FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject Utah Tasks Cemeteries: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
(adding the chart for step 2) |
||
| Line 52: | Line 52: | ||
</div> | </div> | ||
In this step, you will copy, then paste templates to the county under the "Cemeteries" heading. | In this step, you will copy, then paste templates to the county under the "Cemeteries" heading. | ||
<div style="padding-bottom: 1.4em; overflow-x: auto; overflow-y: hidden; width: 99%; border-right: rgb(221,221,221) 1px solid" id="imageContainer"> | |||
{| style="background-color: rgb(252,213,180)" border="1" cellpadding="5" | |||
|- | |||
| style="background: rgb(240,240,240); -moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; -moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial; -moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; -moz-background-size: auto auto" align="center" | '''What to do''' | |||
| style="background: rgb(240,240,240); -moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; -moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial; -moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; -moz-background-size: auto auto" align="center" | '''How to do it''' | |||
| style="background: rgb(240,240,240); -moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; -moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial; -moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; -moz-background-size: auto auto" align="center" | '''Remarks''' | |||
|- | |||
| A. Go to the "Cemeteries" heading for the county | |||
| On the county page, click "Cemeteries" | |||
| See if something has already been added | |||
|- | |||
| B.If nothing is there, go to Step 2 (column 1) | |||
| Skip the rest of Step 1. Go to [[FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject Utah Tasks Cemeteries#Step_2:_Copy_the_Templates_for_the_Cemeteries_area|Step 2]] | |||
| No prep is needed if there is nothing under the "Cemeteries" heading | |||
|- | |||
| C.'''Make room''' for what you will add | |||
| '''a)''' In Edit mode, place the cursor in the line below the "Cemeteries" heading<br>'''b)''' Then press '''Enter''' 3 times | |||
| This moves the previous information further below the heading. We respect the work of others, so we won't change it or remove it at this time. | |||
|- | |||
| D. Summarize your edit and '''Save page''' | |||
| In the summary type "Cems - made room" and '''Save page''' | |||
| It helps others to know at a glance what edits we made when they look in the history of a page | |||
|- | |||
| E. Make a note in ''Remarks'' for this county in assignment chart | |||
| '''a)''' Click [[FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject Utah Tasks Cemeteries#Assignment_Chart|assignment chart]] <br>'''b)''' In ''edit'' mode for the section with the right county <br>'''c)''' Type "info already there" in the Remarks for this county <br>'''d)''' Summarize edit with name of county and '''Save page''' | |||
| This alerts Utah project leaders to review what was there and contact the writer to make adjustments if needed. | |||
|} | |||
</div> | |||
A) '''Copy''' the following — NOT in edit mode: | A) '''Copy''' the following — NOT in edit mode: | ||
Revision as of 15:15, 3 November 2011
Return to Utah Wiki Project Main Page
Task Description[edit | edit source]
Add links to Find A Grave and other online cemetery records for each of the 29 counties in Utah.
Steps[edit | edit source]
Step 1: Prepare the county Wiki page[edit | edit source]
In this step, you will see if anything has been added to the Cemeteries section of the county.
- If nothing has been added, go to Step 2.
- If there is something already in the Cemeteries section, you will make room for the new info you will be adding.
Here's what to do to make room for new information:
Step 2: Copy the Templates for the Cemeteries area[edit | edit source]
In this step, you will copy, then paste templates to the county under the "Cemeteries" heading.
A) Copy the following — NOT in edit mode:
{{UTCoCemeteries}}
{{UTCemeteriesFindAGrave}}
B) Paste (using WikiText) to the county page.
In WikiText, put your cursor below the "Cemeteries" heading and press Ctrl+ V
Step 3: Finish the Find A Grave information[edit | edit source]
A) In WikiText, copy the following — including the asterisk (*)
B) Paste it (using WikiText) in front of the the Find A Grave template on the county page.
- When you Save page (Step C), it will look like this:
C) Type "editing cemeteries section" in the Summary and Save page.
- FYI: By Saving page now, you will be able to follow the link and make the change needed in Step D.
D) Set the Find A Grave link to the correct Utah county
- Click this link, which takes you to the cemetery locator section of Find A Grave.
- Select the Utah, then the county you are working on and click Search
- Copy the address (URL) for that search
E) Fix the Find A Grave link on the county Wiki page
- On the county page, edit the Cemeteries section (in WikiText)
- Place the cursor just after the "[" bracket
- Paste the URL
F) Type "Finishing Find a grave link" in the Summary and Save page
- McHenry Co. IL USGenWeb Tombstone Project usually gives the names of the deceased in alphabetical order by last name with birth and death dates plus any remarks.
- Illinois Cemeteries by county.
- ePodunk list of McHenry County cemeteries gives the names of the cemeteries in the county with a link to more information such as address, phone number, and web site.