINGBOURNE-KINGSTON Collingbourne-Kingston . . . 6200513 . .
COMBE SEE: CASTLE-COMBE
COMPTON-BASSETT Compton-Bassett . . . 6200506 . .
COMPTON-CHAMBERLAIN Compton-Chamberlain . . . 6200515 . .
COOMBE-BISSETT Coombe-Bissett . . . 6200511 . .
CORSHAM Corsham . . . 6200519 . .
CORSLEY Corsley . . . 6200523 . .
COULSTON SEE: EAST COULSTON and WEST COULSTON

Goarrow.png England : Wiltshire : Wiltshire Census Surname Index main page