10,814
edits
mNo edit summary |
(added table format) |
||
| Line 135: | Line 135: | ||
Records— FHL Microfilm Number<br>Baptisms 1749–1809 . . . [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/library/fhlcatalog/supermainframeset.asp?display=filmhitlist&columns=*%2C0%2C0&filmno=1482992 1482992] items 4–6 X<br>Other:<br>Various Minutes 1749–1890<br>Accounts 1749–1807<br>Accessions 1755–1808<br>'''Note: '''Available at the National Archives of Scotland, Edinburgh, record CH3/68–69.<br>The X means records have been extracted. | Records— FHL Microfilm Number<br>Baptisms 1749–1809 . . . [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/library/fhlcatalog/supermainframeset.asp?display=filmhitlist&columns=*%2C0%2C0&filmno=1482992 1482992] items 4–6 X<br>Other:<br>Various Minutes 1749–1890<br>Accounts 1749–1807<br>Accessions 1755–1808<br>'''Note: '''Available at the National Archives of Scotland, Edinburgh, record CH3/68–69.<br>The X means records have been extracted. | ||
=== | === '''Dalkeith West, later King’s Park Relief Church''' === | ||
'''History—'''<br>This congregation originated in unpopular settlements of ministers which took place about the same time in the parishes of Dalkeith and Cockpen. The parties who withdrew from the Established Church on these occasions joined in a petition to the Relief Presbytery of Edinburgh to be taken under their inspection as a congregation, which was granted in 1768. The congregation was organized in 1770 and the church built the same year.<br>'''Membership:''' 1838, 600 (380 communicants).<br>'''Source:''' Annals and Statistics of the United Presbyterian Church, by Rev. William MacKelvie, D.D., pub. 1873. Family History Library Film #[http://www.familysearch.org/eng/library/fhlcatalog/supermainframeset.asp?display=filmhitlist&columns=*%2C0%2C0&filmno=477618 477618]. More details may be given in the source including ministers. | '''History—'''<br>This congregation originated in unpopular settlements of ministers which took place about the same time in the parishes of Dalkeith and Cockpen. The parties who withdrew from the Established Church on these occasions joined in a petition to the Relief Presbytery of Edinburgh to be taken under their inspection as a congregation, which was granted in 1768. The congregation was organized in 1770 and the church built the same year.<br>'''Membership:''' 1838, 600 (380 communicants).<br>'''Source:''' Annals and Statistics of the United Presbyterian Church, by Rev. William MacKelvie, D.D., pub. 1873. Family History Library Film #[http://www.familysearch.org/eng/library/fhlcatalog/supermainframeset.asp?display=filmhitlist&columns=*%2C0%2C0&filmno=477618 477618]. More details may be given in the source including ministers. | ||
{| class="FCK__ShowTableBorders" style="width: 570px; height: 100px" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="570" border="0" | |||
|- | |||
| <u>'''Records'''</u> | |||
| <u>'''Years'''</u> | |||
| <u>'''FHL Film Number'''</u> | |||
|- | |||
| Baptisms | |||
| 1839-1911 | |||
| [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/library/fhlcatalog/supermainframeset.asp?display=filmhitlist&columns=*%2C0%2C0&filmno=0889478 0889478 items 1–2] X (to 1885) | |||
|- | |||
| Various minutes | |||
| 1815-1911 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Cash book | |||
| 1799-1808 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Congrational list and Young communicants | |||
| 1834-1847 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Communion roll | |||
| 1842-1843 | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
'''Note:''' Available at the National Archives of Scotland, Edinburgh, record CH3/380.<br>The X means records have been extracted. | |||
=== <br>'''Dalkeith Free Presbyterian Church''' === | === <br>'''Dalkeith Free Presbyterian Church''' === | ||
edits