Norway Online Learning: Difference between revisions

m
→‎Videos: remove bad links
m (Text replacement - "|| Dates & Calendars ||" to "|| Dates and Calendars ||")
m (→‎Videos: remove bad links)
Line 55: Line 55:
|-
|-
| RootsTech || [https://www.familysearch.org/rootstech/session/using-the-online-scandinavian-church-records Using the Online Scandinavian Church Records] || Jenny Hansen || English || Nordic || Church Records || 2020
| RootsTech || [https://www.familysearch.org/rootstech/session/using-the-online-scandinavian-church-records Using the Online Scandinavian Church Records] || Jenny Hansen || English || Nordic || Church Records || 2020
|-
| RootsTech || [https://www.familysearch.org/rootstech/session/an-introduction-to-scandinavian-church-records-part-1 An Introduction to Scandinavian Church Records, Part 1] || Jenny Hansen || English || Scandinavia || Church Records || 2021
|-
| RootsTech || [https://www.familysearch.org/rootstech/session/an-introduction-to-scandinavian-church-records-part-3 An Introduction to Scandinavian Church Records, Part 3] || Jenny Hansen || English || Scandinavia || Church Records || 2021
|-
| RootsTech || [https://www.familysearch.org/rootstech/session/an-introduction-to-scandinavian-church-records-part-2 An Introduction to Scandinavian Church Records, Part 2] || Jenny Hansen || English || Scandinavia || Church Records || 2021
|-
|-
| FS Learning Center || [https://www.familysearch.org/en/help/helpcenter/lessons/university-of-troms%C3%B8-the-norwegian-historical-data-centre-online-church-records University of Tromsø: The Norwegian Historical Data Centre - Online Church Records] || Liv Anderson, AG® || English || Norway || Church Records || 2021
| FS Learning Center || [https://www.familysearch.org/en/help/helpcenter/lessons/university-of-troms%C3%B8-the-norwegian-historical-data-centre-online-church-records University of Tromsø: The Norwegian Historical Data Centre - Online Church Records] || Liv Anderson, AG® || English || Norway || Church Records || 2021
Line 75: Line 69:
|-
|-
| FS Learning Center || [https://www.familysearch.org/en/help/helpcenter/lessons/exploring-death-notices-in-norway Exploring Death Notices in Norway] || Liv H. Anderson AG®, CG® || English || Norway || Civil Registration || 2017
| FS Learning Center || [https://www.familysearch.org/en/help/helpcenter/lessons/exploring-death-notices-in-norway Exploring Death Notices in Norway] || Liv H. Anderson AG®, CG® || English || Norway || Civil Registration || 2017
|-
| RootsTech || [https://www.familysearch.org/rootstech/session/norwegian-farm-books-norways-special-research-tool Norwegian Farm Books: Norway's Special Research Tool] || Forrest Emmett || English || Norway || Compiled Genealogies || 2021
|-
|-
| FS Learning Center || [https://www.familysearch.org/en/help/helpcenter/lessons/finding-an-ancestors-place-of-origin-in-norway-farm-book Finding an Ancestor's Place of Origin in Norway: Farm Book] || Liv H. Anderson AG®, CG® || English || Norway || Compiled Genealogies || 2018
| FS Learning Center || [https://www.familysearch.org/en/help/helpcenter/lessons/finding-an-ancestors-place-of-origin-in-norway-farm-book Finding an Ancestor's Place of Origin in Norway: Farm Book] || Liv H. Anderson AG®, CG® || English || Norway || Compiled Genealogies || 2018
Line 105: Line 97:
|-
|-
| FS Learning Center || [https://www.familysearch.org/en/help/helpcenter/lessons/finding-an-ancestors-place-of-origin-in-norway-familysearch-wiki-parish Finding an Ancestor's Place of Origin in Norway: FamilySearch Wiki Parish] || Liv H. Anderson AG®, CG® || English || Norway || FS Wiki || 2018
| FS Learning Center || [https://www.familysearch.org/en/help/helpcenter/lessons/finding-an-ancestors-place-of-origin-in-norway-familysearch-wiki-parish Finding an Ancestor's Place of Origin in Norway: FamilySearch Wiki Parish] || Liv H. Anderson AG®, CG® || English || Norway || FS Wiki || 2018
|-
| RootsTech || [https://www.familysearch.org/rootstech/session/5-tips-til-norsk-slektsgransking 5 tips til norsk slektsgransking] || Liv Marit Haakenstad || Norwegian || Norway || Getting Started || 2021
|-
|-
| RootsTech || [https://www.familysearch.org/rootstech/session/an-introduction-to-scandinavian-church-records An Introduction to Scandinavian Church Records] || Jenny Hansen || English || Scandinavia || Getting Started || 2023
| RootsTech || [https://www.familysearch.org/rootstech/session/an-introduction-to-scandinavian-church-records An Introduction to Scandinavian Church Records] || Jenny Hansen || English || Scandinavia || Getting Started || 2023
Line 117: Line 107:
|-
|-
| FS Learning Center || [https://www.familysearch.org/en/help/helpcenter/lessons/finding-an-ancestors-place-of-origin-in-norway-introduction-part-1 Finding an Ancestor's Place of Origin in Norway: Introduction] || Liv H. Anderson AG®, CG® || English || Norway || Getting Started || 2018
| FS Learning Center || [https://www.familysearch.org/en/help/helpcenter/lessons/finding-an-ancestors-place-of-origin-in-norway-introduction-part-1 Finding an Ancestor's Place of Origin in Norway: Introduction] || Liv H. Anderson AG®, CG® || English || Norway || Getting Started || 2018
|-
| RootsTech || [https://www.familysearch.org/rootstech/session/norwegian-emigration-through-the-years Norwegian Emigration through the Years] || Terje Mikael Hasle Joranger || English || Norway || Emigration/Immigration || 2021
|-
| RootsTech || [https://www.familysearch.org/rootstech/session/norwegian-emigrant-museum-a-resource-to-identify-norwegian-emigration Norwegian Emigrant Museum: A Resource to Identify Norwegian Emigration] || Terje Mikael Hasle Joranger || English || Norway || Emigration/Immigration; Research/Methodology || 2021
|-
|-
| FSL Facebook || [https://www.facebook.com/familysearchlibrary/videos/851531625839819/ Understanding Norwegian Land and Records] ||  || English || Norway || Land and Property || 2022
| FSL Facebook || [https://www.facebook.com/familysearchlibrary/videos/851531625839819/ Understanding Norwegian Land and Records] ||  || English || Norway || Land and Property || 2022
Line 133: Line 119:
|-
|-
| FS Learning Center || [https://www.familysearch.org/en/help/helpcenter/lessons/norwegian-military-records Norwegian Military Records] || Richard Mathews || English || Norway || Military Records || 2016
| FS Learning Center || [https://www.familysearch.org/en/help/helpcenter/lessons/norwegian-military-records Norwegian Military Records] || Richard Mathews || English || Norway || Military Records || 2016
|-
| RootsTech || [https://www.familysearch.org/rootstech/session/norwegian-patronymic-names-versus-farm-names Norwegian Patronymic Names Versus Farm Names] || Dana Kelly || English || Norway || Naming Customs || 2021
|-
|-
| RootsTech || [https://www.familysearch.org/rootstech/session/navigating-scandinavian-patronymics Navigating Scandinavian Patronymics] || Jenny Hansen || English || Scandinavia || Naming Customs || 2023
| RootsTech || [https://www.familysearch.org/rootstech/session/navigating-scandinavian-patronymics Navigating Scandinavian Patronymics] || Jenny Hansen || English || Scandinavia || Naming Customs || 2023
|-
| RootsTech || [https://www.familysearch.org/rootstech/session/navigating-patronymics-in-scandinavian-research-part-3-of-3 Navigating Patronymics in Scandinavian Research, Part 3 of 3] || Jenny Hansen || English || Scandinavia || Naming Customs || 2021
|-
| RootsTech || [https://www.familysearch.org/rootstech/session/navigating-patronymics-in-scandinavian-research-part-2-of-3 Navigating Patronymics in Scandinavian Research, Part 2 of 3] || Jenny Hansen || English || Scandinavia || Naming Customs || 2021
|-
| RootsTech || [https://www.familysearch.org/rootstech/session/navigating-patronymics-in-scandinavian-research-part-1-of-3 Navigating Patronymics in Scandinavian Research, Part 1 of 3] || Jenny Hansen || English || Scandinavia || Naming Customs || 2021
|-
|-
| FS Learning Center || [https://www.familysearch.org/en/help/helpcenter/lessons/whats-in-a-name-navigating-nordic-naming-patterns What's in a Name? Navigating Nordic Naming Patterns] || Savannah Larson || English || Denmark; Finland; Norway; Sweden || Naming Customs || 2022
| FS Learning Center || [https://www.familysearch.org/en/help/helpcenter/lessons/whats-in-a-name-navigating-nordic-naming-patterns What's in a Name? Navigating Nordic Naming Patterns] || Savannah Larson || English || Denmark; Finland; Norway; Sweden || Naming Customs || 2022
Line 157: Line 135:
|-
|-
| FSL Facebook || [https://www.facebook.com/familysearchlibrary/videos/1087273182185286/ Tools to Find the Living Relatives in Denmark, Norway, Sweden, and Finland] ||  || English || Norway || Research/Methodology || 2022
| FSL Facebook || [https://www.facebook.com/familysearchlibrary/videos/1087273182185286/ Tools to Find the Living Relatives in Denmark, Norway, Sweden, and Finland] ||  || English || Norway || Research/Methodology || 2022
|-
| RootsTech || [https://www.familysearch.org/rootstech/session/5-tips-til-norsk-slektsgransking 5 tips til norsk slektsgransking] || Liv Marit Haakenstad || Norwegian || Norway || Research/Methodology || 2021
|-
| RootsTech || [https://www.familysearch.org/rootstech/session/a-deep-dive-into-norwegian-research A Deep Dive into Norwegian Research] || Liv Marit Haakenstad || English || Norway || Research/Methodology || 2021
|-
| RootsTech || [https://www.familysearch.org/rootstech/session/5-easy-steps-to-norwegian-genealogy 5 Easy Steps to Norwegian Genealogy] || Liv Marit Haakenstad || English || Norway || Research/Methodology || 2021
|-
|-
| RootsTech || [https://www.familysearch.org/rootstech/session/ett-lite-dykk-i-norske-kilder Ett lite dykk i norske kilder] || Liv Marit Haakenstad || Norwegian || Norway || Research/Methodology || 2021
| RootsTech || [https://www.familysearch.org/rootstech/session/ett-lite-dykk-i-norske-kilder Ett lite dykk i norske kilder] || Liv Marit Haakenstad || Norwegian || Norway || Research/Methodology || 2021
Reviewer, editor, pagecreator
2,385

edits