Sweden Business and Occupations: Difference between revisions

no edit summary
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 254: Line 254:
|  
|  
|-
|-
| befallningshavande
| befallningshavande  
| commander, chief
| commander, chief  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| befallningsman (konungens),
| befallningsman (konungens),  
| county governor
| county governor  
| Also seen as abbreviation befalm.
| Also seen as abbreviation befalm.
|-
|-
| befaren båtsman  
| befaren båtsman  
| (military) traveling sailor
| (military) traveling sailor  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| befälhavande
| befälhavande  
| officer in command
| officer in command  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| bensamlare
| bensamlare  
| rag and bone seller, bone hunter
| rag and bone seller, bone hunter  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| bergbrytare
| bergmästare
|
| minemaster (1829)
|
| mineral surveyor as a government official (1889)
|-
| berghävare
|
|
|-
| berglöpare
|  
|  
|-
|-
| bergmästare
| bergsarbetare
|  
| miner
|  
|  
|-
|-
| bergsfiskal
| bergsbruksidkare
|  
| mining man
|  
|  
|-
|-
| bergsfogde  
| bergsfogde  
|  
| bailiff of a mine
|  
|  
|-
|-
| bergshauptman  
| bergshauptman  
| mine inspector
|  
|  
|-
| bergskarl
| miner
|  
|  
|-
|-
Reviewer, editor, pagecreator
28,313

edits