FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject Swedish Occupations: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
! class="unsortable" | Definition | ! class="unsortable" | Definition | ||
|- | |- | ||
| accismästare | | accismästare | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ackuschörska | | ackuschörska | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| adelsbussar | | adelsbussar | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| (military) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| adelsman | | adelsman | ||
| Line 41: | Line 41: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| adelssven | | adelssven | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| adjunctus archipraepositi, archipr. adj. | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|adjunctus ex officio | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| adjunctus sacri ministerii | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| administer, administra | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| administrator, pradii | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| advocatus ecclesiae | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| aedituus | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| aftonsångspredikant | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| agiotör | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| akademikansler | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| akademikus | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| akolyt | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| aktionator, aktor | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| aktvarie | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| allmänningsbonde, allmäningskarl | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| allmänningslandbo | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| altarista | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| amirallöjtnant | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|(military) | |||
|- | |||
| anfångare | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| annexbonde | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ansättare | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|(military) | |||
|- | |||
| apologist | |||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| apotekare | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | appretör | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| arbetare | |||
| worker, laborer | | worker, laborer | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| arbetsbonde | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| arbetsman | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| arbetstorpare | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| arbk. | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| archer | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| arkebusier | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|(military) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| arrendator | | arrendator | ||
Revision as of 10:50, 7 February 2011
Back to Sweden Portal Page►
Goals[edit | edit source]
To create a great list of Swedish occupations to help people doing Swedish family history research.
Scope[edit | edit source]
Open Tasks[edit | edit source]
Participants[edit | edit source]
Resources[edit | edit source]
| Swedish | Latin | English | Definition |
|---|---|---|---|
| accismästare | |||
| ackuschörska | |||
| adelsbussar | (military) | ||
| adelsman | nobleman | ||
| adelssven | |||
| adjunctus archipraepositi, archipr. adj. | |||
| adjunctus ex officio | |||
| adjunctus sacri ministerii | |||
| administer, administra | |||
| administrator, pradii | |||
| advocatus ecclesiae | |||
| aedituus | |||
| aftonsångspredikant | |||
| agiotör | |||
| akademikansler | |||
| akademikus | |||
| akolyt | |||
| aktionator, aktor | |||
| aktvarie | |||
| allmänningsbonde, allmäningskarl | |||
| allmänningslandbo | |||
| altarista | |||
| amirallöjtnant | (military) | ||
| anfångare | |||
| annexbonde | |||
| ansättare | (military) | ||
| apologist | |||
| apotekare | |||
| appretör | |||
| arbetare | worker, laborer | ||
| arbetsbonde | |||
| arbetsman | |||
| arbetstorpare | |||
| arbk. | |||
| archer | |||
| arkebusier | (military) | ||
| arrendator | tenant farmer, leaseholder | ||
| avskedad | discharged, resigned | ||
| backstugusittare | one who owned a small cottage, dugout dweller | ||
| bagare | baker | ||
| barnmorska | midwife | ||
| bergsman | miner | ||
| besökare | customs official (archaic), visitor (modern) | ||
| betjänt | servant, civil servant | ||
| bettlare | beggar | ||
| beväring | conscript | ||
| beväringsman | recruit | ||
| biträde | assistant | ||
| bokhållare | bookkeeper | ||
| bonde | farmer | ||
| borgare | citizen, burgher | ||
| borgmästare | mayor | ||
| brukare | tenant farmer, leaseholder | ||
| bruksarbetare | foundryman, mill hand, iron worker | ||
| bryggare | brewer | ||
| byggmästare | contractor, builder | ||
| båtsman | seaman, sailor | ||
| civilregistret | civil registrar | ||
| coopvaerdi | merchant marine | ||
| dagkarl | day laborer | ||
| danneman | farmer, gentleman | ||
| deja | maidservant, milkmaid | ||
| demoiselle | Miss | ||
| domare | judge | ||
| dragon | light cavalryman | ||
| dräng | farmhand, bachelor | ||
| fabriksarbetare | factory worker | ||
| fattighjon | pauper | ||
| fiskare | fisherman | ||
| fogde | sheriff, bailiff, warden | ||
| friherre | baron | ||
| fru | Mrs. | ||
| frälse | nobility | ||
| fröken | Miss | ||
| fältskär | assistant army surgeon, barber- surgeon | ||
| fältväbel | sergeant major | ||
| försvarslös | unemployed person, vagrant | ||
| garvare | tanner | ||
| gesäll | journeyman | ||
| grenadjär | infantryman | ||
| gästgivare | innkeeper | ||
| gördelmakare | brazier | ||
| handelsman | merchant | ||
| handskmakare | glove maker | ||
| hantverkare | artisan | ||
| hattmakare | hatmaker | ||
| hemmansbrukare | farmer | ||
| hemmansägare | farmer, homeowner | ||
| hjon | pauper, person receiving social assistance | ||
| hjulmakare | wheelwright | ||
| husar | light cavalryman | ||
| husbonde | farmer | ||
| husfader | head of household, father | ||
| husfolk | farmers, farm people | ||
| husman | farm laborer (owned house but not land) | ||
| inhyses | lodger, tenant | ||
| jordegumma | midwife | ||
| jungfru | Miss, maiden, virgin | ||
| jägare | hunter | ||
| jägmästare | forester | ||
| kammarskrivare | assistant clerk | ||
| kaplan | assistant minister | ||
| kavallerist | cavalryman | ||
| klensmed | toolmaker, locksmith | ||
| klockare | parish clerk | ||
| kofferdi | merchant marine | ||
| kolare | charcoal burner | ||
| komminister | assistant minister | ||
| kopparslagare | coppersmith | ||
| krukmakare | potter | ||
| kyrkoherde | parish minister | ||
| kyrkovaktare | church officer | ||
| köpman | merchant | ||
| körsnär | furrier | ||
| lots | sea pilot | ||
| läkare | doctor | ||
| länsman | sheriff | ||
| lärare | teacher | ||
| lärling | apprentice | ||
| lösdrivare | vagrant | ||
| maskinist | machinist, engineer | ||
| matros | sailor, seaman | ||
| mjölnare | miller | ||
| murare | mason | ||
| mästare | master | ||
| nybyggare | settler | ||
| nämdeman | juryman | ||
| pastor | parish minister | ||
| piga | maid, maiden, servant girl | ||
| profoss | flogmaster (military) | ||
| prost | dean | ||
| präst | minister | ||
| rotesoldat | soldier for a district in a parish | ||
| ryttare | cavalryman | ||
| rådman | councilman | ||
| rättare | farm foreman | ||
| sexman | parish caretaker | ||
| sjöman | sailor, seaman | ||
| skarprättare | executioner, hangman | ||
| skarpskytt | sharpshooter | ||
| skeppare | skipper | ||
| skogvaktare | forester | ||
| skollärare | schoolteacher | ||
| skomakare | shoemaker | ||
| skräddare | tailor | ||
| slaktare | meat cutter, butcher | ||
| smed | blacksmith | ||
| snickare | carpenter | ||
| soldat | soldier | ||
| spinnare | spinner | ||
| statare, statdräng | farm laborer | ||
| stattorpare | farm laborer, usually married | ||
| stenhuggare | stonecutter | ||
| sågställare | saw setter | ||
| tiggare | beggar | ||
| timmerman | carpenter, builder | ||
| tjuv | thief | ||
| tjänare | servant | ||
| torpare | crofter, cottager | ||
| trumslagare | drummer | ||
| trädgårdsmästare | gardener | ||
| tunnbindare | barrelmaker | ||
| vagnmakare | cartwright | ||
| vaktmästare | caretaker | ||
| vävare | weaver | ||
| yrke | profession, occupation | ||
| åbo | tenant farmer with conditional, inherited lease | ||