Dorset Census Surname Index A-C: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
(Created draft page)
(Began to format notes)
Line 19: Line 19:
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1901
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1901
|-
|-
| ABBAS SEE: BRADFORD-ABBAS, COMPTON-ABBAS, CERNE-ABBAS,  
| colspan="8" | ABBAS SEE: BRADFORD-ABBAS, COMPTON-ABBAS, CERNE-ABBAS, MELBURY-ABBAS, MILTON-ABBAS and WINTERBORNE-ABBAS  
| .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| MELBURY-ABBAS, MILTON-ABBAS and WINTERBORNE-ABBAS  
| .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| ABBOT SEE: STOKE-ABBOT  
| colspan="8" | ABBOT SEE: STOKE-ABBOT  
| .  
| .  
| .  
| .  
Line 55: Line 39:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| ADMISTON SEE: ATHELHAMPTON  
| colspan="8" | ADMISTON SEE: ATHELHAMPTON  
| .  
| .  
| .  
| .  
Line 217: Line 201:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| BISHOPS CAUNDLE SEE: CAUNDLE-BISHOP  
| colspan="8" | BISHOPS CAUNDLE SEE: CAUNDLE-BISHOP  
| .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| BLANDFORD SEE: LANGTON-LONG-BLANDFORD  
| colspan="8" | BLANDFORD SEE: LANGTON-LONG-BLANDFORD  
| .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| BLANDFORD-FORUM  
| BLANDFORD-FORUM  
Line 307: Line 277:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| BRADSTOCK SEE: BURTON-BRADSTOCK  
| colspan="8" | BRADSTOCK SEE: BURTON-BRADSTOCK  
| .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| BREDY  
| BREDY  
| SEE: LITTLE BREDY and LONG BREDY  
| colspan="7" | SEE: LITTLE BREDY and LONG BREDY  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| BRIDPORT  
| BRIDPORT  
Line 361: Line 318:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| BRYAN SEE: HASELBURY-BRYAN  
| colspan="8" | BRYAN SEE: HASELBURY-BRYAN  
| .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| BRYANSTONE  
| BRYANSTONE  
Line 379: Line 329:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| BUBB SEE: MELBURY-BUBB  
| colspan="8" | BUBB SEE: MELBURY-BUBB  
| .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| BUCKHORN-WESTON  
| BUCKHORN-WESTON  
Line 442: Line 385:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| CAME SEE: WINTERBORNE-CAME  
| colspan="8" | CAME SEE: WINTERBORNE-CAME  
| .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| CANFORD MAGNA  
| CANFORD MAGNA  

Revision as of 10:47, 6 March 2011

All Censuses Except 1881[edit | edit source]

Goarrow.png England : Dorset : Dorset Census Surname Index main page

This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the cenus surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.

Census indexes at the Family History Library
PLACE PARISH 1841 1851 1861 1871 1891 1901
ABBAS SEE: BRADFORD-ABBAS, COMPTON-ABBAS, CERNE-ABBAS, MELBURY-ABBAS, MILTON-ABBAS and WINTERBORNE-ABBAS
ABBOT SEE: STOKE-ABBOT . . . . . . .
ABBOTSBURY . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 2 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 7 . .
ADMISTON SEE: ATHELHAMPTON . . . . . . .
AFF PUDDLE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 9 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 13 . .
ALLINGTON . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 6 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 16 . .
ALMER . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 9 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 17 . .
ALTON-PANCRAS . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 4 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 19 . .
ANDERSON (ANDERSTONE) . . . . 942.33 X22s Vol. 17 . .
ARNE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 7 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 9 . .
ASHMORE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 11 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 5 . .
ASKERSWELL . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 6 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 14 . .
ATHELHAMPTON . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 3 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 13 . .
BATCOMBE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 4 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 19 . .
BEAMINSTER . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 15* . 942.33 X22s Vol. 14 . .
BEER-HACKETT . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 8 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 15 . .
BEERHALL (Axminster, Devon) . . 942.35 X22i No. 10 . . . .
BELLCHALWELL . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 10 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 6 . .
BERE REGIS . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 9 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 13 . .
BETTISCOMBE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 14* . 942.33 X22s Vol. 8 . .
BINCOMBE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 2 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 10 . .
BISHOPS CAUNDLE SEE: CAUNDLE-BISHOP
BLANDFORD SEE: LANGTON-LONG-BLANDFORD
BLANDFORD-FORUM . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 12 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 17 . .
BLANDFORD-ST. MARY . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 12 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 17 . .
BLOXWORTH . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 9 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 13 . .
BOTHENHAMPTON . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 6 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 16 . .
BOURTON . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 11 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 5 . .
BRADFORD-ABBAS . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 8 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 15 . .
BRADFORD-PEVERELL . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 4 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 14 . .
BRADPOLE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 6 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 16 . .
BRADSTOCK SEE: BURTON-BRADSTOCK
BREDY SEE: LITTLE BREDY and LONG BREDY
BRIDPORT . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 6 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 16 . .
BROADMAYNE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 3 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 10 . .
BROADWAY . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 2 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 10 . .
BROADWINSOR . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 14* . 942.33 X22s Vol. 8 . .
BRYAN SEE: HASELBURY-BRYAN
BRYANSTONE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 12 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 17 . .
BUBB SEE: MELBURY-BUBB
BUCKHORN-WESTON . . 942.38 X22c Vol. 5 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 5 . .
BUCKLAND-NEWTON . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 4 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 19 . .
BUCKLAND-RIPERS . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 2 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 10 . .
BURLESTONE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 3 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 13 . .
BURSTOCK . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 14* . 942.33 X22s Vol. 8 . .
BURTON-BRADSTOCK . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 6 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 16 . .
CAME SEE: WINTERBORNE-CAME
CANFORD MAGNA . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 5 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 12 . .
CANN OR SHASTON ST. RUMBOLD . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 11 . . . .
CANONICORUM SEE: WHITCHURCH-CANONICORUM . . . . . .
CASTLETON . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 8 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 7 & 15 . .
CATTISTOCK . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 4 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 19 . .
CAUNDLE-BISHOP . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 8 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 15 . .
CAUNDLE-MARSH . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 8 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 15 . .
CAUNDLE-PURSE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 8 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 15 . .
CAUNDLE-STOURTON . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 10 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 6 . .
CERNE SEE: UP-CERNE . . . . . .
CERNE-ABBAS . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 4 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 19 . .
CERNE-NETHER . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 4 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 19 . .
CHALBURY . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 13 . . . .
CHALDON-HERRING . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 9 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 13 . .
CHARDSTOCK . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 14 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 8 . .
CHARLTON-MARSHALL . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 9 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 17 . .
CHARMINSTER . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 4 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 18 . .
CHARMINSTER LUNATIC ASYLUM . . . 942.33 X22s Vol. 19 . .
CHARMOUTH . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 14 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 8 . .
CHEDDINGTON . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 15* . 942.33 X22s Vol. 14 . .
CHELBOROUGH SEE: WEST CHELBOROUGH and EAST CHELBOROUGH . . . . . .
CHENEY SEE: LITTON-CHENEY . . . . . .
CHESILBORNE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 4 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 19 . .
CHETNOLE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 8 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 15 . .
CHETTLE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 12 . . . .
CHICKERELL . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 2 . . . .
CHIDEOCK . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 14 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 8 . .
CHILCOMBE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 6 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 16 . .
CHILD-OKEFORD . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 10 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 6 . .
CHILFROOME . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 4 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 14 . .
CHURCH-KNOWLE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 7 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 9 . .
CLENSTONE SEE: WINTERBORNE-CLENSTONE . . . . . .
CLIFTON-MAYBANK . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 8 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 15 . .
COMPTON SEE: NETHER COMPTON and OVER COMPTON . . . . .
COMPTON-ABBAS . . Vols. 4, 11 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 5, 14 . .
COMPTON-VALLENCE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 4 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 14 . .
COOMBE-KEYNES . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 7 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 9 . .
CORFE-CASTLE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 7 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 9 . .
CORFE-MULLEN . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 13 . . . .
CORSCOMBE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 15* . 942.33 X22s Vol. 14 . .
COURTNAY SEE: IWERNE-COURTNAY . . . . . .
CRANBORNE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 13 . . . .
CRAWFORD SEE: TARRANT-CRAWFORD . . . . . .
CRICHELL SEE: LONG CRICHELL and MOORE-CRICHELL . . . . . .

Goarrow.png England : Derby : Dorset Census Surname Index main page