Sweden Business and Occupations: Difference between revisions

no edit summary
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 656: Line 656:
| brännvinsbrännare  
| brännvinsbrännare  
| brandy distiller  
| brandy distiller  
|
|-
| buntmakare
| fur merchant, furrier, fellmonger
|  
|  
|-
|-
Line 1,631: Line 1,635:
|-
|-
| komminister  
| komminister  
| perpetual curate
| perpetual curate  
| a clergyman in charge of a parish, or a clergyman serving as assistant in a parish
| a clergyman in charge of a parish, or a clergyman serving as assistant in a parish
|-
|-
| kommissarie
| kommissarie  
| commissioner
| commissioner  
| could have various meanings such as: police superintendent, sheriffs bailiff, military commissary
| could have various meanings such as: police superintendent, sheriffs bailiff, military commissary
|-
|-
| konduktor  
| konduktor  
| conductor, guard with the railways
| conductor, guard with the railways  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| konduktör  
| konduktör  
| sergeant
| sergeant  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| konstapel  
| konstapel  
| (police) constable
| (police) constable  
| in the military it can mean corporal, bombardier, gunner, steward
| in the military it can mean corporal, bombardier, gunner, steward
|-
|-
| konstnär
| konstnär  
| artist
| artist  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| kontorskrivare
| kontorskrivare  
| clerk
| clerk  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| kontraktsprost
| kontraktsprost  
| rural dean
| rural dean  
|  
|  
|-
|-
Line 1,666: Line 1,670:
|  
|  
|-
|-
| koppartryckare
| koppartryckare  
| copper plate printer
| copper plate printer  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| korgarbetare
| korgarbetare  
| basket worker, wicker
| basket worker, wicker  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| korgflätare
| korgflätare  
| basket maker
| basket maker  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| korherre  
| korherre  
| canon
| canon  
| a clergyman receiving a sum of money for officiating and serving in the church
| a clergyman receiving a sum of money for officiating and serving in the church
|-
|-
| korpral  
| korpral  
| (military) corporal
| (military) corporal  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| kovaktare
| kovaktare  
| cow keeper
| cow keeper  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| kreaturshandlare
| kreaturshandlare  
| see boskapshandlare
| see boskapshandlare  
|  
|  
|-
|-
Line 1,698: Line 1,702:
| abbreviation kronofjärdingsman
| abbreviation kronofjärdingsman
|-
|-
| krigsman
| krigsman  
| soldier
| soldier  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| kronoarrendator
| kronoarrendator  
| crown tenant, crown peasant
| crown tenant, crown peasant  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| kronobefallningsman  
| kronobefallningsman  
| see länsman
| see länsman  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| kronobetjäning  
| kronobetjäning  
| police
| police  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| kronobonde  
| kronobonde  
| crown peasant
| crown peasant  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| kronofogde  
| kronofogde  
| high bailiff and collector of taxes
| high bailiff and collector of taxes  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| kronojägare
| kronojägare  
| ranger
| ranger  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| kronolänsman, krlmn.  
| kronolänsman, krlmn.  
| see länsman
| see länsman  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| kronouppbördsman  
| kronouppbördsman  
| commissioner of the inland revenue, tax collector
| commissioner of the inland revenue, tax collector  
|  
|  
|-
|-
Line 1,738: Line 1,742:
|  
|  
|-
|-
| kryddkrämare
| kryddkrämare  
| grocer, storekeeper
| grocer, storekeeper  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| krögare
| krögare  
| keeper of a public house, tavern keeper, ale draper
| keeper of a public house, tavern keeper, ale draper  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| kurir
| kurir  
| courier
| courier  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| kusk, kutsk  
| kusk, kutsk  
| coachman
| coachman  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| kvarnarrendator
| kvarnarrendator  
| renter of a mill
| renter of a mill  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| kvarnbyggare
| kvarnbyggare  
| mill wright
| mill wright  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| kvarndräng
| kvarndräng  
| mill hand
| mill hand  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| kvarnegare
| kvarnegare  
| mill owner
| mill owner  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| kvarntullsinspektor  
| kvarntullsinspektor  
| mill toll inspector
| mill toll inspector  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| kypare
| kypare  
| wine cooper, cooper
| wine cooper, cooper  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| kyrkobetjänare
| kyrkobetjänare  
| churchman, clergyman
| churchman, clergyman  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| kyrkoföreståndare
| kyrkoföreståndare  
| churchwarden
| churchwarden  
|  
|  
|-
|-
Line 1,791: Line 1,795:
|-
|-
| kyrkovaktare  
| kyrkovaktare  
| church guard, sexton
| church guard, sexton  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| kyrkvärd  
| kyrkvärd  
| churchwarden
| churchwarden  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| käpphandlare
| käpphandlare  
| cane seller, caneman
| cane seller, caneman  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| kökbetjäning
| kökbetjäning  
| kitchen staff
| kitchen staff  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| kökspiga
| kökspiga  
| kitchen maid
| kitchen maid  
|  
|  
|-
|-
Line 1,815: Line 1,819:
|-
|-
| körsnär  
| körsnär  
| furrier  
| fur merchant, furrier  
|  
| see buntmakare
|-
|-
| laggare  
| laggare  
Reviewer, editor, pagecreator
28,313

edits